Stallion Spotlight

Sir Donnerhall_02Beelitz

Real Estate Spotlight

DSC_0001
  • Welcome to the Chronicle Forums.
    Please complete your profile. The forums and the rest of www.chronofhorse.com has single sign-in, so your log in information for one will automatically work for the other. Disclaimer: The opinions expressed here are the views of the individual and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of The Chronicle of the Horse.

Announcement

Collapse

Forum rules and no-advertising policy

As a participant on this forum, it is your responsibility to know and follow our rules. Please read this message in its entirety.

Board Rules

2. Conversations in horse-related forums should be horse-related.3. Keep conversations productive, on topic and civil.
Discussion and disagreement are inevitable and encouraged; personal insults, diatribes and sniping comments are unproductive and unacceptable. Whether a subject is light-hearted or serious, keep posts focused on the current topic and of general interest to other participants of that thread. Utilize the private message feature or personal email where appropriate to address side topics or personal issues not related to the topic at large.

4. No advertising in the discussion forums.classifieds site and through the purchase of banner ads. The tightly monitored Giveaways forum permits free listings of genuinely free horses and items available or wanted (on a limited basis). Items offered for trade are not allowed.

Advertising Policy Specifics
When in doubt of whether something you want to post constitutes advertising, please contact a moderator privately in advance for further clarification. Refer to the following points for general guidelines:

Board members may ask for suggestions on breeding stallion recommendations. Stallion owners may reply to such queries by suggesting their own stallions, only if their horse fits the specific criteria of the original poster. Excessive promotion of a stallion by its owner or related parties is not permitted and will be addressed at the discretion of the moderators.

Members may use the forums to ask for general recommendations of trainers, barns, shippers, farriers, etc., and other members may answer those requests by suggesting themselves or their company, if their services fulfill the specific criteria of the original post. Members may not solicit other members for business if it is not in response to a direct, genuine query.

While members may ask for general opinions and suggestions on equipment, trailers, trucks, etc., they may not list the specific attributes for which they are in the market, as such posts serve as wanted ads.

5. Do not post copyrighted photographs unless you have purchased that photo and have permission to do so.

6. Respect other members.7. We have the right to reproduce statements made in the forums.
The Chronicle of the Horse may copy, quote, link to or otherwise reproduce posts, or portions of posts, in print or online for advertising or editorial purposes, if attributed to their original authors, and by posting in this forum, you hereby grant to The Chronicle of the Horse a perpetual, non-exclusive license under copyright and other rights, to do so.

8. We reserve the right to enforce and amend the rules.Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for more information.

Thanks for being a part of the COTH forums!

(Revised 5/9/18)
See more
See less

Actual Olympic Teams

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Actual Olympic Teams

    OLYMPIC TEAMS

    ARGENTINA
    Show Jumping
    Jose Maria Larocca and Royal Power
    Alejandro Madorno and Milano de Flore

    AUSTRALIA
    Dressage
    Lyndal Oatley and Sandro Boy
    Kristy Oatley and Clive
    Mary Hanna and Sancette

    Eventing
    Clayton Fredericks with Bendigo
    Lucinda Fredericks with Flying Finish
    Andrew Hoy with Rutherglen
    Shane Rose with Taurus
    Christopher Burton with HP Leilani

    Show Jumping
    Julia Hargreaves and Vedor
    James Paterson-Robinson and Lanossa
    Edwina Tops-Alexander and Cevo Itot du Chateau
    Matt William and Watch Me vd Mangelaar

    Reserves:
    Amy Janette Graham and Bella Baloubet
    Rosamund Clare Ryan and Bullwinkle


    AUSTRIA
    Dressage
    Victoria Max-Theurer and Augustin
    Renate Voglsang and Fabriano

    Eventing
    Harald Ambros with Quick 2

    AZERBAIJAN
    Show Jumping
    Jamal Rahimov with Warrior

    BELGIUM
    Dressage
    Clare Fassaert and Donnerfee

    Eventing
    Karin Donckers and Gazelle De La Brasserie
    Joris Van Springel and Lully Des Aulnes
    Carl Bouckaert and Mensa G
    Virginie Caulier and Nepal Du Sudre
    Marc Rigouts and Dunkas A

    Show Jumping
    Philippe Le Jeune (reigning world champion) with Vigo D'Arsouilles STX
    Jos Lansink (former world champion) and Cavalor Valentina van't Heike
    Gregory Wathelet with Citizenguard Cadjanine Z
    Dirk Demeersman with Bufero van het Panishof

    Reserve:
    Olivier Philippaerts and Cabrio van de Heffinck.

    BERMUDA
    Show Jumping
    Jillian Terceira and Bernadin van Westuur

    BELARUS
    Eventing
    Aliaksandr Faminou and Pasians
    Alina Tsliapushinka and Passat

    BRAZIL
    Dressage
    Luiza Tavares de Almeida and Pastor

    Eventing
    Serguei Fofanoff with Barbara TW
    Ruy Fonseca with Tom Bombadill Too
    Renan Guerreiro with Kenny
    Marcio Jorge with Josephine MCJ
    Marcelo Tosi with Eleda All Black

    Show Jumping
    Rodrigo Pessoa on HH Rebozo LS
    Alvaro de Miranda on Rahmannof's Bogeno
    Luiz Francisco de Azevedo on Special
    Jose Roberto Reynoso Fernandez jr on Maestro St Lois

    Reserve: Carlos Motta Ribas with Wilexo.

    CANADA
    Dressage
    Ashley Holzer and Breaking Dawn
    Jacqueline Brooks and D Niro
    David Marcus and Chrevi's Capital

    Ashley Holzer Reserve Horse--Pop Art
    First Rider reserve Diane Creech and Devon L
    2nd Rider reserve Pia Fortmuller and Orion

    Eventing
    Peter Abbott and Kilrodan Abbott
    Hawley Bennet-Awad and Gin & Juice
    Rebecca Howard and Riddle Master
    Michelle Muller and Amistad
    Jessica Phoenix and Exponential

    Show Jumping
    Tiffany Foster on Victor
    Jill Henselwood on George
    Ian Millar on Star Power
    Eric Lamaze on Derly Chin de Muze

    Reserves:
    Yann Candele and Carlotta Singular

    CHILE
    Show Jumping
    Rodrigo Carrasco and Or de la Charboniere
    Tomas Couve Correa and Underwraps
    Carlos Alberto Morstadt and Talento
    Samuel Parot and Al Calypso

    COLOMBIA
    Show Jumping
    Daniel Bluman and Sancha La Silla
    Rodrigo Diaz and Grupo Proh Royal Vinckenburg

    DENMARK
    Dressage
    Nathalie zu-Sayn Wittgenstein and Digby
    Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon
    Anne van Olst and Taikoen

    Individual: Lisbeth Seierskinde and Raneur

    Reserve: Sidsel Johansen and Schianto

    ECUADOR
    Eventing
    Ronald Zabala (there's more to his name) and Master Rose

    EGYPT
    Show Jumping
    Karim El Zoghby and Wervel Wind

    ESPANA (SPAIN)
    Dressage
    Beatriz Ferrer-Salat and Delgado
    Morgan Barabcon and Painted Black
    Manuel Munoz Diaz and Fuego

    Reserve: Jose Daniel Martin Dockxe on Grandioso

    FINLAND
    Dressage
    Emma Kanerva and Sini Spirit
    Mikaela Lindh and Mas Guapo

    FRANCE
    Dressage
    Jessica Michel and Riwera de Hus

    Eventing
    Nicolas Touzaint and Hildago De L'Ile
    Donatien Schauly and Ocarina Du Chanois
    Lionel Guyon and Nemetis De Lalou
    Aurelien Kahn and Cadiz
    Denis Mesples and Oregon De La Vigne

    Show Jumping
    Simon Delestre and Napoli de Ry
    Olivier Guillon and Lord de Theize
    Penelope Leprevost and Mylord Carthago HN
    Kevin Staut and Silvana HDC

    The first reserve will be Roger-Yves Bost with Nippon d'Elle, while Eugenie Angot with Old Chap Tame and Jerome Hurel with Ohm de Ponthual are second reserves.

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Dressage
    Carl Hester with Uthopia
    Laura Bechtolsheimer with Mistral Hojris
    Charlotte Dujardin with Valegro

    Reserve: Richard Davison with Artemis

    Eventing
    William Fox-Pitt with Lionheart--Alternate horse--Parklane Hawk
    Mary King with Imperial Cavalier--Alternate horse--Kings Temptress
    Zara Phillips with High Kingdom
    Nicola Wilson with Opposition Buzz
    Tina Cook with Miner's Frolic

    Reserve: Lucy Wiegersma with Simon Porloe

    Show Jumping
    Nick Skelton with Big Star
    Ben Maher with Tripple X III
    Scott Brash with Hello Sanctos
    Peter Charles with Murka's Vindikat W

    Reserve
    Tina Fletcher and Hello Sailor

    GERMANY
    Dressage
    Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill,
    Kristina Sprehe and Desperados
    Dorothee Schneider and Diva Royal
    Individual--Anabel Balkenhol and Dablino

    The first travelling reserve is Monica Theodorescu on Whisper: the second reserve is Fabienne Lutkemeier with D'Agostino

    Eventing
    Michael Jung and La Biosthetique Sam FBW
    Sandra Auffarth and Opgun Louvo
    Ingrid Klimke and FRH Butts Abraxxas
    Dirk Schrade and King Artus
    Peter Thomsen and Horseware's Barny

    First reserve: Andreas Dibowski and FRH Butts Avedon
    Second reserve: Frank Ostholt (Little Paint)
    Third reserve: Andreas Ostholt (Franco Jeas)

    Show Jumping
    Marcus Ehning with Plot Blue or Copin van de Broy
    Christian Ahlmann with Codex One or Taloubet Z
    Philipp Weishaupt with Monte Bellini
    Janne-Friederike Meyer with Cellagon Lambrasco

    Official Reserve:
    Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Bella Donna.

    IRELAND
    Dressage
    Anna Merveldt and Coryolano

    Eventing
    Aoife Clark with Master Crusoe
    Mark Kyle with Coolio
    Joseph Murphy with Electric Cruise
    Michael Ryan with Ballylynch Adventure
    Camilla Speirs with Portersize Just A Jiff

    The first reserve is Capt Geoff Curran with Shanaclough Crecora and the second reserve is Sam Watson with Horseware Bushman.

    Show Jumping
    Billy Twomey and Tinka's Serenade
    Cian O'Connor and Blue Loyd 12

    ITALY
    Dressage
    Valentina Truppa and Eremo del Castegno

    Eventing
    Stefan Brecciaroli and Apollo WD Kurt Wendi Hoeve
    Vittoria Pannezon and Borough Pennyz

    JAMAICA
    Eventing
    Samantha Albert with Carraig Dubh

    JAPAN
    Dressage
    Hiroshi Hoketsu with Whisper 115

    Eventing
    Yoshiaki Oiwa on Noonday De Conde
    Atushi Negishi on Pretty Darling CD
    Kenki Sato on Chippieh
    Toshiyuki Tanaka on Marquis De Plescop
    Takayuki Yumira on Latina 43

    Show Jumping
    Taizo Sugetani and Avenzio 3
    Reiko Takeda and Ari 55


    JORDAN
    Show Jumping
    Ibrahim Bisharat and Vrieda O

    MOROCCO
    Dressage
    Rahmouni Yassine with Floresco NRW

    MEXICO
    Show Jumping
    Jaime Azcarraga and Gangster
    Frederico Fernandez and Victoria
    Alberto Michan and Rosalia La Silla
    Nicholas Pizzaro and Crossing Jordan

    reserve: Jaime Guerra and Omega Star

    NETHERLANDS
    Dressage
    Anky van Grunsven and Salinero
    Edward Gal on Glock's Undercover
    Adelinde Cornelissen and Jerich Parzival
    Patrick van der Meer with Uzzo

    Eventing
    Tim Lips and Concrex Oncarlos
    Andrew Heffernan and Millthyme Corolla
    Elaine Pen and Vira

    Show Jumping
    Gerco Schroeder with Eurocommerce London
    Jur Vrieling with VDL Bubalu
    Maikel van der Vleuten with VDL Groep Verdi
    Mark Houtzager with Sterrehof's Tamino

    First reserve is Leon Thijssen with Tyson. Harrie Smolders with Regina Z is second reserve.

    NORWAY
    Dressage
    Siril Helljesen with Dorina

    NEW ZEALAND
    Dressage
    Louisa Hill with Bates Antonello

    Eventing
    Andrew Nicholson and Nereo
    Caroline Powell and Lenamore
    Mark Todd and NZB Campino
    Jock Paget and Clifton Promise
    Jonelle Richards and Flintstar

    Reserve rider: Lucy Jackson and
    Nicholson has two reserve horses. Todd and Paget have one each.

    POLAND
    Dressage
    Michal Rapcewicz with Randon
    Beata Stremler with Martini
    Katazyna Milczarek with Ekwador

    Eventing
    Pawel Spisak with Wag


    PORTUGAL
    Dressage
    Goncalo Carvahlo with Rubi

    Show Jumping
    Luciana Diniz with Lennox

    RUSSIA
    Eventing
    Andrey Korshunov with Fabiy
    Mikhail Nastenko with Coolroy Piter

    Show Jumping
    Vladimir Tuganov and Lancero

    SAUDI ARABIA
    Show Jumping
    Ramzy Al Duhami with Bayard van de Villa Theresia
    HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud with Davos
    Abdullah Al Sharbatly and Sultan
    Kamal Bahamdan with Delphi

    SOUTH AFRICA
    Eventing
    Paul Hart with Heartbreak Hill

    SWEDEN
    Dressage
    Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven and Don Auriello
    Patrick Kittel and Watermill Scandic
    Minna Telde and Santana

    Eventing
    Linda Algotsson and La Fair
    Sara Algotsson-Ostholt and Wega
    Nicklas Lindback and Mister Pooh
    Malin Petersen and Sofarsogood
    Ludwig Svennerstal and Shamwari 4

    Show Jumping
    Rolf-Goran Bengtsson with Casall La Silla, Ninja La Silla as his reserve
    Lisen Bratt Fredricson with Matrix.
    Henrik von Eckermann with Allerdings
    Jens Fredricson with Lunatic

    The reserve will be Rose Mathison and Bocelli

    SWITZERLAND

    Show Jumping
    Steve Guerdat and Nino des Buissonnets
    Werner Muff and Kiamon
    Pius Schwizer and Carlina
    Paul Estermann and Castlefield Eclipse.
    Reserve:
    Clarissa Crotta and West Side van Meerputhoeve

    SYRIA
    Show Jumping
    Ahmad Saber Hamcho with Wonderboy

    THAILAND
    Eventing
    Nina Ligon with Butts Leon

    UKRAINE
    Dressage
    Svitlana Kiselova and Parish

    Show Jumping
    Oleg Krasyuk with Caligula
    Bjorn Nagel with Niack de l'Abbaye
    Katharina Offel with Vivant
    Cassio Rivitti with Temple Road

    USA
    Dressage
    Steffan Peters with Ravel
    Tina Konyot with Calecto V
    Jan Ebeling with Rafalca
    Adrienne Lyle with Wizard

    Reserve: Heather Blitz with Paragon
    Reserve Horse: Steffan Peters with Legolas 92

    Eventing
    Philip Dutton with Mystery Whisper
    Boyd Martin with Otis Barbotiere
    Karen O'Connor with Mr. Medicott
    Will Coleman with Twizzle
    Tiana Coudray with Ringwood Magister

    All of the other nominated horses are alternates

    Show Jumping
    Rich Fellers and Flexible
    Beezie Madden and Coral Reef Via Volo
    Reed Kessler and Cylana
    McLain Ward and Antares F

    Reserve:Charlie Jayne and Chill RZ
    Last edited by vineyridge; Jul. 19, 2012, 05:20 PM.
    "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
    Thread killer Extraordinaire

  • #2
    The reserve for the US is Heather Blitz with Paragon, not Pierre.

    Comment


    • #3
      USA Show jumping team:
      1. Rich Fellers and Mollie and Harry Chapman's Flexible
      2. Beezie Madden and Coral Reef Ranch's Coral Reef Via Volo
      3. Reed Kessler on her own Cylana
      4. McLain Ward and Grant Road Partners' Antares F
      Reserve: Charlie Jayne and Pony Lane Farm’s Chill RZ
      Fox Haven Farm, Inc.
      Home of 2002 JC Registered stallion Artrageous

      Artrageous has his own Facebook page!

      Comment

      • Original Poster

        #4
        Originally posted by foxhavenfarm View Post
        USA Show jumping team:
        1. Rich Fellers and Mollie and Harry Chapman's Flexible
        2. Beezie Madden and Coral Reef Ranch's Coral Reef Via Volo
        3. Reed Kessler on her own Cylana
        4. McLain Ward and Grant Road Partners' Antares F
        Reserve: Charlie Jayne and Pony Lane Farm’s Chill RZ
        I've kind of been waiting for the OFFICIAL final announcement on the US Jumping Team.
        "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
        Thread killer Extraordinaire

        Comment


        • #5
          Swedish Dressage Team just announced:

          Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven and Don Auriello
          Patrick Kittel and Scandic
          Minna Telde and Santana

          I think the only federations that haven't selected their official dressage teams yet are Denmark and Germany.

          Comment


          • #6
            Swiss SJ
            Clarissa Crotta and West Side van Meerputhoeve
            Steve Guerdat and Nino des Buissonnets, Nasa or Carpalo,
            Werner Muff and Kiamon
            Pius Schwizer and Carlina IV or Verdi III
            Reserve: Paul Estermann and Castlefield Eclipse.
            "If you can meet with Triumph and Disaster, And treat those two imposters just the same"
            Rudyard Kipling
            Quartz Rouge

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by vineyridge View Post
              I've kind of been waiting for the OFFICIAL final announcement on the US Jumping Team.
              Ah well..there I go jumping the gun . For some reason I thought it was official already when they announced it at Spruce Meadows.
              Last edited by foxhavenfarm; Jun. 28, 2012, 05:50 PM.
              Fox Haven Farm, Inc.
              Home of 2002 JC Registered stallion Artrageous

              Artrageous has his own Facebook page!

              Comment

              • Original Poster

                #8
                Bump
                "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                Thread killer Extraordinaire

                Comment

                • Original Poster

                  #9
                  Bump
                  "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                  Thread killer Extraordinaire

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Does anyone know if Capone got listed for Canada?
                    www.juniperridgeranch.us
                    Visit us on Facebook!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Im not a huge dressage fan but I am in love with Valegro. Cannot wait to see how he does!!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Canadian Show Jumping Team:
                        Tiffany Foster on Victor
                        Jill Henselwood on George
                        Ian Millar on Star Power
                        Eric Lamaze on Derly Chin de Muze or Verdi.

                        Alternate: Yann Candele with Carlotta
                        Alison/Mikali Farms
                        www.mikalifarms.com

                        Comment

                        • Original Poster

                          #13
                          Capone wasn't nominated for Canada.
                          "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                          Thread killer Extraordinaire

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            "If you can meet with Triumph and Disaster, And treat those two imposters just the same"
                            Rudyard Kipling
                            Quartz Rouge

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Dutch jumpers named
                              http://www.kwpn.org/

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                German dressage team has been announced:
                                Helen Langehanenberg / Damon Hill
                                Kristina Sprehe / Desperados
                                Dorothee Schneider / Diva Royal

                                Anabel Balkenhol / Dablino have been selected for the Individual entry for Germany.

                                Isabel Werth declined as first reserve with Don Johnson, so first reserve will be Monica Theodorescu / Whisper. Second reserve is Fabienne Lutkemeier with D'Agostino.

                                And yes, except for Whisper, every single horse in the German dressage contingent carries Donnerhall blood.
                                Damon Hill - by Donnerhall
                                Desperados - by De Niro
                                Diva Royal - by Don Frederico
                                Dablino - by De Niro
                                D'Agostino - by De Niro

                                And Don Johnson is by Don Frederico.

                                (Viney, I will send you an updated PDF later this AM with the final team entries highlighted.)

                                Comment

                                • Original Poster

                                  #17
                                  One interesting point is that horses can be substituted until the Games get underway.
                                  "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                                  Thread killer Extraordinaire

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    Originally posted by vineyridge View Post
                                    One interesting point is that horses can be substituted until the Games get underway.
                                    Yes. For Canada, there was a piece about Eric rethinking Derly Chin - young, and perhaps without the requisite experience.

                                    Comment

                                    • Original Poster

                                      #19
                                      Denis Lynch's show jumping nomination was withdrawn after yet another horse of his failed a post performance hypersensitivity test. If you recall, he was disqualified at HongKong for failing a drug test and he's had a couple since then.

                                      Good on the Irish Federation.

                                      But Cian O'Connor who had the gold (?) taken away after Athens for a drug positive with many accompanying peculiar happenings with be his replacement on Blue Loyd 17.
                                      Last edited by vineyridge; Jul. 15, 2012, 03:04 PM.
                                      "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                                      Thread killer Extraordinaire

                                      Comment

                                      • Original Poster

                                        #20
                                        The list is finished with the exception of a couple of riders with two horses qualified. And the Chilean showjumpers.
                                        Last edited by vineyridge; Jul. 13, 2012, 03:01 AM.
                                        "I'm a lumberjack, and I'm okay."
                                        Thread killer Extraordinaire

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X