Monday, May. 27, 2024

USEF Names Horse And Rider Combinations To Show Jumping Long List For WEG

Following the completion of the U.S. Equestrian Federation Selection Trials for the U.S. Show Jumping Team, the USEF's Ad Hoc Committee on Selection approved the following 15 horse-and-rider combinations to the Show Jumping Long List for the 2010 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games in Lexington, Ky.
 

PUBLISHED

ADVERTISEMENT

Following the completion of the U.S. Equestrian Federation Selection Trials for the U.S. Show Jumping Team, the USEF’s Ad Hoc Committee on Selection approved the following 15 horse-and-rider combinations to the Show Jumping Long List for the 2010 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games in Lexington, Ky.
 
The selection procedures stipulated that the top nine horse-and-rider combinations be named according to their final overall placing in the Selection Trials. The remaining six horse-and-rider combinations could be discretionary choices recommended by the selectors. In this case, the selectors made three discretionary choices: McLain Ward on Sapphire, Laura Kraut on Cedric, and Lauren Hough on Quick Study. The remaining riders were chosen based on their ranking at the conclusion of the trials.  
 
Ranking of Top 15 horse/rider combinations:
 
1. McLain Ward/Sapphire (Brewster, N.Y.)
2. Laura Kraut/Cedric (Wellington, Fla.)
3. Lauren Hough/Quick Study (Wellington, Fla.)
4. Nicole Shahinian-Simpson/Tristan (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
5. Richard Spooner/Cristallo (Agua Dulce, Calif.)
6T. Mario Deslauriers/Urico (New York, N.Y.)
6T. Beezie Madden/Danny Boy (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
8. McLain Ward/Rothchild (Brewster, N.Y.)
9. Hillary Dobbs/Quincy B (Sussex, N.J.)
10. Beezie Madden/Mademoiselle (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
11. Candice King/Skara Glen’s Davos (Wellington, Fla.)
12. Rich Fellers/Flexible (Wilsonville, Ore.)
13. Todd Minikus/Pavarotti (Loxahatchee, Fla.)
14. Cara Raether/Ublesco (North Palm Beach, Fla.)
15. Bob Kraut/Graf Lando (Oconomowoc, Wis.)
 
Alternates in order:
 
Ashlee Bond/Chivas Z (Hidden Hills, Calif.)
Georgina Bloomberg/Fiedi 3 (New York, N.Y.)
Jeffery Welles/Armani (Wellington, Fla.)
Nicole Shahinian-Simpson/Kilkenny Rindo (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
Charlie Jayne/Athena (Elgin, Ill.)
 
The horse and rider combinations have been named to compete on the following Tours which consist of 2010 FEI Top League competitions:
 
Tour 1: CSIO***** La Baule, France (May 13-16); CSIO***** Rome, Italy (May 27-30); and CSIO***** St. Gallen, Switzerland (June 3-6)
McLain Ward/Sapphire
Richard Spooner/Cristallo
Mario Deslauriers/Urico
Hillary Dobbs/Quincy B
Beezie Madden/ Mademoiselle
 
Tour 2: CSIO***** Rotterdam, the Netherlands (June 16-20); and CSIO***** Aachen, Germany (July 13-18).
Laura Kraut/Cedric
Lauren Hough/Quick Study
Nicole Shahinian-Simpson/Tristan
Candace King/Skara Glen’s Davos
Beezie Madden/Danny Boy
 
Tour 3: CSIO***** Falsterbo, Sweden (July 8-11); CSIO***** Hickstead, Great Britain (July 22-25) and CSIO***** Dublin, Ireland (Aug. 4-8)
McLain Ward/Rothchild
Rich Fellers/Flexible
Todd Minikus/Pavarotti
Cara Raether/Ublesco
Bob Kraut/Graf Lando

ADVERTISEMENT

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse