Monday, May. 27, 2024

Medal Winners And United States Participants In Olympic Equestrian Events

THREE-DAY EVENTING

1912 Stockholm, Sweden


Individual   
    1.    Alex Nordlander (SWE)   
    2.    Harry von Rochow (GER)   
    3.    Jean Cariou (FRA)   
Team
    1.    Sweden
    2.    Germany
PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

THREE-DAY EVENTING


1912 Stockholm, Sweden

Individual   
    1.    Alex Nordlander (SWE)   
    2.    Harry von Rochow (GER)   
    3.    Jean Cariou (FRA)   
Team
    1.    Sweden
    2.    Germany
    3.    USA
U.S. Participants
    Lt. Benjamin Lear (7); Lt. John C. Montgomery (9); Capt. Guy V. Henry (11); Lt. Ephraim F. Graham
    (12)

1920 Antwerp, Belgium

Individual   
    1.    Count Helmer Morner (SWE) 
    2.    Age Lundstrom (SWE)   
    3.    Ettore Caffaratti (ITA)   
Team
    1.    Sweden
    2.    Italy
    3.    Belgium
U.S. Participants
    Capt. Harry D. Chamberlin (6); Maj. William W. West (7); Maj. John A. Barry (16); Maj. Sloan Doak
    (E); USA Team: 4th

1924 Paris, France

Individual
    1.    A.D.C. van der Voort van Zijp (NED)  
    2.    Frode Kirkebjerg (DEN)   
    3.    Maj. Sloan Doak (USA)   
Team
    1.    The Netherlands
    2.    Sweden
    3.    Italy
U.S. Participants
    Maj. Sloan Doak (Bronze); Lt. Frank T. Carr (8); Maj. John A. Barry (E); Capt. Vernon L. Padget (E);   
    USA Team: Eliminated

1928 Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Individual   
    1.    Pahud de Mortanges (NED)   
    2.    Gerard P. de Kruyff (NED)   
    3.    Bruno Neumann (GER)  
Team
    1.    Holland
    2.    Norway
    3.    Poland
U.S. Participants
    Maj. Sloan Doak (17); Capt. Frank T. Carr (22); Maj. Charles P. George (E); USA Team: Eliminated

1932 Los Angeles, United States

Individual  
    1.    Pahud de Mortanges (NED)   
    2.    Lt. Earl F. Thomson (USA)  
    3.    Clarence von Rosen (SWE)   
Team
    1.    USA
    2.    The Netherlands
    3.    Others Eliminated
U.S. Participants
    Lt. Earl F. Thomson (Silver); Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin (4); Capt. Edwin Y. Argo (8)

1936 Berlin, Germany

Individual   
    1.    Ludwig Stubbendorff (GER)   
    2.    Capt. Earl F. Thomson (USA)   
    3.    Hans Mathiesen Lunding (DEN)   
Team
    1.    Germany
    2.    Poland
    3.    Great Britain
U.S. Participants
    Capt. Earl F. Thomson (Silver); Capt. Carl W. Raguse (16); Capt. John Willems (E); USA Team:
    Eliminated

1948 London, England

Individual
    1.    Bernard Chevallier (FRA)   
    2.    Col. Frank S. Henry (USA)   
    3.    J. Robert Selfelt (SWE)   
Team
    1.    USA
    2.    Sweden
    3.    Mexico
U.S. Participants
    Col. Frank S. Henry (Silver); Col. Charles H. Anderson (4); Col. Earl F. Thomson (21)

1952 Helsinki, Finland

Individual
    1.    Hans von Blixen-Finecke (SWE)   
    2.    Guy Lefrant (FRA) 
    3.    Willi Busing (FRG)  
Team
    1.    Sweden
    2.    West Germany
    3.    USA
U.S. Participants
    Charles Hough (9); Walter G. Staley Jr. (18); John E.B. Wofford (31)

1956 Stockholm, Sweden

Individual   
    1.    Petrus Kastenmann (SWE)  
    2.    August Lutke-Westhues (FRG)   
    3.    Frank Weldon (GBR)   
Team
    1.    Great Britain
    2.    West Germany
    3.    Canada
U.S. Participants
    Walter G. Staley Jr. (E); Maj. Gen Jonathan R. Burton (E); Frank H. Duffy (E); USA Team: Eliminated

1960 Rome, Italy

H Individual    H Team
    1.    Lawrence Morgan (AUS)    1.    Australia
    2.    Neale Lavis (AUS)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Anton S. Buhler (SUI)    3.    France

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
J. Michael Plumb (15); Michael Page (17); David Lurie (E);
Walter G. Staley Jr. (E); USA Team: Eliminated
1964 Tokyo, JAPAN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Mauro Checcoli (ITA)    1.    Italy
    2.    Carlos Moratorio (ARG)    2.    USA
    3.    Fritz Ligges (FRG)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Michael Page (4); Kevin Freeman (12); J. Michael Plumb (15);
Lana duPont (33)
1968 Mexico City, MEXICO
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Jean-Jacques Guyon (FRA)    1.    Great Britain
    2.    Derek Allhusen (GBR)    2.    USA
    3.    Michael Page (USA)    3.    Australia

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Michael Page (Bronze); James C. Wofford (6); J. Michael Plumb (14); Kevin Freeman (E)
1972 Munich, WEST GERMANY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Richard Meade (GBR)    1.    Great Britain
    2.    Alexandro Argenton (ITA)    2.    USA
    3.    Jan Jonsson (SWE)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Kevin Freeman (5); Bruce Davidson (8); J. Michael Plumb (20);
James C. Wofford (30)
1976 Montreal, CANADA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Tad Coffin (USA)    1.    USA
    2.    J. Michael Plumb (USA)    2.    West Germany
    3.    Karl Schultz (FRG)    3.    Australia

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Tad Coffin (Gold); J. Michael Plumb (Silver); Bruce Davidson (10);
Mary Anne Tauskey (21)
1980 Moscow, RUSSIA, USSR
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Euro Federico Roman (ITA)    1.    USSR
    2.    Alexander Blinov (URS)    2.    Italy
    3.    Yuri Salnikow (URS)    3.    Mexico

H No U.S. RIDERS PARTICIPATED
1980 Alternate Olympics
Fontainebleau, France

H Individual    H Team
    1.    Nils Haagensen (DEN)    1.    France
        2.    James C. Wofford (USA)    2.    West Germany
    3.    Torrance Watkins (USA)    3.    Australia

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
James C. Wofford (Silver); Torrance Watkins (Bronze);
J. Michael Plumb (E); Mike Huber (E); *Wash Bishop (E);
*Karen Stives (34) USA Team: Eliminated (*competed as individuals)   
1984 Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Mark Todd (NZL)    1.    USA
    2.    Karen Stives (USA)    2.    Great Britain
    3.    Virginia Holgate (GBR)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Karen Stives (Silver); Torrance Watkins Fleischmann (4);
J. Michael Plumb (10); Bruce Davidson (13)
1988 Seoul, SOUTH KOREA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Mark Todd (NZL)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Ian Stark (GBR)    2.    Great Britain
    3.    Virginia Leng (GBR)    3.    New Zealand

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Phyllis Dawson (10); Bruce Davidson (19); Ann Sutton (R);
Karen Lende (R); USA Team: Eliminated
1992 Barcelona, SPAIN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Matthew Ryan (AUS)    1.    Australia
    2.    Herbert Blocker (GER)    2.    New Zealand
    3.    Blyth Tait (NZL)    3.    Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Jil Walton (17); J. Michael Plumb (48); Stephen Bradley (52);
Todd Trewin (E); USA Team: 10th
1996 Atlanta, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Blyth Tait (NZL)    1.    Australia
        2.    Sally Clark (NZL)    2.    USA
        3.    Kerry Millikin (USA)    3.    New Zealand

ADVERTISEMENT

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Kerry Millikin (Bronze); David O’Connor (5); Mara DePuy (6);
Karen O’Connor; Bruce Davidson; Jill Henneberg

2000 Sydney, AUSTRALIA
H Individual    H Team
        1.    David O’Connor (USA)    1.    Australia
        2.    Andrew Hoy (AUS)    2.    Great Britain
        3.    Mark Todd (NZL)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Robert Costello (8); Julie Black (9); Karen O’Connor, Linden Wiesman, Nina Fout
2004 Athens, GREECE
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Leslie Law (GER)    1.    France
        2.    Kimberly Severson (USA)    2.    Great Britain
    3.    Philippa Funnell (GBR)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Kimberly Severson (Silver); Amy Tryon (6); Darren Chiacchia (12);
John Williams (21T); Julie Richards (23T)

SHOW JUMPING

1912 Stockholm, SWEDEN
H Individual        H Team
    1.    Jean Cariuo (FRA)         1.    Sweden
    2.    Rabod W. von Krocher (GER)         2.    France
    3.    Emmanuel de Blommaert de Soye (BEL)   3.    Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Lt. John C. Montgomery; Capt. Guy V. Henry; Lt. Benjamin Lear; USA Team: 4th
1920 Antwerp, BELGIUM
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Tommaso Lequio di Assaba (ITA)    1.    Sweden
    2.    Alessandro Valerio (ITA)    2.    Belgium
    3.    Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt (SWE)    3.    Italy

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Maj. Henry T. Allen Jr. (7); Maj. John W. Downer (12);
Maj. William W. West (18); USA Team: 5th
1924 Paris, FRANCE
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Alphonse Gemuseus (SUI)    1.    Sweden
    2.    Tommaso Lequio di Assaba (ITA)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Adam Krolikiewicz (POL)    3.    Portugal

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Maj. John A. Barry (25); Maj. Sloan Doak (29); Lt. Frederic Bontecou (E); Capt. Vernon L. Padget (E); USA Team: Eliminated
1928 Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Frantisek Ventura (TCH)    1.    Spain
    2.    Pierre Bertran de Balanda (FRA)    2.    Poland
    3.    Charles Kuhn (SUI)    3.    Sweden

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin (17); Capt. Frank T. Carr (23);
Capt. Adophus W. Roffe (33); USA Team: 9th
1932 Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Baron Takeichi Nishi (JPN)    All teams eliminated
    2.    Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin (USA)   
    3.    Clarence von Rosen (SWE)   

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin (Silver); Capt. William B. Bradford (4);
Lt. John W. Wofford (E)
1936 Berlin, GERMANY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Kurt Hasse (GER)    1.    Germany
    2.    Henri Rang (ROU)    2.    The Netherlands
    3.    Jozsef von Platthy (HUN)    3.    Portugal

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Capt. Carl W. Raguse (5); Maj. William B. Bradford (25);
Capt. Cornelius C. Jadwin (34); USA Team: 4th
1948 London, ENGLAND
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Humberto Mariles-Cortes (MEX)    1.    Mexico
    2.    Ruben Uriza-Castro (MEX)    2.    Spain
    3.    Jean F. d’Orgeix (FRA)    3.    Great Britain

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Col. Franklin F. Wing (4); Capt. John W. Russell (21);
Col. Andrew A. Frierson (E); USA Team: Eliminated
1952 Helsinki, FINLAND
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Pierre Jonqueres d’Oriola (FRA)    1.    Great Britain
    2.    Oscar Cristi (CHI)    2.    Chile
    3.    Fritz Thiedemann (FRG)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
William C. Steinkraus (11); Arthur D.  McCashin (12);
Col. John W. Russell (24)
1956 Stockholm, SWEDEN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Hans Gunter Winkler (FRG)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Raimondo d’Inezo (ITA)    2.    Italy
    3.    Piero d’Inezo (ITA)    3.    Great Britain

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Hugh Wiley (11); William C. Steinkraus (15); Frank D. Chapot (27);
USA Team: 5th
1960 Rome, ITALY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Raimondo d’Inezo (ITA)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Piero d’Inezo (ITA)    2.    USA
    3.    David Broome (GBR)    3.    Italy

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
George H. Morris (4); Hugh Wiley (7); William C. Steinkraus (15);
Frank D. Chapot
1964 Tokyo, JAPAN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Pierre Jonqueres D’Oriola (FRA)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Hermann Schridde (FRG)    2.    France
    3.    Peter Robeson (GBR)    3.    Italy

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Frank D. Chapot (7); Kathy Kusner (13); Mary Mairs (33);
USA Team: 6th
1968 Mexico City, MEXICO
H Individual    H Team
    1.    William C. Steinkraus (USA)    1.    Canada
    2.    Marion Coakes (GBR)    2.    France
    3.    David Broome (GBR)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
William C. Steinkraus (Gold); Frank D. Chapot (4); Kathy Kusner (21); Mary M. Chapot; USA Team: 4th
1972 Munich, WEST GERMANY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Graziano Mancinelli (ITA)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Ann Moore (GBR)    2.    USA
    3.    Neal Shapiro (USA)    3.    Italy

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Neal Shapiro (Bronze); Kathy Kusner (10); William C. Steinkraus (22); Frank D. Chapot
1976 Montreal, CANADA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Alwin Schockemohle (FRG)    1.    France
    2.    Michel Vaillancourt (CAN)    2.    West Germany
    3.    François Mathy (BEL)    3.    Belgium   

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Frank D. Chapot (5); Dennis Murphy (22); Buddy Brown (29);
Robert Ridland; Michel Matz; USA Team: 4th
1980 Moscow, RUSSIA, USSR
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Jan Kowalczyk (POL)    1.    USSR
    2.    Nikolai Korolkov (URS)    2.    Poland
    3.    Joaquin Perez d.I. Heras (MEX)    3.    Mexico

H No U.S. RIDERS PARTICIPAted
1980 Alternate Olympics
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Hugo Simon (AUT)    1.    Canada
        2.    John Whitaker (GBR)    2.    Great Britain
    3.    Melanie Smith (USA)    3.    Australia

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Melanie Smith (Bronze); Terry Rudd (10); Norman Dello Joio (22);
Katie Monahan; USA Team: 5th
1984 Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Joe Fargis (USA)    1.    USA
    2.    Conrad Homfeld (USA)    2.    Great Britain
    3.    Heidi Robbiani (SUI)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Joe Fargis (Gold); Conrad Homfeld (Silver); Melanie Smith (7);
Leslie Burr
1988 Seoul, SOUTH KOREA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Pierre Durand (FRA)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Greg Best (USA)    2.    USA
    3.    Karsten Huck (FRG)    3.    France

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Greg Best (Silver); Anne Kursinski (4T); Joe Fargis (7T); Lisa Jacquin (E)
1992 Barcelona, SPAIN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Ludger Beerbaum (GER)    1.    The Netherlands
    2.    Piet Raymakers (NED)    2.    Austria
    3.    Norman Dello Joio (USA)    3.    France

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Norman Dello Joio (Bronze); Michael Matz (10); Lisa Jacquin (17T); Anne Kursinski; USA Team: 5th (Tie)
1996 Atlanta, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Ulrich Kirchoff (GER)    1.    Germany
        2.    Willi Melliger (SUI)    2.    USA
        3.    Alexandra Ledermann (FRA)    3.    Brazil

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Leslie Burr-Howard (11T); Anne Kursinski (20T); Peter Leone;
Michael Matz
2000 Sydney, AUSTRALIA
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED)    1.    Germany
        2.    Albert Voorn (NED)    2.    Switzerland        3.    Khaled Al Eid (KSA)    3.    Brazil

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Margie Engle (10T); Lauren Hough (15T); Laura Kraut; Nona Garson; USA Team: 6th
2004 Athens, GREECE
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Cian O’Connor (IRL)    1.    Germany
        2.    Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA)    2.    USA
        3.    Chris Kappler (USA)    3.    Sweden

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Chris Kappler (Bronze); McLain Ward; Beezie Madden; Peter Wylde
1912 Stockholm, SWEDEN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Count Carl Bonde (SWE)    No team competition
    2.    Gustaf A. Boltenstern (SWE)
    3.    Hans Von Blixen-Finecke (SWE)

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Capt. Guy V. Henry (13); Lt. John C. Montgomery (20)
1920 Antwerp, BELGIUM
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Janne Lundblad (SWE)    No team competition
    2.    Bertil Sandstrom (SWE)   
    3.    Hans von Rosen (SWE)   

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Maj. Sloan Doak (14); Capt. Harry D. Chamberlin (14);
Maj. John Barry (14)
1924 Paris, FRANCE
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Ernst von Linder (SWE)    No team competition
    2.    Bertil Sandstrom (SWE)   
    3.    Xavier Lesage (FRA)

ADVERTISEMENT

H No U.S. RIDERS PARTICIPATed
1928 Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Carl Friedrich von Lagen (GER)    1.    Germany
    2.    Pierre Marion (FRA)    2.    Sweden
    3.    Herr Ragnar Olson (SWE)    3.    Holland

H No U.S. RIDERS PARTICIPAted
1932 Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Xavier Lesage (FRA)    1.    France
    2.    Pierre Marion (FRA)    2.    Sweden
    3.    Capt. Hiram E. Tuttle (USA)    3.    USA   

w U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Capt. Hiram E. Tuttle (Bronze); Capt. Isaac L. Kitts (6);
Capt. Alvin H. Moore (7)
1936 Berlin, GERMANY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Heinz Pollay (GER)    1.    Germany
    2.    Friedrich Gerhard (GER)    2.    France
    3.    Alois Podhajsky (AUT)    3.    Sweden

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Capt. C. Stanton Babcock (23); Capt. Isaac L. Kitts (25);
Maj.  Hiram E. Tuttle (27); USA Team: 9th
1948 London, ENGLAND
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Hans Moser (SUI)    1.    France
    2.    Andre Jousseaume (FRA)    2.    USA
    3.    Gustaf A. Boltenstern (SWE)    3.    Portugal

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Lt. Robert J. Borg (4); Col. Earl F. Thomson (8); Col. Frank S. Henry (13) 
1952 Helsinki, FINLAND
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Henri St. Cyr (SWE)    1.    Sweden
    2.    Lis Hartel (DEN)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Andre Jousseaume (FRA)    3.    West Germany

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Robert J. Borg (11); Marjorie Haines (17); Hartmann H. Pauly (27);
USA Team: 6th
1956 Stockholm, SWEDEN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Henri St. Cyr (SWE)    1.    Sweden
    2.    Lis Hartel (DEN)    2.    West Germany
    3.    Liselott Linsenhoff (FRG)    3.    Switzerland

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Robert J. Borg (17); E. Shirley Watt (30)
1960 Rome, ITALY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Sergej Filatow (URS)    No team competition
    2.    Gustav Fischer (SUI)   
    3.    Josef Neckermann (FRG)   

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Patricia Galvin (6); Jessica Newberry (12)
1964 Tokyo, JAPAN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Henri Chammartin (SUI)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Harry Boldt (FRG)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Sergej Filatow (URS)    3.    USSR

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Patricia Galvin (8); Jessica Newberry (14); Karen McIntosh (17);
USA Team: 4th
1968 Mexico City, MEXICO
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Ivan Kizimov (URS)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Josef Neckermann (FRG)    2.    USSR
    3.    Reiner Klimke (FRG)    3.    Switzerland

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Kyra Downton (21); Edith Master (23); Donnan Plumb (24);
USA Team: 8th
1972 Munich, WEST GERMANY
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Liselott Lisenhoff (FRG)    1.    USSR
    2.    Elena Petuchkova (URS)    2.    West Germany
    3.    Josef Neckermann (FRG)    3.    Sweden

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Edith Master(18); John Winnett (22); Lois Stephens (31);
USA Team: 9th
1976 Montreal, CANADA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Christine Stuckelberger (SUI)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Harry Boldt (FRG)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Reiner Klimke (FRG)    3.    USA   

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Hilda Gurney (4); Dorothy Morkis (7); Edith Master (14)
1980 Moscow, RUSSIA, USSR
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Elisabeth Theurer (AUT)    1.    USSR
    2.    Uri Kovshow (URS)    2.    Bulgaria
    3.    Viktor Ugriumov (URS)    3.    Romania

H No U.S. RIDERS PARTICIPATED
1980 Alternate Olympics
Goodwood, England
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Christine Stuckelberger (SUI)    1.    West Germany
        2.    Uwe Schulten-Baumer (FRG)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Reiner Klimke (FRG)    3.    Denmark

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Gwen Stockebrand (17); Lendon Gray (25); Linda Zang (26);
John Winnett (28); USA Team: 7th
1984 Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Reiner Klimke (FRG)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Anne-Grethe Jensen (DEN)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Otto Hofer (SUI)    3.    Sweden

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Hilda Gurney (14); Sandy Pflueger-Clarke (16); Robert Dover (17);
USA Team: 6th
1988 Seoul, SOUTH KOREA
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Nicole Uphoff (FRG)    1.    West Germany
    2.    Margit Otto-Crepin (FRA)    2.    Switzerland
    3.    Christine Stuckelberger (SUI)    3.    Canada

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Robert Dover (13); Jessica Ransehousen (17); Belinda Baudin;
Lendon Gray; USA Team: 6th
1992 Barcelona, SPAIN
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Nicole Uphoff (GER)    1.    Germany
    2.    Isabell Werth (GER)    2.    The Netherlands
    3.    Klaus Balkenhol (GER)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Carol Lavell (6); Charlotte Bredahl; Michael Poulin; Robert Dover

1996 Atlanta, UNITED STATES
H Individual    H Team
    1.    Isabell Werth (GER)    1.    Germany
    2.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)    2.    The Netherlands
    3.    Sven Rothenberger (NED)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Michelle Gibson (5); Guenter Seidel (8); Robert Dover; Steffen Peters
2000 Sydney, AUSTRALIA
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)    1.    Germany
        2.    Isabell Werth (GER)    2.    The Netherlands        3.    Ulla Salzgeber (GER)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Susan Blinks (8); Christine Traurig (11); Robert Dover; Guenter Seidel
2004 Athens, GREECE
H Individual    H Team
        1.    Anky van Grunsven (NED)    1.    Germany
        2.    Ulla Salzgeber (GER)    2.    Spain
        3.    Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (ESP)    3.    USA

H U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Debbie McDonald (4); Robert Dover (6); Guenter Seidel (14);
Lisa Wilcox



Abbreviations

    ARG    –    Argentina
    AUS    –    Australia
    AUT    –    Austria
    BEL    –    Belgium
    BRA    –    Brazil
    CAN    –    Canada
    CHI    –    Chile       
    DEN    –    Denmark
    ESP    –    Spain
    FRA    –    France
    FRG    –    West Germany
    GER    –    Germany       
    GBR    –    Great Britain
    HUN    –    Hungary
    ITA    –    Italy
    IRL    –    Ireland
    JPN    –    Japan
    KSA    –    Saudi Arabia
    MEX    –    Mexico
    NED    –    The Netherlands
    NZL    –    New Zealand
    POL    –    Poland
    ROU    –    Romania
    SUI    –    Switzerland
    SWE    –    Sweden
    TCH    –    Czechoslovakia
    URS    –    Soviet Union
    USA    –    United States


HORSES COMPETED BY U.S. RIDERS IN OLYMPIC GAMES

Abdullah (Conrad Homfeld) -S- 1984.
Adonis (J. Michael Plumb) -T- 1992.
Albany (Leslie Burr) -S- 1984.
Albany II (Phyllis Dawson ) -T- 1988.
Air Mail (Capt. John W. Russell )
-S- 1948
Allegro (Norman Dello Joio) -S- 1980 (A.O.).
A Little Bit (Buddy Brown) -S- 1976
American Lady (Capt. Isaac L. Kitts)
-D- 1932,1936.
Anderoo (Linden Wiesman) -T- 2000.
Aragon (Guenter Seidel) -D- 2004.
Attache (Donnan Plumb) -D- 1968.
Authentic (Beezie Madden) -S- 2004.
Bally Cor (Tad Coffin) -T- 1976.
Bally McShane (Lt. Frederic Bontecou) -S- 1924.
Babe Wartham (Lt. John W. Wofford)
-S- 1932.
Bao (Gwen Stockebrand) -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Belair (Frank D. Chapot) -S- 1956.
Ben Arthur (Karen Stives) -T- 1984.
Benny Grimes (John E.B. Wofford)
-T- 1952.
Beppo (Lendon Gray) -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Better And Better (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1976.
Biko (Karen O’Connor) -T- 1996.
Bill Biddle (Robert J. Borg) -D- 1952;
-D- 1956.
Black Boy (Maj. William W. West)
-T- 1920.
Blue Stone (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1984.
Bold Minstrel (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1964.
Brentina (Debbie McDonald) -D- 2004.
Brown Boy (Capt. Vernon L. Padget)
-T- 1924.
Calypso (Melanie Smith) -S- 1980 (A.O.); 1984.
Cannonball (Anne Kursinski) -S- 1992.
Carawich (James C. Wofford) -T- 1980 (A.O.).
Carrick (John Williams) -T- 2004.
Chalan (Kevin Freeman) -T- 1968.
Chevalier (Robert Costello) -T- 2000.
Christopher (Belinda Baudin)
-D- 1988.
Chriswell (Capt. Guy V. Henry)
-T- 1912; D – 1912; (Maj. Sloan Doak) -D- 1920.
Clasiko (Lauren Hough) -S- 2000.
Connecticut Yankee (Shirley E. Watt)
-D- 1956.
Connie (Capt. Guy V. Henry) -S- 1912
Craigwood (Walter Staley Jr.) -T- 1952.
Custom Made (David O’Connor)
-T- 1996, 2000.
Dahlwitz (Edith Master) -D- 1972,
1976.
Dakota (Capt. Carl Raguse) -S- 1936.
Deceive (Lt. John C. Montgomery)
-T- 1912, D – 1912, S – 1912; (Maj. Sloan Doak) -T- 1920.
Democrat (Col. Franklin F. Wing)
-S- 1948; (John W. Russell) -S- 1952.
Dick (Maj. John W. Downer) -S- 1920.
Doctor Peaches (Bruce Davidson)
-T- 1988.
Don (Maj. Henry T. Allen Jr.) -S- 1920; (Maj. William Bradford) -S- 1936.
Do Right (Dennis Murphy) -S- 1976.
Drop Dead (Frank H. Duffy) -T- 1956.
Eros (Anne Kursinski) -S- 1996.
Etienne (Christine Traurig) -D- 2000.
Extreme (Leslie Burr-Howard )
-S- 1996.
Fairfax (Capt. Adolphus W. Roffe)
-S- 1928.
Fasching (Lois Stephens) -D- 1972.
Federleicht (Robert Dover) -D- 1988.
Fein Cera (Peter Wylde) -S- 2004.
Fellow Traveller (Linda Zang) -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Finvarra (Torrance Watkins Fleischmann) -T- 1984.
Fleet Apple (Kathy Kusner) -S- 1972.
Fleet Captain (Walter G. Staley Jr.)
-T- 1960.
Flim Flam (Susan Blinks) -D- 2000.
Flying Dutchman (Marjorie Haines)
-D- 1952.
Foltaire (Guenter Seidel) -D- 2000.
Forstrat (Jessica Newberry) -D- 1960, 1964.
For The Moment (Lisa Jacquin) -S- 1988, 1992.
Foster (Michael Page) -T- 1968.
Free-And-Easy (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1972.
Gallopade (Kevin Freeman) -T- 1964.
Gem Twist (Greg Best) -S- 1988.
Gifted (Carol Lavell) -D- 1992.
Giltedge (David O’Connor ) -T- 1996,
2000.
Gold Chip (Mike Huber) -T- 1980 (A.O.).
Good Mixture (Kevin Freeman)
-T- 1972.
Graf George (Michael Poulin)
-D- 1992; (Guenter Seidel) -D- 1996.
Grande (Michael Matz) -S- 1976.
Grasshopper (Michael Page) -T- 1960, 1964.
Harebell (Capt. Harry D. Chamberlin)
-D- 1920.
Heisman (Michael Matz) -S- 1992.
Helios (Edith Master) -D- 1968.
Heyday (Bruce Davidson) -T- 1996.
Hollandia (William C. Steinkraus)
-S- 1952.
Honolulu Tomboy (Capt. Edwin Y. Argo) -T- 1932.
Hopper (Mara DePuy) -T- 1996.
Huntingfield (Maj. Gen. Jonathan R. Burton) -T- 1956.
Hyde Park Corner (Julie Black)
-T- 2000.
Irish (Norman Dello Joio) -S- 1992.
Irish Cap (Bruce Davidson) -T- 1976.
Jenny Camp (Lt. Earl F. Thomson) -T- 1932,1936.
J.J. Babu (Bruce Davidson) -T- 1984.
Kadett (Capt. William B. Bradford)
-S- 1932.
Jacob Two Two (Julie Richards)
-T- 2004.
Joe Aleshire (Kyra Downton)
-D- 1968.
Joffe (Capt. Vincent P. Erwin) -S- 1920; (Maj. Sloan Doak) -S- 1924.
Keen (Hilda Gurney) -D- 1976, 1984.
Kennedy (Robert Dover) -D- 2004.
Kilkenny (James Wofford) -T- 1968,
1972.
Klingsor (Lt. Robert J. Borg) -D- 1948.
Ksar d’Esprit (William Steinkraus)
-S- 1960.
Later On (Lendon Grey) -D- 1988.
Laurenson (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1980 (A.O.).
Lectron (Robert Dover) -D- 1992.
Legato (Peter Leone) -S- 1996.
Leopardi (John Winnett) -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Liberty (Laura Kraut) -S- 2000.
Little Canada (Capt. Vernon L. Padgett) -S- 1924.
Main Spring (William C. Steinkraus)
-S- 1972.
Malteser (Karen McIntosh) -D- 1964.
Marco Polo (Sandy Pflueger-Clarke)
-D- 1984.
Marcus Aurelius (Mary Anne Tauskey)
-T- 1976.
Markham (J. Michael Plumb) -T- 1960.
Master William (Hugh Wiley)
-S- 1960.
Metallic (Robert Dover) -D- 1996.
Mill Pearl (Joe Fargis) -S- 1988.
Miss America (Maj. John A. Barry)
-T- 1924; (Capt. Frank L. Carr)
-S- 1928.
Miss Budweiser (Arthur McCashin)
-S- 1952.
Monaco (Dorothy Morkis) -D- 1976.
Monsieur (Charlotte Bredahl) -D- 1992.
Moses (Capt. Karl C. Greenwald)
-S- 1920.
Mr. Wister (Lana duPont) -T- 1964.
Mud Dauber (Walter G. Staley Jr.)
-T- 1956.
Night Owl (William C. Steinkraus)
-S- 1956.
Nigra (Capt. Harry D. Chamberlin)
-T- 1920; S – 1920; S – 1928 (Maj. John A. Barry) -S- 1924.
Nirvana (Jill Henneberg) -T- 1996.
Olympic (Capt. Hiram E. Tuttle)
-D- 1932; (Capt. Stanton Babcock)
-D- 1936.
Orpheus (Jessica Ransehousen)
-S- 1988.
Out And About (Kerry Millikin)
-T- 1996.
Ozella (Maj. Charles P. George)
-T- 1928.
Pathfinder (Maj. Sloan Doak) -T- 1924.
Patrona (Jil Walton) -T- 1992.
Perin (Margie Engle) -S- 2000.
Peron (Michelle Gibson) -D- 1996.
Plain Sailing (J. Michael Plumb)
-T- 1968; (Bruce Davidson) -T- 1972.
Pleasant Smiles (Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin) -T- 1932.
Poggio II (Amy Tryon) -T- 2004.
Poltroon (Torrance Watkins) -T- 1980 (A.O.).
Poppy (Lt. Benjamin Lear) -T- 1912.
Prince (Maj. William W. West Jr.)
-S- 1920.
Prince Panache (Karen O’Connor)
-T- 2000.
Proctor (Lt. Frank Carr) -T- 1924.
Rabbit Red (Maj. Sloan Doak),
-S- 1920.
Rainer (Robert Dover) -D- 2000.
Rascal (Col. Andrew A. Frierson)
-S- 1948.
Rath Patrick (Patricia Galvin) -D- 1960,
1964.
Raven (Maj. John A. Barry) -T- 1920.
Reinald (John Winnett) -D- 1972.
Relevant 5 (Lisa Wilcox) -D- 2004.
Reno Overdo (Hartmann H. Paul)
-D- 1952.
Reno Palisades (Col. Charles H. Anderson) -T- 1948.
Reno Rhythm (Col. Earl F. Thomson)
-T- 1948.
Rhum IV (Michael Matz) -S- 1996.
Rhythmical (Nona Garson) -S- 2000.
Rivera Wonder (William C. Steinkraus)
-S- 1960.
Romantico (Robert Dover) -D- 1984.
Royal Kaliber (Chris Kappler) -S- 2004.
Sandsablaze (Buddy Brown) -S- 1976.
Sandscript (Todd Trewin) -T- 1992.
San Lucas (Frank D. Chapot) -S- 1964, 1968.
Sapphire (McLain Ward) -S- 2004.
Sassy Reason (Stephen Bradley)
-T- 1992.
Sea Tiger (David Lurie) -T- 1960.
Semi-Tough (Terry Rudd) -S- 1980 (A.O.).
Show Girl (Maj. Harry D. Chamberlin)
-S- 1932.
Singlen (Maj. John A. Barry) -D- 1920.
Silver Exchange (Katie Monahan)
-S- 1980 (A.O.).
Sinjon (George Morris) -S- 1960.
Slippery Slino (Capt. John Willems)
-T- 1936.
Sloopy (Neal Shapiro) -S- 1972.
Snowbound (William C. Steinkraus)
-S- 1968; S – 1972.
Southside (Robert Ridland) -S- 1976.
Starman (Anne Kursinski) -S- 1988.
Swing Low (Col. Frank S. Henry)
-T- 1948.
Tarzan (Ann Sutton) -T- 1988.
Taxi (Wash Bishop) -T- 1980 (A.O.).
The Optimist (Karen Lende) -T- 1988.
The Saint (Karen Stives) -T- 1980 (A.O.).
3 Magic Beans (Nina Fout) -T- 2000.
Tomboy (Mary Mairs Chapot) -S- 1964.
Touch Of Class (Joe Fargis) -S- 1984.
Trail Guide (Hugh Wiley) -S- 1956; (Frank Chapot) -S- 1960.
Trailolka (Capt. Carl W. Raguse)
-T- 1936.
Udon (Steffen Peters) -D- 1996.
Ugly (Capt. Cornelius C. Jadwin)
-S- 1936.
Untouchable (Kathy Kusner) -S- 1964, 1968.
Viscount (Frank Chapot) -S- 1976.
Water Pat (Capt. Alvin H. Moore)
-D- 1932.
White Lightning (Mary Mairs Chapot)
-S- 1968; (Frank Chapot) -S- 1972.
Windfall 2 (Darren Chiacchia) -T- 2004.
Winsome Adante (Kimberly Severson) -T- 2004.



U.S. RIDERS IN OLYMPIC GAMES

Allen, Maj. Henry T. Jr. -S- 1920.
Anderson, Col. Charles H. -T- 1948.
Argo, Capt. Edwin Y. -T- 1932.
Babcock, Capt. C. Stanton -D- 1936.
Barry, Maj. John A. -D- 1920; -T- 1920;
-S- 1924; -T- 1924.
Baudin, Belinda -D- 1988.
Best, Greg -S- 1988.
Bishop, Wash -T- 1980 (A.O.).
Black, Julie -T- 2000.
Blinks, Susan -D- 2000.
Bontecou, Lt. Frederic -S- 1924.
Borg, Lt. Robert J. -D- 1948, 1952,
1956.
Bradford, Capt. William B. -S- 1932,
1936.
Bradley, Stephen -T- 1992.
Bredahl, Charlotte -D- 1992.
Brown, Buddy -S- 1976.
Burr Howard, Leslie -S- 1984,1996.
Burton, Maj. Gen. Jonathan R.
-T- 1956.
Carr, Capt. Frank T. -T- 1924; -S- 1928; -T- 1928.
Chamberlin, Maj. Harry D. -D- 1920;
-T- 1920; -S- 1928,1932; -T- 1932.
Chapot, Frank D. -S- 1956,1960,1964; 1968, 1972, 1976.
Chapot, Mary Mairs -S- 1964,1968.
Chiaccia, Darren -T- 2004.
Coffin, Tad -T- 1976.
Costello, Robert -T- 2000.
Davidson, Bruce -T-1972,1976,1984,1988, 1996.
Dawson, Phyllis -T- 1988.
Dello Joio, Norman -S- 1980 (A.O.);
-S- 1992.
DePuy, Mara -T- 1996.
Doak, Maj. Sloan -D- 1920; -S- 1920;
-T- 1924; -S- 1924; -T- 1928.
Dover, Robert -D- 1984, 1988,1992, 1996, 2000, 2004.
Downer, Maj. John W. -S- 1920.
Downton, Kyra -D- 1968.
Duffy, Frank H. -T- 1956.
DuPont, Lana -T- 1964.
Engle, Margie -S- 2000.
Erwin, Capt. Vincent P. -S- 1920.
Fargis, Joe -S- 1984, 1988.
Fout, Nina -T- 2000.
Freeman, Kevin -T- 1964,1968,1972.
Frierson, Col. Andrew A. -S- 1948.
Galvin, Patricia -D- 1964.
Garson, Nona -S- 2000.
George, Maj. Charles P. -T- 1928.
Gibson, Michelle -D- 1996.
Graham, Lt. Ephraim F. -T- 1912.
Gray, Lendon -D- 1980 (A.O.);
-D- 1988.
Greenwald, Capt. Karl C. -S- 1920.
Gurney, Hilda -D- 1976, 1984.
Haines, Marjorie -D- 1952.
Henneberg, Jill -T- 1996.
Henry, Capt. Guy V. -D- 1912;
-S- 1912; -T- 1912.
Henry, Col. Frank S. -T- 1948;-D- 1948.
Homfeld, Conrad -S- 1984.
Hough, Charles -T- 1952.
Hough, Lauren -S- 2000.
Huber, Mike -T- 1980 (A.O.).
Jacquin, Lisa -S- 1988, 1992.
Jadwin, Capt. Cornelius C. -S- 1936.
Kappler, Chris -S- 2004.
Kitts, Capt. Isaac L. -D- 1932, 1936.
Kraut, Laura -S- 2000.
Kursinski, Anne -S- 1988, 1992,1996.
Kusner, Kathy -S- 1964, 1968,1972.
Lavell, Carol -D- 1992.
Lear, Lt. Benjamin -S- 1912; -T- 1912.
Leone, Peter -S- 1996.
Lurie, David -T- 1960.
Madden, Beezie -S- 2004.
Master, Edith -D- 1968, 1972, 1976.
Matz, Michael -S- 1976, 1992,1996.
McCashin, Arthur D. -S- 1952.
McDonald, Debbie -D- 2004.
McIntosh, Karen -D- 1964.
Millikin, Kerry -T- 1996.
Monahan, Katie -S- 1980 (A.O.).
Montgomery, Lt. John C. -D- 1912;
-S- 1912; -T- 1912.
Moore, Capt. Alvin H. -D- 1932.
Morkis, Dorothy -D- 1976.
Morris, George -S- 1960.
Murphy, Dennis -S- 1976.
O’Connor, David -T- 1996, 2000.
O’Connor, Karen (Lende) -T- 1988, 1996, 2000.
Padget, Capt. Vernon L. -S- 1924;
-T- 1924.
Page, Michael -T- 1960, 1968.
Pauly, Hartmann H. -D- 1952.
Peters, Steffen -D- 1996.
Pflueger-Clarke, Sandy -D- 1984.
Plumb, Donnan -D- 1968.
Plumb, Michael -T- 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980 (A.O.); 1984, 1992.
Poulin, Michael -D- 1992.
Raguse, Capt. Carl W. -S- 1936;
-T- 1936.
Ransehousen, Jessica (Newberry)
-D- 1960, 1964, 1988.
Richards, Julie -T- 2004.
Ridland, Robert -S- 1976.
Roffe, Capt. Adolphus W. -S- 1928.
Rudd, Terry -S- 1980 (A.O.).
Russell, Col. John W. -S- 1948, 1952.
Seidel, Guenter -D- 1996, 2000, 2004.
Severson, Kimberly -T- 2004.
Shapiro, Neal -S- 1972.
Smith, Melanie -S- 1980 (A.O.);
-S- 1984.
Staley, Walter G. Jr. -T- 1952, 1956, 1960.
Steinkraus, William C. -S- 1952, 1956; 1960, 1968, 1972.
Stephens, Lois -D- 1972.
Stives, Karen -T- 1980 (A.O.); 1984.
Stockebrand, Gwen -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Sutton, Ann -T- 1988.
Tauskey, Mary Anne -T- 1976.
Thomson, Lt. Earl F. -T- 1932,1936,
-D- 1948.
Traurig, Christine -D- 2000.
Trewin, Todd -T- 1992.
Tryon, Amy -T- 2004.
Tuttle, Capt. Hiram E. -D- 1932, 1936.
Walton, Jil -T- 1992.
Ward, McLain -S- 2004.
Watkins (Fleischmann), Torrance
-T- 1980 (A.O.); -T- 1984.
Watt, E. Shirley -D- 1956.
West, Maj. William W. -S- 1920;
-T- 1920.
Wiesman, Linden -T- 2000.
Wilcox, Lisa -D- 2004.
Wiley, Hugh -S- 1956, 1960.
Willems, Capt. John -T- 1936.
Williams, John -T- 2004.
Wing, Col. Franklin F. -S- 1948.
Winnett, John -D- 1980 (A.O.).
Wofford, James C. -T- 1968, 1972,
1980 (A.O.).
Wofford, John E.B. -T- 1952.
Wofford, Lt. John W. -S- 1932.
Wylde, Peter -S- 2004.
Zang, Linda -D- 1980 (A.O.).



U.S. RIDERS WHO HAVE WON OLYMPIC MEDALS

Anderson, Col. Charles -T- 1948 – team gold.
Argo, Capt. Edwin Y. -T- 1932 – team gold.
Best, Greg -S- 1988 individual silver,
team silver.
Blinks, Susan -D- 2000 – team bronze.
Borg, Lt. Robert J. -D- 1948 – team gold.
Burr Howard, Leslie -S- 1984 – team gold; -S- 1996 – team silver.
Chamberlin, Maj. Harry D. -T- 1932
– team gold, individual silver.
Chapot, Frank D. -S- 1960 – team silver; -S- 1972 – team silver.
Chiacchia, Darren -T- 2004 – team bronze.
Coffin, Tad -T- 1976 – individual gold,
team gold.
Davidson, Bruce -T- 1972 – team silver; -T- 1976 – team gold; -T- 1984 – team gold; -T- 1996 – team silver.
Dello Joio, Norman -S- 1992 – individual silver.
Doak, Maj. Sloan -T- 1924 – individual bronze.
Dover, Robert -D- 2000 – team bronze; D – 2004 – team bronze.
DuPont, Lana -T- 1964 – team silver.
Fargis, Joe -S- 1984 – individual gold, team gold.
Fout, Nina -T- 2000 – team bronze.
Freeman, Kevin -T- 1964 – team silver; -T- 1972 – team silver.
Gurney, Hilda -D- 1976 – team bronze.
Henneberg, Jill -T- 1996 – team silver.
Henry, Col. Frank S. -T- 1948 – individual silver; team gold; -D- 1948 – team silver.
Henry, Capt. Guy V. -T- 1912 – team bronze.
Homfeld, Conrad -S- 1984 – individual silver, team gold.
Hough, Charles -T- 1952 – team bronze.
Kappler, Chris -S- 2004 – individual bronze; team silver.
Kitts, Capt. Issac L. -D- 1931 – team bronze.
Kursinski, Anne -S- 1996 – team silver.
Kusner, Kathy -S- 1972 – team silver.
Lear, Lt. Benjamin -T- 1912 – team bronze.
Leone, Peter -S- 1996 – team silver.
Madden, Beezie -S- 2004 – team silver.
Master, Edith -D- 1976 – team bronze.
Matz, Michael -S- 1996 – team silver.
McCashin, Arthur -S- 1952 – team bronze.
McDonald, Debbie -D- 2004 – team bronze.
Millikin, Kerry -T- 1996 – individual bronze.
Montgomery, Lt. John C. -T- 1912 – team bronze.
Moore, Capt. Alvin H. -D- 1932 – team bronze.
Morkis, Dorothy -D- 1976 – team bronze.
Morris, George H. -S- 1960 – team silver.
O’Connor, David -T- 1996 – team silver; -T- 2000 – individual gold, team bronze.
O’Connor, Karen -T- 1996 – team silver; -T- 2000 – team bronze.
Page, Michael -T- 1964 – team silver;
-T- 1968 – individual bronze, team silver.
Plumb, Michael -T- 1964 – team silver; -T- 1968 – team silver; -T- 1972 – team silver; -T- 1976 – individual silver, team gold; -T- 1984 – team gold.
Richards, Julie -T- 2004 – team bronze.
Russell, John W. -S- 1952 – team bronze.
Seidel, Guenter -D- 2000 – team bronze; -D- 2004 – team bronze.
Severson, Kimberly -T- 2004 –
individual silver; team bronze.
Shapiro, Neal -S- 1972 – individual bronze, team silver.
Smith, Melanie -S- 1980 (A.O.) – individual bronze; -S- 1984 – team gold.
Staley, Walter G. Jr. -T- 1952 – team bronze.
Steinkraus, William C. -S- 1952 – team bronze; -S- 1960 – team silver;
-S- 1968 – individual gold; -S- 1972
– team silver.
Stives, Karen -T- 1984 – individual silver, team gold.
Tauskey, Mary Ann -T- 1976 – team gold.
Thomson, Lt. Earl F. -T- 1932 – individual silver; team gold; -T- 1936 – individual silver; -T- 1948 – team gold,
-D- 1947 – team silver.
Traurig, Christine -D- 2000 – team bronze.
Tryon, Amy -T- 2004 – team bronze.
Tuttle, Capt. Hiram E. -D- 1932 –
individual bronze, team bronze.
Ward, McLain -S- 2004 – team silver.
Watkins (Fleischmann), Torrance
-T- 1980 (A.O.) – individual bronze;
-T- 1984 – team gold.
Wiesman, Linden -T- 2000 – team bronze.
Wilcox, Lisa -D- 2004 – team bronze.
Williams, John -T- 2004 – team bronze.
Wofford, James C. -T- 1968 – team
silver; -T- 1972 – team silver; -T- 1980 (A.O.) – individual silver.
Wofford, John E.B. -T- 1952 – team bronze.
Wylde, Peter -S- 2004 – team silver.

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

No Articles Found

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse