Tuesday, May. 28, 2024

Results – Nov. 14

Alltech National Horse Show

Nov. 2-6, Lexington, Ky.

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Alltech National Horse Show

Nov. 2-6, Lexington, Ky.

Show Jumping Syndicates International’s Cristallo (Richard Spooner, 0-0/37.97) won the $250,000 Alltech National Horse Show Grand Prix CSI-W over Beverley Widdowson’s Carlo 273 (Nick Skelton, 0-0/38.33) and Stone Hill Farm’s Cincinatti La Silla (Jessica Springsteen, 0-4/40.66). Sagamore Farms’ Rothchild (McLain Ward) won the $75,000 Double H Farm International Grand Prix over Windsor Show Stables’ Avenir (Christine McCrea) and Laura and Meredith Mateo’s Quick Study (Lauren Hough). Alex Boone, Kent Farrington and William Dobbs’ Up Chiqui won the $60,000 Spy Coast Farm Open Jumper Speed Stakes over Thelma Romero-Cloud’s Notre Star de la Nutria (Nick Dello Joio) and Liz McTaggart’s Bon Ami (Scott Brash). Windsor Show Stables’ Sweetheart (Todd Minikus) won the $50,000 Sasco Creek Farm International Welcome Stakes over Louisburg Farm LLC’s Pjotter Van de Zonnehoeve (Ward). Chansonette Farm LLC’s Vanhattan (Lillie Keenan) won the $50,000 Show Jumping Hall of Fame Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Final over Robert Lee’s El Grecco (Lee). Sarah Milliren won the ASPCA Maclay Finals over Demi Stiegler and Elizabeth Benson. Hunter champions included: grand hunter & first year green—Dedication (Fashion Farm); green conformation—Cold Harbor (Douglas Wheeler); regular conformation—Sambalino (Becky Gochman); second year green—Sailor’s Valentine (Westerly Farm); high performance—Brunello (Janet Peterson & Liza Boyd); grand amateur-owner & amateur-owner, 35 & under—Zoom (Laura Sexton); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Rock Steady (KJ Robinson LLC); low amateur-owner—Macallan (Tracy Scheriff-Muser); grand junior & small junior, 16-17—Illusion (Oscany Inc.); small junior, 15 & under—Whatever (Boggs Hill); large junior, 15 & under—C Coast Z (Chansonette Farm LLC); large junior, 16-17—Walk The Line (Don Stewart & Meg O’Mara). Scott Stewart was the leading hunter rider.

Galway Downs International Three-Day Event

Temecula, Calif., Nov. 3-6

India McEvoy’s Jumbo’s Jake (James Alliston of Great Britain, 45.4) won the CCI*** over Tracy Bowman’s GoodKnight (Jolie Wentworth, 53.6) and Barbara Crabo’s Eveready II (Crabo, 55.2). Other winners included: CCI**—Oz Poof Of Purchase (Amber Levine, 51.8); CCI*—Mojo (Alliston, 51.5); CCI* with steeplechase—Over Easy (Crabo, 54.3); divisions of training three-day—Sidecar (Kathy Cain, 28.9) & Ping Pong (Julie Flettner, 27.9); open preliminary—Leonado SE (Alexis Helffrich, 27.0); preliminary rider—Voyager (Eleanor Maclean, 32.2); junior training rider—Pacino (Elle De Recat); open training—Gordon Biersch (Wentworth, 31.7); senior training amateur—Willoughby Bay (Joy Simon, 33.6); senior training rider—Buck (Sara Katleman, 33.6); training horse—Doesn’t Play Fair (Maya Black, 29.1); junior novice rider—Tenorio (Kelsey Holmes, 28.0); novice horse—Bobbi Brown (Jessica Erbstoesser, 31.0); open novice—Whistle Me A Tune (Eileen Galoostian, 30.5); senior novice amateur—What Are The Chances (Bari Boersma, 30.0); senior novice rider—DMI’s Bruce Almighty (Margie Davis, 32.5).

Katydid CDE

Nov. 3-6, Windsor, S.C.

Scott Monroe (132.39) won the USEF Single Horse Championship over Kim Stover (141.25) and Sara Schmitt (142.58). FEI winners included: team—Chester Weber (151.59); single pony—Janelle Marshall (135.59); pair pony—Tracey Morgan (160.09).

Las Vegas National

Nov. 2-6, Las Vegas, Nev.

ADVERTISEMENT

Francisco Pasquel’s Calvada (Eduardo Menezes 0-0/38.15) won the $50,000 Las Vegas CSI-W Grand Prix over Signe Ostby’s ASB Conquistador (Karl Cook, 0-0/38.56) and Rancho Corazon LLC’s Katie Riddle (John McConnell, 0-0/40.57). Prentiss Partners’ Taunus (Francie Steinwedell-Carvin, 0/60.25) won the $31,000 Welcome Jumper Classic over Grey Fox Farm’s Bristol (Rusty Stewart, 0/62.10). NAL Finals winners included: children’s hunter—Foreign Escape (Taryn Systma); adult amateur hunter—Brooklyn (Woodvale Inc.); children’s jumper—Volturi (Dinnia Digennaro); low junior/amateur-owner jumper—Barthez (Jaclyn Jarrell); adult amateur—Reina (Caroline Underwood). Hunter champions included: high performance—Dinner For Two (Rebecca Reyes); green—Silent Type (Bridgeside Farms LLC); pony—Slumber Party (Makena Shlens); children’s, 13 & under—Foreign Escape (Taryn Systma); childrens, 14 & over—Charisma (Eischen Haus Inc.); junior—Tache Rouge (Czech Mate LLC); adult amateur, 18-35—Levantys (Stephanie Goodson); adult amateur, 36 & over—Dolce (Marion Lowry), low amateur-owner—Carnavaal (Claire O’Connor); amateur-owner—Easy Company (Haley Farms LLC). Jumper champions included: children’s—Volturi (Dinnia Digennaro); adult amateur—Reina (Underwood); low children’s/adult—Maple (Cathy Jones); modified junior/amateur-owner, tie—SID (Riley Thomas), Sirocco Van Hepershoff (Kelsey Gray) & Vicky (Redfield Farm); low junior/amateur-owner—Bigelo (Kathryn Reinecke); junior/amateur-owner, tie—Van Damme (Alexander LLC) & Veron (Lovsta Stuteri).

Sacramento International Welcome Week

Nov. 1-6, Rancho Murietta, Calif.

Hunter champions included: green—Roccoco (Avery Hellman); 3’3” performance & low amateur-owner—Coltrane (Larry Wohlford); 3’6”-3’9” performance—C.R. Haribo (Emma Townsend); high performance—Chance Of Flurries (Helen McEvoy); children’s, 13 & under—Kantarah (Gillian Mihanovic); large pony—Forte (Katie Aoki); children’s, 14-17—Very Best (Joan Sergerstrom); junior—Stone Town (Sarah Frushell); small/medium pony—Yet Another Karacter (Paul Wolf Farms LLC). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Coral Reef Rob (Coral Reef Ranch); low children’s/adult (tie)—Poly Fax (Penelope Strait) & Marcus (Alexis Lee); modified junior/amateur-owner—Coral Reef Hellas I.E.M. Capolavovo (Coral Reef Ranch); junior/amateur-owner—Minette (Katrina Montinola); high junior/amateur-owner Gaja 20 (Olivia Chowdry); children’s—Coral Reef Avalon (Coral Reef Ranch).

Rubicon Farm Horse Trials

Leesburg, Va., Nov. 5-6

Winners included: junior/young rider preliminary—Woodrow III (Kate Aldrich, 31.4); divisions of open preliminary—Crackerjack (Boyd Martin, 23.9) & Ravenna (Sharon White, 43.2); junior training rider—My Security Blanket (David Pawlak, 31.4); divisions of open training—Piece Of Hope (Connor Husain, 25.0) & Ollie (Jennie Brannigan, 25.0); divisions of training rider—Stafford Place (Barbara Werther, 28.6) & Quick Step Z (Dara Brandt, 37.6); junior novice rider—Strictly Business (Tayler Stewart, 25.0); divisions of novice rider—Mister Twister (Dawn Cregger, 28.5) & Fuzzie’s Hero (Christy Donovan, 26.0); divisions of open novice—Sampson (Brannigan, 27.5), Cat In The Hat (Denise Connelly, 25.5) & Four Seasons (Sarah Shepard Mobius, 24.0); beginner novice rider—Little Gem (Michelle Robbins, 19.0); junior beginner novice rider—Colorado (Brianna Spears-Heinel, 32.5); divisions of open beginner novice—Woodstock Bennett (Ryan Wood, 28.5) & Bantry Bay’s Joey (Eliza Farren, 27.0).

Rocking Horse Fall Horse Trials

Altoona, Fla., Nov. 4-6

Winners included: training three-day—Ron Reagan (Lauren Kieffer, 28.4); open intermediate—Ultimate Victory (Rick Wallace, 49.2); open preliminary—FHF Blue Rondo (Jonathan Holling, 26.1); preliminary rider—Nuance (Mary Atkins Hunt—36.2); open training—Firedrake (Peter Atkins, 29.1); training horse—FR’s Trust Fund (Kyle Carter, 25.9); training rider—Castlefarm Snooze Cruise (Alden Leavitt, 32.3); novice rider—Khanfederate Spy (Lizzy Hudson, 30.0); open novice—Great Wheels (Ashley Leith, 27.5); beginner novice rider—Too Cool (Barbara Fraley, 39.2); open beginner novice—Lavigna (Kieffer, 31.6).

GAIG/USDF Region 5 Championships and Arizona Dressage Association Fall Fiesta

ADVERTISEMENT

Scottsdale, Ariz., Nov. 4-6

Regional championship winners included: Grand Prix freestyle—Decoroso SMDR (Chista-Elaine Wood, 64.75%); adult amateur second level & second level freestyle—Plato En Rouge (Lynn McKinney, 61.66 & 66.08); adult amateur Prix St. Georges & adult amateur Intermediaire I—Revanche (Debra Pulver, 61.18 & 66.31); open Intermediaire I, open Prix St. Georges & Intermediaire I freestyle—Dominante XXIX (Kristi Wysocki, 65.13, 64.86 & 68.62); junior/young rider Prix St. Georges & junior/young rider fourth level—Spencer (Erin McHenry, 61.97 & 64.87); open fourth level—Dylan Casimoro (Kristin Dennison, 63.87); adult amateur third level—Arduc (Michele Mooney, 60.12); junior/young rider first level & junior/young rider second level—Bam-Bam (Molly O’Brien, 73.54 & 67.38); open Grand Prix—Strauss (Cyndi Jackson, 62.87); adult amateur Grand Prix—Karat (Cindy Hitchcock, 56.70); fourth level freestyle—Leon (Guy Vaughn, 59.83); adult amateur fourth level—Sylvano (Lucy Ziurys, 63.25); open third level & open second level—Dyami (Karin Lencyk, 67.43 & 65.00); open first level—Hermes (Catherine Chandler-Brown, 69.67); adult amateur first level—Wendo (Kay Lorenzen, 68.22); junior/young rider training level—Worthington (Alexis Washburn, 67.60); third level freestyle—Regalo (Glenda Toll, 72.08); first level freestyle—Donya Elena (Scarlett Fahrenson, 68.73); adult amateur training level—Decopage (Mary Morgan, 69.40); open training level—Starring Amanda (Beverly Rogers, 69.20). Other FEI-level winners included: sections of Grand Prix—Pik Encore (Debra Haber, 61.06) & Strauss (Jackson, 64.14); sections of Intermediaire II—Frambeau (Gretchen Aycock, 62.10, 57.23 & 58.15); sections of Intermediaire I—Wraaven (Paula Paglia, 65.78), Macho (Ann Hayes, 51.84) & Dare To Dream (Heather Wilson, 60.39); sections of Prix St. Georges—Viktoor (Victoria Fedri, 68.55 & 64.73) & Wynnona (Amanda Vines, 65.39).

GAIG/USDF Region 9 Championships, Southwest Dressage Championships and Houston Dressage Society Autumn Classic

Katy, Texas, Nov. 3-6

Regional championship winners included: junior/young rider fourth level—Bouwe’s Shadow (Lauren Garretson, 57.25%); adult amateur Intermediaire I & Prix St. Georges—Garrison (Faith Morris, 58.94 & 62.23); junior/young rider Intermediaire I—NTEC Don Peppino (Julia Handt, 60.00); open Intermediaire I and open Prix St. Georges—Uberlinus (Eva Oldenbroek-Tabor, 63.68 & 68.15); open Grand Prix & open Grand Prix freestyle—Presumido (Marta Renilla, 63.19 & 66.31); adult amateur second level—Beatrix (Sarah Baggette, 67.73); junior/young rider training level—Bienvenu ZSH (Kalie Beckers, 71.40); adult amateur training level—All Star MH (Stephanie Wells, 76.70); junior/young rider second level & junior/young rider third level—Wencenza (Mattie Zepernick, 70.95 & 68.46); open second level—Maple Lane Kero (Allison Cyprus, 73.75); fourth level freestyle—Wunderland (Erika James, 67.41); junior/young rider Prix St. Georges—Carush (Kalie Beckers, 65.13); adult amateur first level—Madoc Gareth (Kristin Cyprus, 69.83); junior/young rider first level—Calimero (Isabelle Terry, 66.93); adult amateur third level—Brindabah’s Ruben Heizen (Bonnie Canter, 66.28); open third level—Accentuate (Fran Dearing, 67.94); Young Rider—Dom Perignon (Mary Kathryn Nommensen, 61.05); Junior—Royal (Nathalie Martin, 63.71); Intermediaire I freestyle—Calimar (Claire Darnell, 69.43); open Intermediaire II—Omen (Mimi Danko Burch, 55.52); open first level—Deucalion (Matt Cunningham, 72.90); first level freestyle—Bacall Vonjorrit PM (Susan Allison, 69.33); third level freestyle—Wolly (Janice Mauren, 66.66); open second level—NTEC Roulette (Kai Handt, 71.31); open training level—Bentley GCF (Jody Wilson, 74.40); adult amateur fourth level—Shoofly’s Enrico G (Caleb Scroggins, 65.75); open fourth level—Rapport (Christine Bergeron, 65.87). Southwestern Dressage Championships winners included: junior/young rider fourth level—Bouwe’s Shadow (Garretson, 60.00); adult amateur Intermediaire I—Deimos (Carrie Wood, 60.26); open Intermediaire I—Rigel’s Orion (Gail Abele, 64.73); Intermediaire I freestyle—Calimar (Darnell, 71.37); open second level—Donnertanz (Christy Raisbeck, 66.31); open training level—Deucalion (Cunningham, 76.60); adult amateur fourth level—Wunderland (James, 63.37); open fourth level—Jago (Lyndon Rife, 69.37); open first level—Bacall Vonjorrit PM (Allison, 67.33); second level freestyle—Maple Lane Kero (Cyprus, 71.16); third level freestyle—Wolly (Mauren, 66.83); adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Rochowansky (Sandra Locke, 59.86); open Prix St. Georges—Uberlinus (Oldenbroek-Tabor, 66.18); open first level—Carlos (Regina Milliken, 69.35); adult amateur third level—Brindabah’s Ruben Heizen (Canter, 66.15); open third level—Accentuate (Dearing, 68.07); training level pony & first level pony—Luminous Lady (Beckers, 73.00 & 67.58); open Intermediaire II—Omen (Burch, 56.97); adult amateur second level—Austin Chase (Sarah Pape Hester, 66.42); junior/young rider second level—West MT Christopher (Sarah Whitney, 63.09); adult amateur training level—Swiffer (Brett Pillow, 70.20); junior/young rider training level—Bienvenu ZSH (Beckers, 70.60); junior/young rider third level—Southernwood Komnietus (Ben Charles Winger, 65.00); junior/young rider first level—Calimera (Terry, 68.71); adult amateur first level—Winnerfee (Virginia Rose, 70.96). Other FEI-level winners included: sections of adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Ruxpin (Evelyn Angelle, 58.15), Shoofly’s Enrico G (Scroggins, 63.94 & 64.21) & Castus (Amber Brownlee, 60.26); sections of open Prix St. Georges—Dean (Jacqueline Paxton, 63.42), Urvin (Matt Cunningham, 59.21), It’s All About Alfie (Hans Jurgen Boone, 54.34) & Mir (Lindy Taylor, 59.73); open Intermediaire II—Omen (Burch, 57.36); sections of open Intermediaire I—Dean (Paxton, 62.10), Colina Luchador (Hans Jurgen Boone, 49.60) & Fer-De-Lance (Susan Shiba, 61.57); adult amateur Grand Prix—Nabucco (Nancy Murray, 51.80); junior Intermediaire I—Nestor (Ellie Hardesty, 61.57); Grand Prix freestyle—Presumido (Renilla, 65.37); Intermediaire I freestyle—Calimar (Darnell, 72.75).

Dallas Harvest

Nov. 2-6, Argyle, Texas

Nordic Lights Farm LLC’s NLF Shakespeare’s Rhythm (Peter Pletcher) won the $10,000 USHJA International Hunter Derby over Sarah Patterson’s Triompf (Holly Shepherd) and Nancy Amling’s Taken (Kelley Farmer). MTM Farm’s MTM Timon (Tracy Fenney) won the $25,000 Grand Prix of Dallas over October Hill Sales Ltd.’s October Hill’s Concho (Erin Davis). Hunter champions included: 3’6”-3’9” performance—Stella (Kristen Blomstrom); 3’3” performance—Vino (Ashley Cross); first year green—Valobra (Eva Bisso); second year green—Taken (Amling); amateur-owner—Dolce (Sue Takata); low amateur-owner—Scoop (Cammy Turgon); small junior—Right On (Ciara Murphy); large junior, 15 & under—Dylan (Kaitlyn Arnold); large junior, 16-17—Caden (Shadyside Farm); small/medium pony—Bianca (Michael Binder); large pony—Zeik It (Sophia Depumpo); adult amateur, 18-35—Sahalee (Erin Walker); adult amateur, 36-49—Just For Fun (Ann Thomas); adult amateur, 50 & over—Back Talk (Eilee Fontaine); children’s, 14 & under—On Board Z (Kai Devoglaer); children’s, 15-17—Shoot For The Stars (Jenna Laurie); children’s pony—My Fair Lady (Eleanor Lorton). Jumper champions included: low children’s—S&L Catwoman (Hannah Johnson); high children’s—Haute Couture (Julie Roher); high adult amateur—Charmeur (Micah Gentry); low adult amateur—Learning To Fly (Nikki Burba).

Brownland Fall Autumn Challenge

Nov. 2-6, Franklin, Tenn. 

Blue Gate Farm’s Delphine van het Orshof (Denise Wilson) won the $25,000 Autumn Challenge Grand Prix over Augustin Walch’s Calypso W (Alex Granato). Hunter champions included: 3’3” performance & adult amateur, 18-35—Wallstreet West (Allison Harding); amateur-owner—Four Iron (Sarah Ingram); junior—Cayero (John & Stephanie Ingram); small pony—Gayfield’s Magic Me (Elizabeth Lemke); medium pony—Lakeview Pickpocket (Daryl Stout); large pony—Jerry Jeff Walker (Kelly Ronden); adult amateur 36 & over—Little Big Town (Molly McAllester-Tarpy); children’s, 14 & under—Czac Brown (Camille Fowler); children’s, 15-17—Riverman (Sarah Smith); children’s pony—Brownland’s Bugs Bunny (Brownland Farm). Jumper champions included: children’s—Hot Gossip (Danielle Crone) & adult amateur—Five Star (Elizabeth Lindsay).

 

Categories:
Tags:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse