Tuesday, May. 28, 2024

Recent Results – June 25

Rotterdam CSIO*****
Rotterdam, the Netherlands, June 16-20

The United States (Quick Study/Lauren Hough, Skara Glen’s Davos/Candice King, Tristan/Nicole Simpson, Cedric/Laura Kraut, 0 faults) won the Meydan FEI Nations Cup over Great Britain (Murka’s Pom D’Ami/Peter Charles, Chamberlain Z/David McPherson, Intertoy Z/Scott Brash, Peppermill/John Whitaker, 7 faults) and the Netherlands (Audi’s Alpapillon-Armanie/Vincent Voorn; VDL Growp Utascha SFN/Eric Van der Vleutan, Exquis Walnut de Muze/Harrie Smolders, HBC Tamino/Marc Houtzager, 8 faults).

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Rotterdam CSIO*****
Rotterdam, the Netherlands, June 16-20

The United States (Quick Study/Lauren Hough, Skara Glen’s Davos/Candice King, Tristan/Nicole Simpson, Cedric/Laura Kraut, 0 faults) won the Meydan FEI Nations Cup over Great Britain (Murka’s Pom D’Ami/Peter Charles, Chamberlain Z/David McPherson, Intertoy Z/Scott Brash, Peppermill/John Whitaker, 7 faults) and the Netherlands (Audi’s Alpapillon-Armanie/Vincent Voorn; VDL Growp Utascha SFN/Eric Van der Vleutan, Exquis Walnut de Muze/Harrie Smolders, HBC Tamino/Marc Houtzager, 8 faults).

Luhmühlen CCI****
Luhmühlen, Germany, June 17-20

Tankers Town (Sharon Hunt of Great Britain, 47.00) won the CCI**** over FRH Butts Abraxxas (Ingrid Klimke of Germany, 47.20) and FRH Fantasia (Andreas Dibowski of Germany, 48.20). The Good Witch and Jennifer Wooten-DaFoe of the United States finished 18th (71.20).

The Skidmore College Saratoga Classic I
Saratoga Springs, N.Y., June 15-20

SBS Farms’ Jersey Boy (Jennifer Alfano) won the $10,000 USHJA Hunter Derby over Fashion Farm’s Summer Place (Scott Stewart) and John Yozell’s Aiden (Havens Schatt). Hunter champions included: first year green—Blessed (Fashion Farm); second year green & large junior, 15 & under—Way Cool (Betsee Parker); green conformation—Premier (Gina Day); regular working—Summer Place (Fashion Farm); amateur-owner, 18-35—Donovan (Tracy Sheriff-Muser); sections of amateur-owner, 36 & over—Aiden & Wingman (Lee Kellogg-Sadrian); amateur-owner, 18-35—Lavari (Sheriff-Muser); small junior, 15 & under—Ovation (Scott Stewart); small junior, 16-17—Lariat (Lauren Moyer); large junior, 16-17—Headlines (Felicia Harrsch); small pony—Star Command (Christa Carson); medium pony—Ever Luvin (Stewart); large pony—Blue Ridge Sunset (Harper Hills LLC); green pony—Beau’s Masterpiece (Amber Hill Farm); children’s, 14 & under—Gotta Dance (Samantha Rudin); children’s, 15-17—Beyond Belief (Marian Griffin); children’s pony—Forever After (Yasmin Rizvi); adult amateur, 18-35—Waterford (Stewart); adult amateur, 36-49—Why Not Me (Marla Sgarlat); adult amateur, 50 & over—Highland Park (Fashion Farm). Jumper champions included: high junior/amateur-owner—Airbus (Trade Winds Farm); low junior/amateur-owner—Kleen Slate (Brittni Raflowitz); children’s—Darnit (Montoga Inc.); adult amateur—Plancar (Molly Voornees). 

Delta Blues Classic
Tunica, Miss., June 16-20

Hunter champions included: green conformation—Daphne (Meredith Massey); green/regular working—Casino (Cheryl Rubenstein); amateur-owner—Rio Renior (Brad Wolf); small junior—Cooper (Alexandra Efird); large junior—Matador (Elizabeth Morrow); small/medium pony—Zorro (Providence Hill Farm LLC); large pony—Fair Dinkum (Taylor Elliott); green pony—Champlain Serenade (Victoria Plott); adult amateur, 18-49—Riesling (Rubenstein); adult amateur, 50 & over—Emanuel (Providence Hill Farm, LLC.); children’s—Castille (Ali Selman); children’s pony—Sunsational (Belle Fulmer). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Quick King Z (Blue Gate Farm LLC); children’s/adult—Patrick (Hanley Morrison); junior/amateur-owner—Saladin (Mary Antonini).

Dressage At Waterloo June I & II
Grass Lake, Mich., June 18-20

FEI-level winners included: sections of Intermediaire I—Brembi (Erin McElmurry, 62.36% & 61.84) & Gentleman Goetz (Samantha Mayer, 60.78); sections of Intermediaire II—Rakker (Judy Kelly, 66.84, 57.89 & 65.52); sections of Prix St. Georges—Samurei (Chris Graye, 62.36) & Promenade (Carolyn Hoekstra, 61.84).

Fox Lea Farm Mid June
Venice, Fla., June 18-20

Hunter champions included: junior/amateur-owner—Lavita (Raven Weinlein); adult amateur—Indiscretion (Krista Dietrich); children’s—Ghost Ship (Taylor Morgan); small pony—Carolina’s Shenanigans (Noel Fauntleroy); medium/large pony—Promise Kept (Pennington Farms Inc.); green pony—Golden Opportunity (Lauren Muller); children’s pony—Shouldacouldawoulda (Katherine Weisenmiller); Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Mr. Brightside (Paige Weber); high children’s/adult—Captain My Captain (Morgan); junior/amateur-owner—Coverboy (Charly Miller).

ADVERTISEMENT

Country Heir II
Lexington, Ky., June 16-20

Harlow Investment Enterprises LLC’s Moet Walk (David Beisel) won the $50,000 Country Heir II Grand Prix over Bull Run Jumper’s Bull Run’s Alpha & Omega (Kristen Vanderveen) and Debbie Stephens’s Chapeau Z (Stephens). Betsee Parker’s Lone Star (Hunt Tosh) won the $25,000 USHJA International Hunter Derby over Wendy Hofmeister’s Sugar Boy (Tammy Provost). Hunter champions included: first year green—Good Humor (Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Wheeler); regular working—Bring It On (Laurie Lewis); second year green—Sugar Boy; amateur-owner, 18-35—Take Away (Alise Oken); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Cologne (Donald Graves); small junior, 15 & under—Hamilton (Shadyside Farm); small junior, 16-17—Red Panda (Stephanie & John Ingram LLC); large junior, 15 & under—Caden (Shadyside Farm); large junior, 16-17—Breathtaking (Paula Polk Lillard); small pony—Brownland’s Mr. Mack (Kimberden Inc.); medium pony—All About Me (Boggs Hill); large pony—Wynnbrook’s Sandcastle (Riverview Farm LLC); large green pony—Dipped In Chocolate (Sandy Pintaric); children’s, 14 & under—Park Place (Tina Hubbard); children’s, 15-17-NLF Casabella (Lene Bruheim); children’s pony—Rainbeau’s Reflection (Alish Cunniffe); adult amateur, 18-35—Gitano (Julie Fontaine); adult amateur, 36-49—Patron (Yarmony Creek Sporthorses); adult amateur, 50 & over—Rigoletto (Mary Jane King); small/medium green pony—Helicon Fun-N-Games (Silver Oak Farm LLC); conformation—Carlotta (Courtney Trott). Jumper champions included: high junior/amateur-owner—HH Cadans Z (Middleton Stables LLC); low junior/amateur-owner—Nikon’s Prima Donna (Kenzie Donovan); children’s, tie—Potter (SCNC Investments Inc.) & Cappucino (Sydney Christman); adult amateur—Written In The Stars (Chelsea Campbell).

Happ’s CDE & Advanced HDT
Ethel, Wash., June 18-20

Winners included: advanced single horse—Amanda Horton, 80.64; intermediate pair VSE—Wanda Lusk, 138.34; intermediate pair pony—Donna Yanik, 134.30; intermediate single pony—Terri Jones, 102.54; intermediate team horse—Edwin van der Graaf, 168.41; intermediate single horse—Lowell Nelson, 105.17.

Texas Rose June Horse Trials
Tyler, Texas, June 19-20

Winners included: open preliminary—Excel (Kristy Limon, 39.9); open training—Island Champ (Heather Morris, 32.0); training rider—Rising Star (Lisa Meier (35.0); novice rider—Tawney (Reagan Lafleur, 29.0); open novice—Cash And Roses (Mike Huber, 26.5); beginner novice rider—Dakotas Dirty Dancer (Stephanie Judkins, 34.8); open beginner novice—Abbott (Margaret Kitts, 32.0).

Midstates Summer Horse Show
Mason City, Iowa, June 16-20

Hunter champions included: low adult amateur—Bay Du Jour (Greg Novak); children’s pony—Hillcrest Lovebug (Hailey Livingston); children’s, 13 & under—Ultra (True Kershenbaum); children’s, 14 & over—Worth The Wait (Patrick Gage); adult amateur, 18-35—Calligraphy (Molly Hayward); adult amateur, 36-49—R. Alejandro (Marcy Lillyblad); adult amateur, 50 & over—Bay Du Jour (Novak); green pony—Caramel Crunch (Nancy Sutherland & Christina Demetree); small pony—Blueberry Hill (Livingston); medium pony—Blondie (Anna Demetree); large pony—Sunlight (Anna Demetree); small junior—Lazy River (Katharine McLeese); second year green/regular working & large junior—Showtime (Katie Sweeney); amateur-owner—Vancouver (Margot Sutherland); low amateur-owner—Benelli (Summer Lutgen); first year green—Dark Chocolate (Jenna Golden). Jumper champions included: pony—Al Capony (Brianna Butler); low children’s—Bluebird (Emily Elek-Burtard); low adult amateur—Majestic (Tracye Laun); high adult amateur, tie—Bomba Shack (Kelly Cormaci) & Will O’ Wisp (Lara Palmquist); high children’s—Cimeron (Alison Meyer); low junior/amateur-owner, tie—Undine (Bizi Ferguson) & Tuxedo (Danny Hudlow).

Golden State CDI
Rancho Murieta, Calif., June 18-20

CDI winners included: Prix St. Georges—Udo (Tracey Lert, 66.22%); Intermediare I—Dante (Maria Schoening, 64.82); Intermediaire freestyle—Boegely’s Mauricio (Jessica Miller, 66.00); Young Rider Team test—Devon Heir (Ashlyn DeGroot, 65.96); Young Rider Individual test & Young Rider freestyle—Nobel (Brandi Roenick, 67.01 & 68.58); Junior Team test, Junior Individual test & Junior freestyle—Winzalot (Jamie Pestana, 67.92, 66.93 & 71.16). Other FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Tibet (Brianna Dutton, 69.21) & Schmeichel (Katrin Glitz, 65.65); sections of Intermediaire I—Reve D’Amour (Kimberly Noon-Fishel, 64.73) & Robello (Emily McDonald, 66.05); sections of Intermediaire II—Asterios (Charlotte Jorst, 62.89), Trademark (Chelsey Sibley, 63.42) & Lalique (Susan Wren, 57.10); sections of Grand Prix—Renatino (Gundi Younger, 58.51 & 60.95) & Kamuela (Renee Johnson, 65.95); Intermediaire I freestyle—Reve D’Amour (64.50); Grand Prix freestyle—Kamuela (67.25); test of choice—Touche (Felicia Chang, 66.66); 4-Year-Old Young Horse—DG Bantana (Caitlin Masiel, 79.60); 5-Year-Old Young Horse—DTO’s World Of Fashion (Alexandra Gerding, 72.80); Developing Horse test—Udo (67.00).

Blenheim June Classic II
San Juan Capistrano, Calif., June 16-20

El Dorado 29’s Cantano (Susan Hutchison) won the $30,000 June Classic Grand Prix over Becky Smith’s Fitzpatrick 2 (Smith). Hunter champions included: regular working & green/regular conformation—C. Quito (Margot Snowdon); first year green—Trinity (Huckleberry Farm); second year green—Small Affair (Iwasaki & Reilly); small pony—Strawberry (Annalise Gabler); medium pony—Macy Grey (Wild Sky Farm); large pony—Bestseller (McKenna Skelton); low children’s/adult—Sonduetta (Wild Sky Farm); children’s, 13 & under—Southern Blues (Maloney Pony LLC); children’s, 14-17—Glow (Ali Naugle); small junior, 15 & under—Stay Gold (Oscany Inc.); large junior, 15 & under—Fabricio (Katie Kelso); small junior, 16-17—Caretano (Hannah Goodson-Cutt); large junior, 16-17—Le Roy Brown (Abigail Schweppe); adult amateur, 18-35—Tazo (Deanna Sage); adult amateur, 36-50—Caillou (Kassy Perry); low amateur-owner—Caymus (Cathy Morris-Schmitt); adult amateur, 51 & over—Quite Simply (Sara Leith Tanous); amateur-owner, 18-35—Martel (Star Lane Farms Inc.); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Tennyson (Tracey Sully). Jumper champions included: children’s—Conquest Of Paradiso (Sarah Abdi); adult amateur—Reina (Caroline Underwood); pony—Tinsel Town (Hailey Hite); low children’s/adult—Sherry Lady (Peyton Warren); low junior/amateur-owner—Arbitrage (Kathryn Clark); high junior/amateur-owner—Saffier (Brooke Kennedy).

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta Summer Classic
Conyers, Ga., June 16-20

David Jenning’s Marcus Aurelius (Jennings, 0-0/41.42) won the $25,000 Brook Ledge Grand Prix over Spencer Ranch’s Rivano (Ian Silitch, 0-0/43.80). Hunter champions included: regular working—Brunello (Elizabeth Boyd & Janet Peterson); green conformation—Empire (Karen Frandsen); amateur-owner, 18-35—Fun & Games (Lindsey Roberts); low amateur-owner—Brazen (Farsouth Farms Inc.); small junior, 15 & under—Scout (Mattie Worsham); large junior, 15 & under—Quality Time (Donald Stewart); small junior 16-17-Castle (Ashley Toffolon); large junior, 16-17—North C (Jamie Steinhaus); small pony—Rafael (Bridlebourne Stables LLC); medium pony—Goliath (Katie Fischer); large pony—Mystic Pizza (Stewart); small/medium green pony—CSC Bianca (Courtney Calcagnini); large green pony—Just My Style (Timothy Hooker); adult amateur, 18-35—High Five (Kelli Sherrill); adult amateur, 36 & over—Just Matt (Alison Thorp); children’s 14 & under—Cecret Weapon (Ashley Whitner); children’s 15-17—MTM Halo (Micah Gentry); children’s pony—Top Of The Morning (Grace Howard). Red Zeppelin (Colleen McKenzie) was the children’s/adult jumper champion.

Lost Hounds Horse Trials
Edinboro, Pa., June 19-20

Winners included: intermediate—Hollywood (Kelly Sult, 36.4); preliminary—Montgomery (Sult, 31.8); divisions of training—Chablis Du Lys (Robin Walker, 32.7) & Sunday Afternoon Mission (Holly Shine, 32.2); divisions of novice—K Squared Comet (J. Peter Anderson, 24.0), Dakota (Kate Lehman, 37.0) & Casual Friday (Linda Walnes, 30.4); divisions of beginner novice—Kastella Kosi (Kelsie Bricker, 22.0), Lil’Romeo (Karen Clark, 32.5) & Good Man Like Me (Shine, 36.5).

Metamora CDE
Metamora, Mich., June 18-20

Winners included: sections of intermediate single pony—Kristen Brunner,  170.85 & Christine Loiacono, 144.22; intermediate team—Gavin Robson, 173.7; intermediate single horse—Jan Jan Hamilton, 109.67; preliminary single pony—Margaret Shenker, 128.97; preliminary pair pony—Ray Morton, 132.38; preliminary single horse—Laura Nuessle, 122.35; preliminary pair horse—Larry Denny, 161.63; training single pony—Mary Delaney, 62.20; training single horse—Linda Piette, 67.00; training pair horse—Beverly Patrick, 63.27.

Silver Sands Bridle Club Dressage
New Smyrna Beach, Fla., June 19-20

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Sante (Michael Poulin, 68.94%) & Soarin (Poulin, 67.23); freestyle test of choice & sections of Intermediaire I—Royal Diamant (Elizabeth Campbell, 70.87, 64.07 & 63.42); sections of Grand Prix—Aire Jordan (Cara Blanchard, 54.255 & 54.04).

Showplace Spring Spectacular
Wayne, Ill., June 15-20

Brampton Woods Farm’s United (Thomas Cerra) won the $30,000 Showplace Grand Prix over Alex Jayne’s Thomas Edison (Maggie Jayne). Nancy Amling’s Taken (Kelly Farmer) won the $15,000 USHJA Hunter Derby over Jane Gaston’s Listen (Farmer). Hunter champions included: green conformation—Goosebumps (Lisa Cudhay); first year green—Last Call (Cudhay); second year green & amateur-owner, 18-35—Bases Loaded (Amling); regular working—Namesake (Pony Lane Farm); green pony—Mr. Wonderful (Grace Knox); small pony—Weebiscuit (Vanessa Mazzoli); medium pony—Captain Underpants (Heather Joseph); large pony—Garrison Forest (Steve Schaefer); children’s small/medium pony—In A Fix (Charlise Casas); children’s large pony—Murphy’s Colton (Lucy Brumfield); children’s, 14 & under—Canadian Sunset (Marion Meers); children’s, 15-17—Red Carpet (Ashley Reed); small junior, 15 & under—Concetto (First Partners Inc.); small junior, 16-17 & adult amateur, 18-35—Solace (McLain Ward); large junior—Rio’s Splash (Sarah Robin); adult amateur, 36-50—Ides Of March (Donna Struve); adult amateur, 51 & over—Cardhu (Lindsay Ianello); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Winston (KEQ LLC); low amateur-owner—Monopoly (Woodland Way Inc.). Jumper champions included: low children’s—Champion (Jasmine Gomez); low adult amateur—Nifty (Erica Garcia); low junior—Latina (Chuck Waters); low amateur-owner—Aristide 7 (Amy Lefferdink); high junior/amateur-owner, tie—Cartusch 15 (Woodrun), Ronoldo (Samantha Wagner), Morocco (Lisa Goldman) & Spitfire-W (Kathy Frame).

Ox Ridge Horse Show
Darien, Conn., June 15-20

Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Shogun (Penelope Ayers); adult amateur, 36 & over—Steal The Magic (Jenny Fischer); low amateur-owner—Beowulf (Lannie Lipson); children’s 14 & under—Cicoco (Caroline Parsons); children’s, 15-17—Jade (Nina Dewees); children’s large pony—Foxlair Solitair (Stepping Stone Farm); small/medium children’s—French Vanilla (Hannah Lupica); green pony—Keep It Cool (Alexandra Crown); green/regular working—San Remo (Ayers); large junior—Take Note (Lindsay Cook); large pony—Love And Logic (Reesa Hylton); medium pony—Mighty Quinn (Dagny MacTaggart); small junior—Prince (JT Farm); small pony—Oompa Loompa (Double G Stables LLC). Jumper champions included: junior/amateur-owner, tie—VDL Theresa Lady (Maria Van Buskirk) & VDL Grouep Imperia (Nod Hill Farm); children’s/adult—Nabuco Du Theil (Vannina Battaglia); low children’s/adult—Galler (Tracey Clark).

Categories:
Tags:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse