Tuesday, Jun. 4, 2024

Recent Results-Jan. 13

Equestrian Sport Productions LLC A-T Children’s Benefit
Wellington, Fla., Jan. 6-10

PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Equestrian Sport Productions LLC A-T Children’s Benefit
Wellington, Fla., Jan. 6-10

Old Salem Farm’s Great Pleasure  (Brian Walker, 0-0/39.68) won the $25,000 A-T Benefit Grand Prix over Sweet Oak Farm’s Brooke Van De Zuutheove (Richard Moloney, 0-4/37.95). Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Keeneland (Marissa Cohen); adult amateur, 36-50—Free Wheeling (Karen Rouff); adult amateur, 51 & over—Rigoletto (Mary Jane King); amateur-owner, 18-35—Indian Summer (Stephanie Riggio); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Cologne (Donald Graves); low amateur-owner—Secret Life (Lee Kellogg Sadrian); children’s 14 & under—Remarqueable (Erin McGuire); children’s, 15-17—Leonardo (Alicia Celentano); children’s pony—Satin (Lilli Hymowitz); green confirmation—Perfektionist (Sandy Ferrell); green pony—Femke (Kirklen Petersen); large junior, 15 & under—Way Cool (Victoria Colvin); large junior, 16-17—Poetic (Maggie Boylan); large pony—Westside (Victoria Colvin); medium pony—Ever Luvin (Victoria Colvin); small pony—Hillcrest Blue Winsome (Sophie Michaels). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Hurlevant (Kristen Fugere); children’s—Saks (Ann Lufkin); low junior/amateur-owner—Uthaliet Utopia (Lucy Blundon); low children’s/adult—Lancelot (Francis Hoet).

Florida Horse Park Winter I Horse Trials
Ocala, Fla., Jan 9-10

Winners included: open intermediate—Call On Me (Callie Judy, 32.8); junior/young rider open preliminary—Tukan Tango (Elinor MacPhail, 36.8); open preliminary—All The Aces (Buck Davidson, 28.3); preliminary rider—Bellaney Destiny (Ashley Allen, 30.4); training horse—Downtown Harrison (Jonathan Holling, 30.0); training rider—Walk On The Moon (Jacqueline Janes, 31.8); novice horse—Jagged Cobalt (Judy, 24.0); novice rider—Hideaways Special Delivery (Cathy Blackmon, 35.0); beginner novice rider—Sunday Best (April Simmonds, 31.9); open beginner novice—Swingalittle (Hannah Burnett, 34.3).

Lake St. Louis I
Lake St. Louis, Mo., Jan. 6-10

Hunter champions included: first year green—Select (Carrie Quirin); green conformation & small junior, 16-17—Star Light (Maggie Casper); low amateur-owner—Van Gough (Linda Brzoza); amateur-owner—Show Time (Veronica Miller); small junior, 15 & under—Souvenir (Treesdale Farms); large junior—All That (KEQ LLC); small pony—Blueberry Hill (Hailey Livingston); medium pony—Blondie (Anna Demetree); small/medium green pony—Caramel Crunch (Nancy Sutherland & Christina Demetree); large green pony—Best Kept Secret (Mackenzie Bussard). Jumper champions included: low junior/amateur-owner—Salvador 115 (Haley Schwab); low adult amateur—Midnite Blue (David Hughes); low children’s & high children’s/adult——Welby (Laurel Macallister).

Aiken Winter Classic I
Aiken, S.C., Jan 6-10

ADVERTISEMENT

Hunter champions included: small/medium green pony—Epic (Aleece Jarman); large green pony—Mr. Bojangles (Bennett Bunn Plantation LLC); small pony—First Edition (Katie Dinan LLC); medium pony—Highlands Bridget Jones (Avery Finkel); large pony—North Face (Pam Baker LLC); children’s pony—Jack Black (Megan MacPherson); amateur-owner, 18-35—Isaac (Sarah Ward); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Good Thing (Carole O’Brien); first year green—Zelano (Laura Regan); green conformation—Quaker Vale (Rosina Heywood); second year green/regular working—Bases Loaded (Julie Curtin); small junior, 15 & under—Tenerife (Noel Fauntleroy); large junior, 15 & under—Don Callisto (Cara Dodson); large junior, 16-17—Jackson (Shelby Sanderford); low amateur-owner—Three Olives (Anna Wells-Sharp); children’s, 14 & under—Chateau (Samantha Lavin); children’s, 15-17—Been Swayed (Brynn Elliott); adult amateur—Ringo (Catherine Stumberg). Jumper champions included: children’s/adult—Jameson (Kimberly Shovelin).

Jacksonville Kick Off I
Green Cove Springs, Fla., Jan 6-10

Hunter champions included: first year green—Promo (Ruth Douglas); second year green—Take Note (Lindsay Cook); green confirmation & children’s/adult amateur, 35 & older—Marquis (Lee Cesery); regular conformation—Reveille (Porter Allen); amateur-owner, 18-35—Kingston (James Johnson); amateur-owner, 36 & over—INXS (Robin Swinderman); low amateur-owner—Russian Gold (Kimberly Maloomian); small junior—Corvet Z (Manhattan Mortgage Co. Inc.); large junior, 15 & under—Tache Rouge (Czech Mate LLC); large junior, 16-17—Rio’s Splash (Sarah Robin); adult amateur, 18-35—Lark’s Graphite (Lane Geer). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Frivole Des Pres (Natalya Jarczyk); low junior/amateur-owner—Raya de la Cour (Bacco Enterprises Inc.); high junior/amateur-owner—NLF Trans Atlantic (Eirin Bruheim); children’s—NLF Valhall (Bruheim).

Ledges Winter  Series January I
Roscoe, Ill., Jan. 7-10

Hunter champions included: second year green & amateur-owner—Audience Of One (Mary Goldman); children’s pony—In A Fix (Charlise Casas); green pony—Social Graces (Marisa Malevitis); small/medium pony—Golden Snitch (Lillie Ross); children’s—Diamonds And Pearls (Tina Judge); junior—Santo Lugano (Samantha Stephenson); adult amateur—Cavalier (Genevieve Rubin); first year green—Ocala (Messenger Hill & Cindy Baffa). Jumper champions included: low children’s—Countdown (Nancy Maloney); low adult—Legacy’s Goldcoast (Sharon Brown); children’s/adult—Lord Stanley (Julia Murray); junior/amateur-owner—Morocco (Lisa Goldman).

Wellington Classic Dressage Challenge I
West Palm Beach, Fla., Jan 9-10

FEI level winners included: Prix St. Georges—Cocktail’s Olymp (Christopher Schruefer, 70.00%); junior/young rider/adult amateur Intermediaire I—D-Niro (Sommerville Harris, 61.05); open Intermediaire II—Alina (Arlene Page, 65.52); sections of open Grand Prix—Come On III (Shawna Harding, 69.78) & Wellington (Melissa Jackson, 65.95); junior/young rider/adult amateur Grand Prix—Al Pacino (Jennifer Huber, 61.91); young rider team test & young rider individual test—Evita (Ariel Matisse, 61.57 & 60.52); 6-year-old test & young horse test of choice—GP Super Crusader (Kassandra Barteau, 70.40 & 74.83); sections of test of choice—Rigo (Harding, 72.00) & Paganini (Cheryl Meisner, 69.36); junior/young rider/adult amateur Prix St. Georges—GB Marco (Nicole Shinton, 62.36); open Intermediaire I—Alexis-D (Nancy Later, 69.47); Grand Prix Special—Douglas Hilltop (Christopher Hickey, 64.16); Grand Prix freestyle—Wadamur (Susan Jaccoma, 71.75); young adult “Brentina Cup” qualifier—Be Se’ (Barteau, 66.92).

ADVERTISEMENT

The Barracks January I
Charlottesville, Va., Jan. 7-10

Hunter champions included: green conformation—Surely (Debbie Ireland); green/regular working—Sociable (Olin Armstrong); small junior—Upshot (Amanda Miles); large junior—Virtue (Stoneridge Show Stables & Katie Huber); adult amateur, 18-35—Donnerkind (The Barracks); adult amateur, 36 & over—Madeline (Kate Elliott); children’s, 14 & under—Mr. President (Courtney Beatty); children’s, 15-17—Me And Julio (Shannon Bartlett); medium pony—Woodlands “Lil” Bill (Frances Ann Merryman); large pony—Home Court (Whipstick Farm); green pony—West Wing (Mary Lou Glover); low amateur-owner—Fitzhugh (Grace Stuntz).

Old Salem Farm
North Salem, N.Y., Jan. 9

Hunter champions included: children’s small/medium pony—Precious Cargo (Elizabeth Garcia); children’s large pony—Papillon Blue (Alison Cooney); children’s—Odette (Amanda Cohen).

 

 

Categories:
Tags:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse