Tuesday, May. 28, 2024

Recent Results – June 11

Devon Senior Weekend
Devon, Pa., May 27-June 6

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Devon Senior Weekend
Devon, Pa., May 27-June 6

Lionshare & Ger Poels Horses’ Select (Peter Leone, 0-0/37.68) won the $100,000 Grand Prix of Devon over Hidden Creek Farm’s Hidden Creek’s Campella (Margie Engle, 0-0, 38.24) & Anne Hamilton & Seth Vallhonrat’s Antares F (Andre Thieme, 0-0/38.68). Todd Minikus Ltd.’s Pavarotti (Minikus, 0-0/37.13) won the $50,000 Idle Dice Open Jumper Stake over Alex Jayne’s Urbanus (Charlie Jayne, 0-0/39.30). SBS Farms Inc.’s Jersey Boy (Jennifer Alfano) won the $25,000 Chronicle Of The Horse/USJA International Hunter Derby over Pony Lane Farm’s Francesca (Maggie Jayne). Hunter champions included: first year green—Taken (Nancy Amling); green conformation—Premier (Gina Day); second year green—Way Cool (Scott Stewart); regular conformation—Early Applause (Pony Lane Farm); amateur-owner, 18-35—Lavari (Tracy Sheriff-Muser); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Listen (Jane Gaston); low amateur-owner—Enticing (Susan Kelly). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Claire (Jamie Auletto); amateur-owner—Pilot (Amelia McArdle).

HITS-On-The-Hudson II
Saugerties, N.Y., June 2-6

Procedures Inc.’s Cadence (Megan Edrick) won the $75,000 HITS-On-The-Hudson II Grand Prix over Abigail Wexner & Triton Ventures Farm Inc.’s Armani (Jeffery Welles) and Carol Hoffman & Market Street’s Shibumi (Anne Kursinski). Hidden Creek Farm’s Hidden Creek’s Pamina L (Margie Engle) won the $25,000 HITS Grand Prix over Wexner’s Zycarla Z (Welles). Hunter champions included: first year green—Generous (Lori Gaudet); second year green—Likewise (Wynnwood Farm); amateur-owner, 18-35—Valvert (Carolyn Curcio); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Sight Unseen (Amy Theurkauf-Reed); low amateur-owner—True Story (Carol Hoffman); adult amateur, 18-35—Montage (ARL Farm); adult amateur, 36-49—Tour Guide (Martha Kopanon); adult amateur, 50 & over—Anticipation (Sand Castle Farm); small junior—Huntington (Stratford Stables); large junior hunter, 15 & under—Walk The Line (Don Stewart & Meg O’Mara); children’s small/medium pony—Willow Hill’s 24 Karat (Ross Kessler); children’s large pony—Tool Time (Kathy Kunsman); children’s, 14 & under—Davis Cup (Paulexi LLC); children’s, 15-17—Clever Z (Brianna Tretault); small/medium green pony—Patchwork Narcissus (Sarah Kessler); large green pony—Storyteller (Sagamore Farm Inc.); small pony—Rolling Stone (Sophie Michaels); medium pony—Simply Magical (Marigot Bay Farm LLC); large pony—Love And Logic (Reesa Hylton). Jumper champions included: low adult amateur—Desert Moonlite (Lucy McAuliffe); high adult amateur, 18-30, tie—Calvin (Abigail McArdle), Parole (Lisa Maksimyadis) & Taking Chances (Jane Wiley); high adult amateur, 31 & over—Bollinger On Ice (Catherine Cech); low children’s—Esther 126 (Brianne Link); high children’s, 15 & under, tie—Lancelot (Ann Grenci), Johnny Bravo (Cristina Ferreira), Black Diamond (JT Farm) & Blitzen (Lisa Kerkorian); high children’s, 16-17—Desh (Katha Gatto); low junior—Deseree (Drumnacross Farm).

Nashville Classic
Franklin, Tenn., June 2-6

Macmillan Sport Horse’s Impulsive (Scott Lenkart, 0-0/43.69) won the $30,000 Tractor Supply/Music Country Grand Prix over David Jenning’s Marcus Aurelius (Jennings, 0-0/44.14). Hunter champions included: green conformation—Charmed (Michael Holstein); first year green—Wallstreet West (Allison Harding); amateur-owner—Blue Note (Mr. & Mrs. John Tredennick & Wood Run Farms); large junior—Elito (Laurel Macallister); small junior—Eloise (Claudia Styslinger), small pony—James Blonde (Carly Reinsel); medium pony—Champlain Charade (Kate Ramsey); large pony—Dusk ‘Til Dawn (Hal Armstrong); adult amateur, 18-35—Doubtfire (Alexandra Wood); adult amateur, 36-49—Farenheit (Jimmy Williams); adult amateur, 50 & over—Second Glance (Lulu Davis); children’s, 14 & under—Remark (Evie Jaeckle); children’s, 15-17—NLF Casabella (Lene Bruheim). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Wonderwoman (Virginia Schaedle); low junior/amateur-owner—Cruiser (Ann McDuffee).

Pickwick Summer Classic
Sacramento, Calif., June 2-6

Hunter champions included: amateur-owner, 18 & over—My Way (Karrie Rufer); low children’s/adult—Finesse (Claire Larson); children’s, 17 & under—High Resolution (Sarah Draxton); pony—Stella (Rachel Tavelman). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Palomita (Sarah Hellman); children’s—The Joker (Emma Watson); adult amateur—Nemo (Pinnacle Equine Group Ltd.); junior/amateur-owner—Clooney 9 (Eleanor Hellman).

RMI Mid-Florida IV
Ocala, Fla., June 4-6

Hunter champions included: adult amateur—Dinner Jacket (Frances Robinson); amateur-owner—Essex (Sheila Slack); children’s—Brave Art (Hannah Skolnik); green pony—Beach Boy (Grace Dreyer); large junior—Budweis’czar (Lawson Mayfield); medium/large pony—Rock Star (Quiet Hill Farm); small pony—Donte (Casey Oliver). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Bella Notte (Brooke Valenzano); junior/amateur-owner, tie—Icarus De Carolina (Chadale Farms Inc.), Lacheech (Sherri Jamison) & Caliente Z (Jamison).

ADVERTISEMENT

Orange Coast Cooler
San Juan Capistrano, Calif., June 4-6

Hunter champions included: pony—Galway’s Gabby Lass (Lisa Lange); adult amateur—Zintino (Evette DeLong); junior/amateur-owner—Fiona (Melissa Major); low children’s—Don Ole (Sierra Hobson); children’s—Above The Fray (Shannon Settani); low adult amateur—Montage (Gwen Grierson).

VADA/Nova Inc. Summer Dressage & Markel/USEF Young Horse Dressage Eastern Selection Trials
Leesburg, Va., June 4-6

Young Horse winners included: 5-year-old—Suntreader (Inga Janke, 7.8); 6-year-old—DeFacto (Christopher Schruefer, 7.8). FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Faberge (Jessica Jo Tate, 65.52%) & Silco (Holly Wilmoth, 62.10); sections of Intermediaire I—Graph Alpha (Stephanie Alvord, 61.18) & My Cousin Veni (Peter Green, 60.13); sections of Intermediaire II—Imager (Peta Jean Wyllie, 55.78, 63.68); Grand Prix—Santos Utopia (Alex Robertson, 62.55); freestyle test of choice—Dreamboy (Alvord, 58.25) & Graph Alpha (Alvord, 67.50); Young Rider Team test, Young Rider Individual test & Young Rider freestyle—Nelzon (Killian Kemenosh, 66.05, 66.57, 65.62); Junior Team test, Junior Individual test & Junior freestyle—Ramozotti (Claire Green, 64.45, 65.26, 67.62); open test of choice—Ellegria (Lauren Sprieser, 60.34).

Dressage at Waterloo Spring Classic I
Grass Lake, Mich., June 4-5

FEI-level winners included: Grand Prix—Marquis (Milo Mott, 61.48%); Intermediaire I—Falkland Dragonfly (Barbara Butman, 68.15); Intermediaire II—Jasnieres (Chloe Fullar, 57.89); Prix St. Georges—Don Bailey (George Williams, 67.10); Young Rider Team test—Florestano (Emily Wright, 64.73).

Shelly Siegel Dressage
Santa Rosa, Calif., June 4-5

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Finesse (Jaki Hardy, 63.55%, 66.31, 64.21); sections of Intermediaire I—Quinci (Wynne Fassari, 64.73, 68.15) & Oxford (Darren Taplin, 66.05); sections of Grand Prix—Divinity 3 (Tanya Vik, 66.27, 68.72); test of choice—Andiamo (David Donnelly, 71.60).

Poplar Place June Horse Trials
Hamilton, Ga., June 5-6

Winners included: preliminary—Rapport (Jonathan Holling, 27.4); open training—Bigtime Graffiti (Lauren Weil, 29.6); junior training—Sir Sigmund (Jaclyn McCollum, 33.1); open novice—Chase The Moon (Elisa Wallace, 31.7); novice rider—Bradley (Kari Rohrbaugh, 28.3), junior novice—Flagmount’s Irish Riverstone (Sarah Murphey, 34.0), open beginner novice—Hang On Snoopy (Amelia Grubbs, 30.00), junior beginner novice—Just In Time VII (Claire Briggs, 30.0); preliminary/training—Highly Explosive (Christine Gustafson, 44.5).

ADVERTISEMENT

Rubicon Farm Horse Trials
Leesburg, Va., June 5-6

Winners included: divisions of novice rider—Ripley’s Believe It Or Not (Madeline Wickwire, 27.8) & Hero (Sarah Griffith, 35.7); open beginner novice—Blue Denim Trip (Martha Wunder, 34.30); divisions of junior novice rider—Cricket (Ellen Moxley, 30.0) & On Eagle’s Wings (Emily Arches, 34.4); junior training rider—General MacArthur (Mary Ballew, 32.7); open preliminary—Harbour Pilot (Hannah Burnett, 33.9); preliminary rider—Woodrow III (Kate Aldrich, 38.10); divisions of training rider—Along Came A Spyder (Louise Foster, 35.8) & Longfield Dougal (Samantha Reinbold, 33.4); training horse—Sunset Paradise (Karen O’Connor, 32.0); divisions of open training—Cherubino (O’Connor, 28.2) & Pretty Vegas (Marty Morani, 25.7); divisions of novice horse—Itchy Garrett (Kate Carey, 26.5) & Coltrane II (Sandy Felker, 32.6); open novice—Balmoral FIS Archie (Sharon White, 32.6); junior beginner novice—Nickels And Dimes (Skyler Decker, 30.00); beginner novice rider—Swan’s Legacy (Carla Abramcheck, 37.2); divisions of beginner novice horse—Handsome (Leslie Gottesman, 33.5) & Tulla Gold (Heidi Wardle, 30.5).

GMHA Horse Trials
South Woodstock, Vt., June 5-6

Winners included: junior beginner novice—Frosted Flakes (Lauren Abdelahad, 31.0); divisions of open beginner novice—Isadora (Jeanie Clarke, 27.6) & Rigonda (Ruth Sudduth, 31.0); junior novice—Go With The Flow (Sydney Lawton, 29.0); divisions of open novice—Borneo Valantino (Susan Merle-Smith, 30.0) & Nordic Star (Caitlin Romeo, 24.0) & Eye Witness (Lindsey Epstein, 33.5); junior training—Alaska II (Charlotte Merison, 35.0); divisions of open training—Back In Boston Again (Diane Thompson, 34.6) & Foligno’s Legend (William Ward, 26.4) & Show Of Heart (Hilary Maddaus, 23.6); JYOP—Hyly Prized (Jessie Phillips, 43.7); divisions of open preliminary—Trading Aces (Kylie Lyman, 42.2) & Tabasco Lad (Dorothy Van Gerbig, 35.2).

Lumber River Horse Trials
Raeford, N.C., June 5-6

Winners included: preliminary—Clifden (Hillary Irwin, 33.0); open training—Emerald Traveller (Erin Rose, 25.0); training rider—Orange (Doreen Schlicht, 26.4); divisions of novice rider—Top Of The World (Nicole Thomas, 33.5) & Bedroom Pal (Robert Bezzeg, 37.0); open novice—FYI (Andrew McConnon, 27.8); beginner novice rider—In The Zone (Jamie Miess, 30.5); open beginner novice—Sapphire (Caroline Dawson, 36.7).

Garden State CDE
Allentown, N.J., June 3-6

FEI-level winners included: single pony—Amy Cross (120.30); pair pony—Wendy O’Brien (151.02); single horse—Kimberly Stover (113.33); four-in-hand—Chester Weber (116.64). Other winners included: intermediate single pony—Stacie Hoffman (101.74); intermediate single horse—Sue Mott (116.86); intermediate pair horse—Terry Tobias (170.42).

St. Gallen CSIO *****
St. Gallen, Switzerland, June 3-6

France (Kraque Boom/Kevin Staut, Topinambor/Penelope LeProvost, Luccianno HN/Nicolas DelMotte, Lord De Theize/Olivier Gullon, 8 faults) won the Meydan League Nations Cup over Germany (Cash/Marco Kutscher, Corradina/Carsten-Otto Nagel, Gotha/Ludger Beerbaum, Plot Blue/Marcus Ehning, 13). The United States (Cristallo/Richard Spooner, Rothchild/McLain Ward, Mademoiselle/Beezie Madden, Urico/Mario Deslauriers, 39) was seventh. Moorhor’s Corrandina (Nagel of Germany, 0-0/50.98) won the Longines Grand Prix over Ashkirk Limited’s K Club Lady (Cian O’Connor of Ireland, 0-0/53.73). Other U.S. placings included: 10th—Cristallo (Spooner, 5-4/49.05), 12th—Urico (Deslauriers, 4-8/52.29), 23rd—Sapphire (Ward, 8/85.28).

Categories:
Tags:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse