Monday, Apr. 15, 2024

Winners Of The FEI World Cup Final

Show Jumping

1979 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/Gladstone
    2.    Katie Monahan (USA)/The Jones Boy
    3T.    Norman Dello Joio (USA)/Allegro
    3T.    Eddie Macken (IRL)/Carrols of Dundalk

1980 Baltimore, Md.
    1.    Conrad Homfeld (USA)/Balbuco

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Show Jumping

1979 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/Gladstone
    2.    Katie Monahan (USA)/The Jones Boy
    3T.    Norman Dello Joio (USA)/Allegro
    3T.    Eddie Macken (IRL)/Carrols of Dundalk

1980 Baltimore, Md.
    1.    Conrad Homfeld (USA)/Balbuco
    2.    Melanie Smith (USA)/Calypso
    3.    Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)/El Paso, Deister

1981 Birmingham, England

    1.    Michael Matz (USA)/Jet Run
    2.    Donald Cheska (USA)/Southside
    3.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/Gladstone

1982 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Melanie Smith (USA)/Calypso
    2.    Paul Schockemöhle (FRG)/Akrobat
    3T.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/Gladstone
    3T.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Ryan’s Son

1983 Vienna, Austria
    1.    Norman Dello Joio (USA)/I Love You
    2.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/Gladstone
    3.    Melanie Smith (USA)/Calypso

1984 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Mario Deslauriers (CAN)/Aramis
    2T.    Nelson Pessoa (BRA)/M. et Ch. Larramy
    2T.    Norman Dello Joio (USA)/I Love You

1985 Berlin, Germany
    1.    Conrad Homfeld (USA)/Abdullah
    2.    Nick Skelton (GBR)/Everest St. James
    3.    Pierre Durand (FRA)/Jappeloup

1986 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Leslie Burr Lenehan (USA)/McLain
    2.    Ian Millar (CAN)/Big Ben
    3.    Conrad Homfeld (USA)/May Be

1987 Paris-Bercy, France

    1.    Katharine Burdsall (USA)/The Natural
    2.    Philippe Rozier (FRA)/Malesan Jiva
    3.    Lisa Jacquin (USA)/For The Moment

1988 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Ian Millar (CAN)/Big Ben
    2.    Pierre Durand (FRA)/Jappeloup de Luze
    3.    Philippe Lejeune (BEL)/Nistria

1989 Tampa, Fla.
    1.    Ian Millar (CAN)/Big Ben
    2.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Next Milton
    3.    George Lindemann (USA)/Jupiter

1990 Dortmund, Germany
    1.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Henderson Milton
    2.    Pierre Durand (FRA)/Jappeloup
    3.    Franke Sloothaak (FRG)/Walzerkönig

1991 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Henderson Milton
    2.    Nelson Pessoa (BRA)/Special Envoy
    3.    Robert-Yves Bost (FRA)/Norton de Rhuys

1992 Del Mar, Calif.
    1.    Thomas Frühmann (AUT)/Böckmann’s Genius
    2.    Lesley McNaught-Mändli (SUI)/Pirol
    3.    Markus Fuchs (SUI)/Interpane Shandor

1993 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Ludger Beerbaum (GER)/Almox Ratina Z
    2.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Everest Grannusch, Everest Milton
    3.    Michael Matz (USA)/Rhum IV

ADVERTISEMENT

1994 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Jos Lansink (NED)/Libero H
    2.    Franke Sloothaak (GER)/Dorina Weihaiwej
    3.    Michael Whitaker (GBR)/Midnight Madness

1995 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Nick Skelton (GBR)/Dollar Girl
    2.    Lars Nieberg (GER)/For Pleasure
    3.    Lesley McNaught-Mändli (SUI)/Barcelona SVH, Doenhoff

1996 Geneva, Switzerland
    1.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/E.T. FRH
    2.    Willi Melliger (SUI)/Calvaro
    3.    Nick Skelton (GBR)/Dollar Girl

1997 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Hugo Simon (AUT)/E.T. FRH
    2.    John Whitaker (GBR)/Grannusch, Welham
    3.    Franke Sloothaak (GER)/ Joly

1998 Helsinki, Finland
    1.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet
    2.    Lars Nieberg (GER)/Esprit FRH
    3.    Ludger Beerbaum (GER)/P.S. Priamos

1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet
    2.    Trevor Coyle (IRL)/Cruising
    3.    René Tebbel (GER)/Radiator

2000 Las Vegas, Nev.
    1.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet
    2.    Markus Fuchs (SUI)/Tinka’s Boy
    3.    Beat Mändli (SUI)/Pozitano

2001 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Markus Fuchs (SUI)/Tinka’s Boy
    2.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet
    3.    Michael Whitaker (GBR)/Handel II

2002 Leipzig, Germany
    1.    Otto Becker (GER)/Dobel’s Cento
    2.    Ludger Beerbaum (GER)/Gladdys
    3.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet

2003 Las Vegas, Nev.

    1.    Markus Ehning (GER)/Anka 191
    2.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)/Baloubet du Rouet
    3.    Malin Baryard (SWE)/H & M Butterfly Flip

2004 Milan, Italy
    1.    Bruno Broucqsault (FRA)/Dileme de Cephe
    2.    Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER)/Shutterfly
    3.    Markus Fuchs (SUI)/Tinka’s Boy

2005 Las Vegas, Nev.

    1.    Meredith Michaels Beerbaum (GER)/Shutterfly
    2.    Michael Whitaker (GBR)/Portofino 63
    3T.    Lars Nieberg (GER)/Lucie 55
    3T.    Marcus Ehning (GER)/Gitania 8

2006 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    1.    Marcus Ehning (GER)/Sandro Boy
    2.    Jessica Kürten (IRL)/Castle Forbes Libertina
    3.    Beat Mändli (SUI)/Ideo du Thot

2007 Las Vegas, Nev.
    1.    Beat Mändli (SUI)/Ideo du Thot
    2.    Daniel Deusser (GER)/Air Jordan Z
    3T.    Markus Beerbaum (GER)/Leena
    3T.    Steve Guerdat (SUI)/Tresor V

2008 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER)/Shutterfly
    2.    Rich Fellers (USA)/Flexible
    3.    Heinrich Hermann Engemann (GER)/Aboyeur W

Dressage

ADVERTISEMENT

1986 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Anee-Grethe Jensen (DEN)/Marzog
    2.    Christopher Bartle (GBR)/Wily Trout
    3.    Christine Stückelberger (SUI)/Gauguin de Lully

1987 Essen, Germany

    1.    Christine Stückelberger (SUI)/Gauguin de Lully
    2.    Anne-Grethe Jensen (DEN)/Marzog
    3.    George Theodorescu (FRG)/Sunny Boy

1988 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands

    1.    Christine Stückelberger (SUI)/Gauguin de Lully
    2.    Cindy Ishoy (CAN)/Dynasty
    3.    Otto Hofer (SUI)/Andiamo

1989 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Margit Otto-Crépin (FRA)/Corlandus
    2.    Christine Stückelberger (SUI)/Gauguin de Lully
    3.    Nina Menkova (URS)/Dikson

1990 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Sven Rothenberger (FRG)/Andiamo
    2.    Michael Klimke (FRG)/Entertainer
    3.    Nina Menkova (URS)/Dikson

1991 Paris-Bercy, France

    1.    Kyra Kyrklund (FIN)/Matador
    2.    Nina Menkova (URS)/Dikson
    3.    Sven Rothenberger (FRG)/Andiamo

1992 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Fabienne
    2.    Sven Rothenberger (GER)/Ideaal
    3.    Monica Theodorescu (GER)/Grunox

1993 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Monica Theodorescu (GER)/Ganimedes
    2.    Sven Rothenberger (GER)/Ideaal
    3.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Fabienne

1994 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Monica Theodorescu (GER)/Ganimedes
    2.    Nicole Uphoff-Becker (GER)/Grand Gilbert
    3.    Kyra Kyrklund (FIN)/Edinburg

1995 Los Angeles, Calif.
    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Cameleon Bonfire
    2.    Monica Theodorescu (GER)/Ganimedes TecRent
    3.    Sven Rothenberger (NED)/Olympic Bo

1996 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Cameleon Bonfire
    2.    Margit Otto-Crépin (FRA)/Lucky Lord
    3.    Klaus Balkenhol (GER)/Garcon

1997 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Gestion Bonfire
    2.    Sven Rothenberger (NED)/Jonggor’s Weyden
    3.    Louise Nathhorst (SWE)/LRF Walk On Top

1998 Gothenburg, Sweden

    1.    Louise Nathhorst (SWE)/LRF Walk On Top
    2.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Gestion Bonfire
    3.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Antony FRH

1999 Dortmund, Germany
    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Gestion Bonfire
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Nissan Antony FRH
    3.    Alexandra Simons-de Ridder (GER)/Chacomo

2000 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Gestion Bonfire
    2.    Coby van Baalen (NED)/Olympic Ferro
    3.    Arjan Teeuwissen (NED)/Gestion Goliath T

2001 Aarhus, Belgium

    1.    Ulla Salzgeber (GER)/Rusty
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Antony FRH
    3.    Rudolf Zeilinger (GER)/Livijno

2002 ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands

    1.    Ulla Salzgeber (GER)/Rusty
    2.    Lars Petersen (DEN)/Blue Hors Cavan
    3.    Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (ESP)/Beauvalais

2003 Gothenburg, Sweden
    1.    Debbie McDonald (USA)/Brentina
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Antony FRH
    3.    Heike Kemmer (GER)/Albano

2004 Düsseldorf, Germany

    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Keltec Salinero
    2.    Edward Gal (NED)/Geldnet Lingh
    3.    Hubertus Schmidt (GER)/Wansuela Suerte

2005 Las Vegas, Nev.
    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Keltec Salinero
    2.    Edward Gal (NED)/Geldnet Lingh
    3.    Debbie McDonald (USA)/Brentina

2006 Amsterdam, the Netherlands

    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/Keltec Salinero
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Warum Nicht FRH
    3.    Jan Brink (SWE)/Björsells Briar 899

2007 Las Vegas, Nev.

    1.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Warum Nicht FRH
    2.    Imke Schellekens-Bartels (NED)/Sunrise
    3.    Steffen Peters (USA)/Floriano

2008 ‘s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands

    1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)/IPS Salinero
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)/Warum Nicht FRH
    3.    Kyra Kyrklund (FIN)/Max

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

No Articles Found

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse