Wednesday, May. 29, 2024

World Championship Hunter Rider Awards

World Championship Hunter Rider Awards
Final National Standings

PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Louise Serio    *
    2.    Peter Pletcher    *
    3.    Scott Stewart    *
    4.    Holly H. Orlando    *
    5.    Jenny Karazissis    1734
PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

World Championship Hunter Rider Awards
Final National Standings

PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Louise Serio    *
    2.    Peter Pletcher    *
    3.    Scott Stewart    *
    4.    Holly H. Orlando    *
    5.    Jenny Karazissis    1734
    6.    Sandy Ferrell    1694
    7.    Terry Brown    1566
    8.    Havens Schatt    1526
    9.    Rob Bielefeld    1500
    10.    Ken Smith    1428

   * Final top four standings determined by the results of the WCHR Professional Finals, held at the Capital Challenge (Md.).

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Caroline Moran    1862
    2.    Avery S. Dimmig    1766
    3.    Mary Ann Weisberg-Perry    1519
    4.    Lee Kellogg    1506
    5.    Lynn Walsh    1498
    6.    Teri Kessler    1408
    7.    Leah Schwendeman    1401
    8.    Bridget Hallman    1361
    9.    Caerry Robinson    1219
    10.    Ashley Dennehy    1124

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Jack Hardin Towell Jr.    1789
    2.    Nicoletta Von Heidegger    1678
    3.    Kacy Jenkins    1527
    4.    Lexy Reed    1522
    5.    Stephanie Danhakl    1514
    6.    Alexandra Stathis    1490
    7.    Addison Phillips    1448
    8.    Megan Schall    1313
    9.    Carolyn Kelly    1278
    10.    Natalie Johnson    1251

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Cathy Hayes    1781
    2.    Amy Brubaker    1402
    3.    Nancy James Shaw    1375
    4.    Holly Caristo    1372
    5.    Page Tredennick    1280
    6.    Wendy H. Kraus Lewis    1219
    7.    Laura Beckworth    1123
    8.    Molly Ohrstrom    1089
    9.    Jeni Ellison    1055
    10.    Polly Cooley    1038

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Jennifer Waxman    2018
    2.    Samantha Schaefer    1944
    3.    Schaefer Raposa    1855
    4.    Alexandra Arute    1594
    5.    Reed Kessler    1552
    6.    Olivia Esse    1544
    7.    Corinne Miller    1252
    8.    Megan Davis    1192
    9.    Adrienne Sternlicht    1152
    10.    Lillie Keenan    1124

ROX DENE AWARD
Rio Renoir, Thomas & Cynthia Deibert

CHINA BLUE WORKING HUNTER
CHALLENGE
Ocean Park, Lynn Walsh

JEFFRY KATZ MEMORIAL AWARD
Rio Renoir, Holly H. Orlando

ALABAMA CLAY CONFORMATION HUNTER AWARD
Truly, Molly Ohrstrom

Regional Winners
NORTHEAST REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Holly H. Orlando    1377
    2.    Scott Stewart    1360
    3.    Jennifer Bauersachs    979
    4.    Tim Goguen    936
    5.    Charles Weaver    428
    6.    Caitlin Venezia    402
    7.    Stacia K. Madden    247
    8.    Shachine Belle    218
    9.    Jennifer Alfano    175
    10.    Lainie Wimberly    144
AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Lee Kellogg    1189
    2.    Teri Kessler    880
    3.    Krista Weisman    744
    4.    Maria L. Takacs    690
    5.    Stephanie Riggio     649
    6.    Mary Canner    547
    7.    Stormy Good    349
    8.    Michele Italiano Perla    323
    9.    Ellen Toon    270
    10.    Glen T. Senk    232

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Visse Wedell    830
    2.    Kelly Klein    812
    3.    Holly Caristo    765
    4.    Molly Ohrstrom    739
    5.    Pamela Vance    604
    6.    Carol Cone    578
    7.    Stephanie Harris    431
    8.    Margo Taft-Stever    429
    9.    Lisa Frankel    150
    10.    Karen Long Dwight    148

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Carolyn Kelly    1013
    2.    Addison Philips    1010
    3.    Natalie Johnson    961
    4.    Callie Seaman    628
    5.    Alexandra Stathis    584
    6.    Katherine Stewart    263
    7.    Grace Socha    245
    8.    Jessica Springsteen    232
    9.    Maria Schaub    228
    10.    Ashley Hotz    216

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Paige Allardice    746
    2.    Catherine Avolese    619
    3.    Samantha Kleinfield    140
    4.    Danielle Kaidanow    120
    5.    Molly Forlines    100
    6.    Mackenzie Keck    93
    7.    Eve DiBartolo    60
    8.    Molly Cikacz    55
    9T.    Brooke Coleman    43
    9T.    Alexandra Pirro    43

PONY
Rider        Points
    1.    Reed Kessler    1332
    2.    Alexandra Arute    1276
    3.    Megan Davis    886
    4.    Kristen Lutz    875
    5.    Lillie Keenan    856
    6.    Ashley Toffolon    647
    7.    Casey Green    631
    8.    Adrienne Sternlicht    584
    9.    Laura Beth King-Kaplan    464
    10.    Heather Hooker    406

MID-ATLANTIC REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider        Points
    1.    Sandy Ferrrell    1300
    2.    Olin Armstrong III    1093
    3.    Louise W. Serio    1079
    4.    Maria Bishop-Shannon    673
    5.    Robert E. Crandall    363
    6.    Amanda Lyerly    273
    7.    Mary Lisa Leffler    199
    8.    Winn Alden    172
    9.    Rachel Kennedy    65

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Parris Cozart Collins    749
    2.    Evelyn C. Cowles    739
    3.    Sheila Motley    733
    4.    Tracey Weinberg    700
    5.    Kim Hopkins    672
    6.    Christina Mangano    629
    7.    Marianna Bishop    570
    8.    Bridget Hallman    420
    9.    Shaw Johnson-Price    391
    10.    Caitlin Lane    375

ADVERTISEMENT

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Polly Cooley    1038
    2.    Lara McPherson    734
    3.    Skip Reese    480
    4.    Elizabeth Sponseller    334
    5.    Audrey Latham    285
    6.    Jessica Bemis    161
    7.    Patricia Wise    146
    8.    Colleen Hahn    136
    9.    Diane Burt    116
    10.    Kara Douglas    55
JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Kacy Jenkins    1173
    2.    Megan Schall    984
    3.    J.C. Kennedy    977
    4.    Grace Stuntz    795
    5.    Maxine Janes    794
    6.    Alexa Weisman    789
    7.    Megan Fellows    673
    8.    Nancy Gottwald    440
    9.    Jillian Fellows    411
    10.    Jessica Van Brocklin    389

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Haley Schaufeld    607
    2.    Jessie Keeney    365
    3.    Elizabeth Giliberti    268
    4.    Lillibet Motion    219
    5.    Miranda Gali    148
    6.    Emily Bartlett    100
    7.    Courtney Brown    69
    8.    Lindsay Myerberg    44

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Samantha Schaefer    1404
    2.    Devon Walther    639
    3.    Nellie Ann Foosaner    472
    4.    Ashley Foster    386
    5.    Taylor Brown    290
    6.    Marisa Messina    262
    7.    Hannah Spiegler    175
SOUTHEAST REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Hunt Tosh    1263
    2.    Havens Schatt    644
    3.    Elizabeth Towell    630
    4.    Scott Hofstetter    580
    5.    Rob Bielefeld    388
    6.    Pat Vogtle    362
    7.    Julie Curtin    333
    8.    Daniel F. Geitner    314
    9.    Kelly Mullen    270
    10.    Chad Watridge    130

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Lee Cesery    1075
    2.    Caroline Moran    748
    3.    Kara Flynn    489
    4.    Avery S. Dimmig    475
    5.    Tracy Scheriff    440
    6.    Lee Reynolds    316
    7.    Danielle Torano    281
    8.    Kimberly A. Quinn    240
    9.    Caroline Willard    234
    10.    Joe Fellingham    203

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Roberta Previ    432
    2.    Bruce Duchossois    388
    3.    Lora Schultz    340
    4.    Missy Nolen    307
    5.    Sherry Robertson    228
    6.    Nancy Henson    200
    7.    Stephanie Wallace    163
    8.    James Pefanis    120
    9.    Katherine Bellissumo    69
    10.    Francis C. Briggs    65

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Jack Hardin Towell Jr.    1029
    2.    Jane Ehrhart    834
    3.    Lexy Reed    685
    4.    Elizabeth Porath    648
    5.    Hayden Warmington    529
    6.    Kendall Bactlett    358
    7.    Maggie McAlary    228
    8.    Katie Hand    199
    9.    Lauren Hulen    176
    10.    Allie O’Brien    147

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Maggie Schottenfeld    856
    2.    Amber Nixon    558
    3.    Bethany Klien    462
    4.    Molly Gardner    295
    5.    Sara Hemingway    137
    6.    Haven Shea    94
    7.    Rachele Trentalancia    24

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Alise V. Oken    732
    2.    Kaitlin Porath    514
    3.    Megan Massaro    500
    4.    Lauren Hogan    325
    5.    Maggie Gampfer    288
    6.    Paige Bellissumo    198
    7.    Isabel Portela    45
    8.    Isabella Trentalancia    43
    9.    Kathryn C. Hogan    34

MIDWEST REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Ken Smith    887
    2.    Abigail Blankenship    721
    3.    Morgan Thomas    706
    4.    Tammy Provost    646
    5.    Terry Brown    614
    6.    Lauren Bass    570
    7.    Chris Payne    448
    8.    Patty Stovel    425
    9.    Danny Robertshaw    421
    10.    Kara Hanly Raposa    362

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Jamie Planck Martin    747
    2.    Leah Schwendeman    735
    3.    Chris Brown    550
    4.    Donald C. Graves    378
    5.    Beth Bidgood    276
    6.    Clara Lindner    237
    7.    Kelley Corrigan    114

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Wendy H. Kraus Lewis    875
    2.    Thom Mitchell    750
    3.    Steve Martines    395
    4.    Laurie Stevens    345
    5.    Ann Rinaldi    340
    6.    Judy Gustafson    285
    7.    Mary Jane King    280
    8.    Davina Beck    279
    9.    Victoria Watters    245
    10.    Claudia Mattes    220

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Jennifer Hauser    726
    2.    Taylor E. Baird    453
    3.    Catherine Boone    420
    4.    Julia McNerney    404
    5.    Alexandra Skiffington    355
    6.    Christy Russo    353
    7.    Stephanie Vijan    325
    8.    Jordan Baird    302
    9.    Sarah Cohick    281
    10.    Cortie Wetherill    279

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Madison Miller    537
    2.    Cidney Carver    461
    3.    Ryan Sassmannshausen    287
    4T.    Elizabeth Knight Morgan    285
    4T.    Mary Kate Hassett    285
    6.    Vanessa Mavec    220
    7.    Candace Ann Lubar    197
    8.    Clare Bracikowski    180
    9.    Caitlin Maloney    158
    10.    Katie Brown    110

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Jennifer Waxman    1366
    2.    Ande Farish    792
    3.    Schaefer Raposa    683
    4.    Chelsey E. Zulia    535
    5.    Lulu Farish    450
    6.    Margaret Mitchell    435
    7.    Catherine Tyree    397
    8.    J. Tinsley Martin    358
    9.    Elizabeth Boone    292
    10.    Sarah Sturges    265

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Russell Frey    959
    2.    Katie Lambert Boone    854
    3.    Peter Pletcher    732
    4.    Stacie Goodson    684
    5.    Matt Cyphert    560
    6.    Courtney Baca    302
    7.    Colleen Acosta    265
    8.    Liza Richardson    251
    9.    William Roberts    177

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Therese Peck    886
    2.    Laurie Lewis    799
    3.    Jana Rodes    690
    4.    Didi Mackenzie    659
    5.    Lynn Walsh    613
    6.    Bridget Moseley    345
    7.    Becky Gochman    343
    8.    Susan S. Bradley    223
    9.    Carly Jensen Lazzari    202
    10.    Melinda Alison    118
ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Laura Beckworth    1053
    2.    Annie Clark    488
    3.    Karlene Moss    344
    4.    Alex Beckstett    270
    5.    Jamie Jarvis    68

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Erin Nelson    941
    2.    Chris Nelson    841
    3.    Alexa Wisz    603
    4.    Bailey Anderson    559
    5.    Caroline Gibson    535
    6.    Katerine McMaster    502
    7.    Stirling Kincannon    350
    8.    Michelle E. Ahmann    312
    9.    Lindsey George    250
    10.    Kathryn E. Garvie    223

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Jewel A. Crosswell    279
    2.    Julia K. Eads    265

ADVERTISEMENT

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Emma Roberts    1034
    2.    Ashley Anderson    753
    3.    Hannah Power    529
    4.    Carson Gibson    465
    5.    Brittany Hildebrand    233

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN
REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Keiri Kaneps    944
    2.    Michael Dennehy    908
    3.    Laurie Jueneman    685
    4.    Philip Dreissigacher    420

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Ashley Dennehy    1071
    2.    Carole O’Brien    468
    3.    Karen Tanner-Smith    322
    4.    Cathy Morris-Schmitt    218
    5.    Heidi Schmutz    150

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Nancy James Shaw    1144
    2.    Page Tredennick    1111
    3.    Christina Green    735
    4.    Jennifer Wallen    730
    5.    Tara Widman    458
    6.    Lonnie J. Reese    337
    7.    Linda Priboth    259
    8.    Carrie Fleischhacker    235
    9.    Lisa Z. Hooper    181
    10.    Susan D. Tinder    133

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Sarah Tredennick    927
    2.    Elizabeth Boles    601
    3.    Audrey Halle    212

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Kelley Buringa    1018
    2.    Christine Gabel    791

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Sara Ketcham    1059
    2.    Megan MacPherson    414
    3.    Devon Wright    311

SOUTHWEST REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    John Bragg    1425
    2.    John R. French    1257
    3.    Erin Duffy    1207
    4.    Jenny Karazissis    1200
    5.    Patrick Spanton    1074
    6.    Joie Gatlin    974
    7.    Archibald Cox III    932
    8.    Christa Endicott    801
    9.    Leslie Steele    751
    10.    Keri Kampsen    652

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Mary Ann Weisberg-Perry    1519
    2.    Caerry Robinson    1219
    3.    Valerie S. Cooper    1026
    4.    Megan Edrick    960
    5.    Elsa Horrigan    586
    6.    Gail Morey    254
    7.    Jane Fraze    205
    8.    Anne Amerman    151
    9.    Alison Agley    132
    10.    Laura Wasserman    50

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider        Points
    1.    Cathy Hayes    1395
    2.    Amy Brubaker    1212
    3.    Bridget Twomey    715
    4.    Nicole Needham    643
    5.    Heidi Kim    582
    6.    Lynn Larson    438
    7.    Gail Horrigan    233
    8.    Jill Wright    162
    9.    Alisa Le Gassick    160
    10.    Barbara Herzig    156

JUNIOR
Rider        Points
    1.    Stephanie Danhakl    1369
    2.    Nicoletta Von Heidegger    1274
    3.    Katie Taylor    1051
    4.    Sofie Applegate    1013
    5.    Shelby Wakeman    907
    6.    Paris Sellon    896
    7.    Chelsea Wilkinson    795
    8.    Hannah Selleck    716
    9.    Rebecca Bruce    688
    10.    Sarah-Maeve Hersh-Boyle    635

CHILDREN’S
Rider        Points
    1.    Hannah Goodson-Cutt    1553
    2.    Jennifer Weeks    1303
    3.    Caroline Bernstein    739
    4.    Gabbi Langston    673
    5.    Mia Sher    672
    6.    Paisley Kadison    327
    7.    Kendra Arnold    263
    8.    Nick Wright    211
    9.    Courtney Steiner    203
    10.    Kirsten Peterson    159

PONY
Rider        Points
    1.    Olivia Esse    1330
    2.    Corinne Miller    1105
    3.    Lucy Davis    714
    4.    Caroline Spogli    677
    5.    Delanie Stone    612
    6.    Olivia Kohan    525
    7.    Camille Burdge    87
    8.    Caroline Le Beau    43

NORTHWEST REGION
PROFESSIONAL
Rider    Points
    1.    Nancy Free    1021
    2.    Jack Hammond    963
    3.    Megan Garcia    883
    4.    Philippa Fournier    860
    5.    Jim Dahlquist    838
    6.    Shannon Hendrickson    820
    7.    Shelley Campf    671
    8.    Jill Pierce    664
    9.    Heidi Snider-Eltringham    474
    10.    Shelly Kerron    340

AMATEUR-OWNER
Rider    Points
    1.    Tracy Sully    1023
    2.    Jacqueline Fleckenstein    493
    3.    Tracey Epp    360
    4.    Caroline Schultz    340
    5.    Marty Urman    278
    6.    Jill Charboneau    265

ADULT AMATEUR
Rider    Points
    1.    Jeni Ellison    1055
    2.    Amy Levenson    1029
    3.    Mollie Gallaway    660
    4.    Susan Miner    621
    5.    Danielle Jeffrey    540
    6.    Patty Glick    521
    7.    Sarah Olmsted    483
    8.    Laurie Lightfoot    409
    9.    Morgan Coats    309
    10.    Joyce Kranda    265

JUNIOR
Rider    Points
    1.    Nicole Bourgeois    1163
    2.    Hilary Sosne    1080
    3.    Taylor Coe    747
    4.    Courtney Palmer    437
    5.    Catherine Kranda    189
    6.    Kelly Sayre    173
    7.    Leah Solomon    135

CHILDREN’S
Rider    Points
    1.    Kendall Bourgeois     1167
    2.    Megan Goss    744
    3.    Savannah Cook    665
    4.    Karen Ann Purkey    623
    5.    Hannah Evans    493
    6.    Ali Runyan    422
    7.    Ashley Spear    419
    8.    Kelsey Powell    344
    9.    Trisha Tuatoo    338
    10.    Erin Osberg    243

PONY
Rider    Points
    1.    Amanda Moore    1080
    2.    Ashley Pryde    1043
    3.    Amanda Stevens    667
    4.    Kelsey King    615
    5.    Vivian Keller    452
    6.    Hayley Mesojednik    435
    7.    Morgan Spear    314
    8.    Alexandra Nolan    135

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

No Articles Found

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse