Tuesday, Jun. 4, 2024

Recent Results – May 25

Dressage At Lamplight CDI & Markel/USEF Young Horse Selection Trials—Central
Wayne, Ill., May 20-23

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Dressage At Lamplight CDI & Markel/USEF Young Horse Selection Trials—Central
Wayne, Ill., May 20-23

Rachmaninoff (Joe Sandven, 71.25) won the Grand Prix freestyle over Proton (Victoria Winter, 68.10). Optimus Prime (Yvonne Losos De Muniz, 64.41) won the Grand Prix Special over Nalando (Luis Reteguiz-Denizard, 62.08). Rachmaninoff (Sandven, 65.06) won the Grand Prix over Cezanne (Gary Vander Ploeg, 64.80). Other CDI winners included: Intermediaire freestyle, Intermediaire I & Prix St. Georges—Toscano (Kassandra Barteau, 69.95, 69.10 & 68.78); Young Rider Team Test, Young Rider Individual Test and Young Rider freestyle—Sjoerd (Ashlee Todosijevic, 63.47, 64.15 & 66.25); Junior Team Test, Junior Individual Test & Junior Freestyle—Oxford (Nicole Chiappetti, 59.40, 60.78 & 62.30). FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Wish (Patricia Becker, 62.36) & Dreams Come True (Jochen Hippenstiel, 69.49 & 66.18); sections of Intermediaire I—Tannehauser (Alison Lee Bush, 59.47 & 62.89) & Barroco (Samira Uemura, 61.57); sections of Intermediaire II—Degas (Vander Ploeg, 61.44, 66.57 & 59.60); sections of Grand Prix—Pip (Amanda Johnson, 64.04) and Welttaenser (Shelly Reichart, 63.61). Young Horse winners included: sections of USEF 4-Year-Old Test—Annabella GP (Kassandra Barteau, 74.60 & 73.20); FEI 5-Year-Old Preliminary Test—Wakeup (Emily Wagner, 80.40); sections of FEI 5-Year-Old Finale Test—Wakeup (Wagner, 83.60) & Beall Spring Savanna (Shelly Reichart, 72.80); FEI 6-Year-Old Preliminary Test & sections of FEI 6-Year-Old Finale Test­—GP Super Crusader (Barteau, 76.60, 73.40 & 76.00); sections of 4- & 5-Year Old Stallions & Geldings—Fernando (Nadine Schlonsok, 77.70) & Foley (Amanda Johnson, 75.00); USEF Developing Horse Test—Leoluigi (Kenneth McGrath, 66.57).

Virginia Three-Day Event & Horse Trials
Lexington, Va., May 21-23

Free And Clear (Rebekah Simmons, 42.7) won the open CCI* over Chequers Macon (Mara Dean, 44.0). Tasmans Devil (Kirstie Dillon, 51.2) won the junior/young rider CCI* over Bonza Twist Of Fate (Teresa Harcourt, 53.1). Other winners included: preliminary three-day event—Unbelievable (Cindy Wood, 33.3); open intermediate—Rolling Stone (Nate Chambers, 27.2); intermediate rider—Winning Facts (Laura Vello, 33.2); open preliminary—Harbour Pilot (Hannah Burnett, 29.4); preliminary horse—C’est La Vie (Vello, 28.3); preliminary rider—Jazzmine (Wendy Furlong, 41.3); junior/young rider open preliminary—Woodrow III (Kate Aldrich, 34.3); open training—Connor Of Clearfield (Amanda Miller Atkins, 33.6); training horse—Classic Garden (Sinead Halpin, 25.0); divisions of junior open training—All Business (Lily Carter, 32.3) & Walstraed (Julia Ennis, 29.5); divisions of training rider—Just Floor It (Terry Lockhart, 35.1) & Rags To Riches (Mary Livesay, 35.5); training horse—Mad Hatter (Ben Tursam, 35.0); divisions of open novice—Pilgrim Du Barquet (Tursam, 23.5), Ruckus (Margaux Lander, 35.0) & Sea Fog (Kristin Neill, 37.6); divisions of novice horse—Bluestone (Erin Neville, 29.5) & Brother Thomas (Melissa Miller, 32.5); divisions of novice rider—Cypress (Katie Donohue, 29.5) & Bedroom Pal (Robert Bezzeg, 29.0); beginner novice rider—Cotcha Lookin’ (Cheryl Haas, 40.0); divisions of open beginner novice—Lord Ballyannigan (Rebecca Barber, 22.4) & Rahav (Diana Abernethy, 29.8); beginner novice horse—Chirocco (Sabine Desper, 30.5).

Old Salem May II
North Salem, N.Y., May 18-23

Gotham Enterprizes LLC’s Metropolitan (Georgina Bloomberg, 0-0/50.46) won the $75,000 Empire State Grand Prix over Kate Levy LLC & Christian Woschenka’s Lirving De Volsin (Levy, 0-4/45.78) and Beyaert Farm Inc.’s Casey (David Tromp, 0-8/45.33). Leslie Howard’s Raimond W (Howard, 0-0/34.25) won the $25,000 Grand Prix Of North Salem over Cloverleaf Farm’s Ralvesther (Brianne Goutal, 0-0/35.14). Heritage Farm Inc.’s Travino (Samantha Schaefer) won the $10,000 The Chronicle of the Horse/USHJA International Hunter Derby over Chansonette Farm LLC’s Genuine (Lillie Keenan). Hunter champions included: green conformation & adult amateur, 46 & over—Premier (Gina Day); first year green—Platinum (Lexi Maounis); regular working—Summer Place (Fashion Farm); regular conformation—Declaration (Fashion Farm); low amateur-owner—Gogol (Maggie Fiore); amateur-owner—Sterling (Lee Kellogg Sadrian); small junior, 15 & under—Ovation (Scott Stewart); large junior, 15 & under—Way Cool (Stewart); small junior, 16-17—Savannah (Casey Green); large junior, 16-17—Poetic (Maggie Boylan); green pony—Step Aside (Kai Mace); small pony—Ingenue (Chansonette Farm LLC); medium pony—Cleverist (Stewart); large pony—All The Best (Stewart); adult amateur, 18-35—August Moon (Susan Pullara); adult amateur, 36-45—It’s A Wrap (Sloan Brown & Infinity Group); children’s small/medium pony—Ware Fox (Heritage Farm Inc.); children’s large pony—Crimson Sky (Chelsea Cohn); children’s, 14 & under—Patina (Hannah Baumann); children’s, 15-17—Onyx (Denise Siegel). Jumper champions included: children’s—Nerazzurro (Katherine Joseph); adult amateur—Pedro (Melanie Brown); low junior/amateur-owner—Catalyst (Adrienne Sternlicht); high junior/amateur-owner—Copain (Katrina Woods).

Keswick Horse Show
Keswick, Va., May 18-23

Nancy Amling’s Taken (Kelley Farmer) won the $15,000 The Chronicle of the Horse/USHJA International Hunter Derby over Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Oare’s Rosalynn (Farmer). Hunter champions included: green conformation & first year green—Casallo (John Ledakis & Robert Crandall); second year green—Bases Loaded (Mr. & Mrs. Oare); regular working, regular conformation & amateur-owner, 18-35—Timber Ridge (Caitlin Lane); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Lumiere (Jane Gaston); low amateur-owner—Keep The Faith (Katie Meagher); small junior, 15 & under—Tenerife (Noel Fauntleroy); small junior, 16-17—Solace (McLain Ward); large junior, 15 & under—Enzo (David Oberkircher); large junior 16-17—Bishonen (Marianna Bishop Wade); green pony—Meadowbrooks Elegant Edition (Helena Berlin); small pony—Picante (Elizabeth Benchoff); medium pony—Happily Ever After (Cassandra Gergely); large pony—Mizzentop (The Barracks); children’s, 14 & under—Pin-Up (Hilary Scheer Gerhardt); children’s, 15-17—Coeur De Lis (Emily Dupont); adult amateur, 18-35—Fitzhugh (Grace Stuntz); adult amateur, 36-46—My Sweet Daniel (Stefanie Gordinier); adult amateur, 47 & over—Way 2 Go (Barbara Kahle); children’s pony—Miracle On 34th (Jordan Bloodsworth). Jumper champions included: children’s/adult amateur—Jordy (Fox Meadow Farm); low junior/amateur-owner—High Rustler (Ellie Morris).

Otter Creek Spring Horse Trials & CIC
Wheeler, Wis., May 21-23

It’s Otto (Jennifer Bazan, 88.0) won the CIC** over Lady Hannah B (Liz Lund, 91.8). Laugh Out Loud (Lexi Scovil, 69.6) won the CIC* over The Real Deal (Autumn Schweiss, 73.4). Winners included: open intermediate—Full Circle (Kristen Rozycki, 68.4); open preliminary—Oberon D’Orange (Madison Foote, 42.2); junior training rider—Pete (Maria Filsinger, 42.1); divisions of open training—HRH Odessa (Fred Hund, 35.5) & Sgilti (Caitrin O’Shea, 38.6); divisions of junior novice rider—Frosty Blue (Birk Olson, 35.0) & Bareback Jack (Caitlyn Sadowske, 38.5); divisions of open novice—Willy Ketchum (Sue Goepfert, 35.0) & Floyd (Kristen Rozycki, 35.0); beginner novice horse—First Edition (Jennifer Dougherty, 24.7); beginner novice rider—Caribbean Reggae (Laura Holen, 27.6); junior beginner novice rider—Tess (Kelsie Holbrook, 26.7).

Kentucky Spring Classic
Lexington, Ky., May 19-23

ADVERTISEMENT

Trelawny Farm LLC’s Ublesco (Cara Raether, 0-0/35.24) and Todd Minikus Ltd.’s Pavarotti (Minikus, 0-0/35.24) tied in the $55,000 Mary Rena Murphy Grand Prix over Alexa Pessoa’s Madison (Pessoa, 0-0/35.90). Mary & Paul Loeber’s Blue Curacao (Marilyn Little-Meredith, 0-0/34.35) won the $30,000 Hagyard Lexington Classic Grand Prix over G&C Farm & Gustavo and Carolina Mirabal’s G&C Lagran (Pablo Barrios, 0-0/34.51). Hunter champions included: green conformation—Savant (First Partners Inc.); first year green—Showman (Alexa & Krista Weisman); second year green—Viva (Sandra Paulson); regular working—Rock Star (Bright Star 158 LLC); amateur-owner, 18-35—Rolex (Top Of The Line); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Carita (Terri Kessler); low amateur-owner—Lavari (Tracy Scheriff-Muser); small junior, 15 & under—Concetto (First Partners LLC); small junior, 16-17—Red Panda (John & Stephanie Ingram LLC); large junior, 15 & under—Starbound (Caroline Nicewonder); large junior, 16-17—Breathtaking (Paula Polk Lillard); green pony—Silver Sails (Keeley Gogul); small pony—Brownland’s Mr. Mack (Kimberden Inc.); medium pony—Always Happy (Helen Graves); large pony—Center Field (Louise Graves); adult amateur, 18-35—As Always (Elizabeth Morgan); adult amateur, 36-49—Patron (Yarmony Creek Sport Horses); adult amateur, 50 & over—Take Time (Jackie Lawhon); children’s, 14 & under—Secret Crown (Mattie Worsham); children’s, 15-17—Daria (Lloyd Ulicny); children’s pony—Rainbeau’s Reflections (Ailish Cunniffe). Jumper champions included: low amateur-owner—(tie) Wintergreen (DHS Farms) & Cartucho (Harrison Shure); low junior—Aldebaran (Pelle Wedenmark); high junior/amateur-owner—Wintina Deux (Cloverleaf Farm); high children’s—Chalvino Z (Sloane Coles); high adult amateur—All That (Murray & Teri Kessler); pony—Little Freebie (Mershad Stables); low adult amateur—Malibu (Kimberly Waggoner); low children’s—Muddy Waters (Christine Desimone).

Atlanta Spring Challenge
Conyers, Ga., May 19-23

Derek Petersen’s Eli (Petersen) won the $25,000 Atlanta Spring Premier Grand Prix over Wilhelm & Patty Genn’s Copyright 3 (Wilhelm Genn). Caroline Clark Morrison’s Brunello (Elizabeth Boyd) won the $10,000 The Chronicle of the Horse/USHJA International Hunter Derby over Roger Smith’s Castello (Boyd). Hunter champions included: first year green—Fonteyn HF (Elizabeth Devor); regular working—Ashbury (Mary Walker); amateur-owner, 18-35—Isaac (Sarah Ward); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Formality (Sandy Gregory); low amateur-owner—Brazen (Farsouth Farms Inc.); small junior, 15 & under—Fern Walk (Donald Stewart); large junior, 15 & under—Quality Time (Stewart); small junior, 16-17—Lyle (Stephanie Keen); large junior, 16-17—Believe (Emily Weeks); small pony—Rafael (Bridlebourne Stables LLC); medium pony—Cozy Up (Elizabeth Shelbred); large pony—Camelot (Hannah Clements); small/medium green pony—Vanilla Twilight (Bibby Hill); large green pony—Just My Style (Timothy Hooker); adult amateur, 18-35—Champagne Castle (Stephanie Zimmerman); adult amateur, 36-45—Rodeo (Sara McEachern); adult amateur, 47 & over—Cadbury (Polly Cooley); children’s, 14 & under—Levi (Aubrey Hill); children’s, 15-17—Any Wonder (Avery Griffin); children’s pony—Windfall Caroline (Bergen Sanderford). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Coco Chanel Z (Juan Gamboa & Jennifer Gamboa); high children’s—(tie) Little Bear (Rebecca Cooley) & Dressed Up (Merry Carlos); high adult amateur—Lucky Lou (Larry Antonini).

Show Jumping Classic
Tyler, Texas, May 19-23

Lazy Creek Ranch Holdings LLC’s Gabriella Z (Erin Nelson, 0-4/31.15) won the $25,000 Grand Prix Of The Southwest II over Kai Handt’s River Of Dreams (Christian Heineking, 0-4/32.90). Hunter champions included: regular working—Apparition (Jordan Siegel); first year green & green conformation—Vince (Greg Burrow); second year green—NLF Shakespeare’s Rhythm (Nordic Lights Farm); amateur-owner, 18-35—Fun & Games (Lindsey Roberts); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Ocean Park (Lynn Walsh); low amateur-owner—Fun One (Emily Woodall); small junior—Day Dream (Taylor Reid); large junior—Dylan (Erin Arnold); small pony—Houdini (Catherine Moorhead); medium pony—Crystal Acres Chocolatier (Silver Oaks Farms LLC); large pony—Pret-A-Porter (True Kershenbaum); small/medium green pony—Dennis The Menace (Caitlin Burns); large green pony—Jerry Jeff Walker (Kelly Ronden); adult amateur, 18-35—E-Street (Mr. & Mrs. Will Roberts); adult amateur, 36-49—Chicago (Teri Miller); adult amateur, 50 & over—Argentum (Alta Basaldua); children’s, 14 & under—Alezzio (Jennifer McNamara); children’s, 15-17—MTM Halo (MTM Farm); children’s pony—Peter (Sedona Chamblee). Jumper champions included: low children’s—La-Ti-Da (Sarah Walker); high children’s—James Town (Madison Billings); high adult amateur—(tie) Zillon Zee (Brittany Hartl) & CR Prada (CD Show Horses LLC); low junior/amateur-owner—CR Gardenia (Caroline Beecherl); pony—Game On (Tracey Badley); low adult amateur—Barnson (Bonnie Williams).

Spring Dressage At Copper Creek
Williamston, Mich., May 22-23

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Touch-And-Go (Rob Van Wessum, 65.26%) & Fibelio (Anna Marek, 69.73); sections of Intermediaire I—Brandenburg (Janis Cliff, 64.47 & 64.47); Grand Prix—Privateer (Jane Kelly, 63.61).

Gold Coast May Dressage
West Palm Beach, Fla., May 22-23

FEI-level winners include: Prix St. Georges—Fiderstern (Oded Shimoni, 70.00); adult amateur Prix St. Georges—JR (Janne Rumbough, 62.89); Intermediaire I—Destany (Mikala Munter Gundersen, 67.10); adult amateur Intermediaire I—Reel Adventure (Kristy Truebenback Lund, 63.42); Intermediaire II & FEI test of choice—Teutobod (Jan Brons, 67.36); Grand Prix—Leonberg (Gunderson, 68.72); adult amateur Grand Prix—Fruhlich (Jennifer Benoit, 61.70); Intermediaire freestyle—Rising Star (Barbie Asplundh, 73.00); Pony Team Test—Going West (Isabelle Leibler, 67.50).

Centerline Events At Westbrook Hunt Club
Westbrook, Conn., May 22-23

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Feival (Nancy Braese, 61.84) & Renoir (Doreen Byrne, 65.78); sections of Intermediaire I—Renoir (Byrne, 65.52) & Waterhouse (Sarah Geikie, 63.94); FEI test of choice—Nexus (Micaela Mabragana, 64.21); sections of Young Horse test of choice—Zatino H (Emily Gershberg, 73.40 & 78.00); Young Rider Team Test & Young Rider Individual Test—Rossignol-ISF (Mary Bahniuk Lauritsen, 63.68 & 66.84); Junior Team Test & Junior Individual Test—Top (Madeleine van Vleet, 65.54 & 65.26); Junior freestyle—Lloyd Webber (Francesca Dolnier, 65.75).

ADVERTISEMENT

Texas Lions Camp Charity Horse Trials At Meadowcreek
Kosse, Texas, May 21-23

Winners included: open preliminary—On Eagle’s Wings (Taylor Wood, 23.6); open training—Proper Timing (Stuart Black, 22.6); training three-day event—When It Counts (Larkin Gill, 30.2); divisions of training rider—Flagmount’s Heartbreaker (Natalie Lester, 46.6) & Bally Whatnot (Victoria New, 34.1); divisions of novice rider—Classic Imp (Spencer Pevahouse, 20.4) & Nocturne’s Watermark (Erica Beadle, 27.4); open novice—Gift Of Grace (Mike Huber, 23.5); divisions of beginner novice rider—Little Miss Sunshine (Hannah Corlett, 40.5), Rocky Road I.C. (Sydney Raabe, 31.5) & Bingos Mystery Bandit (Melanie Gatewood, 37.0); open beginner novice—Fleur De Lis (Karen Trout, 37.0).

Showplace Spring Classic
Roscoe, Ill., May 19-23

Pony Lane Farm’s Caretina III (Maggie Jayne) won the $25,000 Roc USA Grand Prix over Alex Jayne’s Speedy Chicolina (Charlie Jayne). Hunter champions included: green conformation—Francesca (Pony Lane Farm); first year green—Red Sky (Pony Lane Farm) second year green—Bella Blue (Pony Lane Farm); regular conformation—Early Applause (Pony Lane Farm); regular working—Namesake (Pony Lane Farm); green pony—Mr. Wonderful (Grace Knox); small pony—Banderal (Brooke Von Hoffmann); medium pony—Golden Snitch (Lillie Ross); large pony—The Mercedes Lady (Alyssa Schmitt); children’s pony—Little Miss Sunshine (Ashleen Lee); children’s, 14 & under—Pouwer (Perfecta Farm); children’s, 15-17—Nostalgia (Alexandra Carison); junior—Calgary (Karlie Slowiak); adult amateur—Cisco Kid (Katherine Savarise); amateur-owner—Disaranno (Haylie Jayne); low amateur-owner—Cavalier (Genevieve Rubin). Jumper champions included: low children’s—Faithfully (Patricia Williams); pony—Bluebird (Emily Elek-Burtard); low adult amateur—Tiger Lily (Karen Ward); high children’s/adult—Lord Stanley (Julia Murray); junior/amateur-owner—Madonna (Lance Williamson).

Maffitt Lake Spring Gathering II
Cumming, Iowa, May 19-23

Blair Cudmore’s Southern Pride (Karen Cudmore) won the $25,000 Jump For The Memory Grand Prix over Hays Investment Corp.’s Alley Oop (Brandie Holloway). Hunter champions included: first year green—Lamborghini (Wendy Pressley-Jacobs); junior—Epic (Tess Fortune); amateur-owner—Chancellor (Joe Nash); low amateur-owner—Splash (Mr. & Mrs. John Tredennick & Wood Run Farm); small/large pony—Blueberry Hill (Hailey Livingston) medium pony—Hope I’m It (Livingston); adult amateur, 50 & over—Philadelphia (Cynthia Bulwicz); children’s pony—Pippi Longstocking (Christopher Underhill); children’s—Worth The Wait (Patrick Gage); adult amateur, 35-49—Working Overtime (Kelly Sharp); adult amater, 18-35—Lavacapo (Dianne Thoensen). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Young Money Millionaire (Maggie Johnson); high children’s—Willie D’Lothian (Caryl Thompson); high adult amateur—Call It A Day (Kristen Rauch); low junior/amateur-owner—Rockabye (Anne Nowlan).

Sandhills Classic
Raeford, N.C., May 20-23

Hunter champions included: green working—Toltec (Warren Lang); junior/amateur-owner—Winning My Way (Kathryn Bennett); green pony—Celtics Creek Friar (Erin Dombroski); small pony—Church Mouse (Carly Hoft); medium/large pony—Harriet Potter (Georgia Fadel); children’s, 14 & under—Arch Angel (Sydney Fadel); children’s, 15-17—Surreale (Olivia Wilson); adult amateur, 18-35—Contessa-Noir (Elizabeth Meadows); adult amateur, 36 & over—Montserrat (Keith Hastings). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Ripley Z (Jessica Laube); high children’s/adult—Oriental K (Carlos Aramburo).

 

 

 

 

Categories:
Tags:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse