Monday, Jul. 8, 2024

Germany, France And More Name Teams For Paris Olympics

PUBLISHED

ADVERTISEMENT

The German equestrian federation has announced the combinations who will compete on the dressage and eventing teams. The show jumping team was previously announced.

Dressage

  • Jessica von Bredow-Werndl and TSF Dalera BB
  • Frederic Wandres and Bluetooth OLD
  • Isabell Werth and Wendy De Fontaine

The traveling reserve will be Ingrid Klimke on Franziskus FRH.

Eventing

  • Sandra Auffarth and Viamant Du Matz
  • Michael Jung and fischerChipmunk FRH
  • Christoph Wahler and Carjatan S

The traveling reserve will be Julia Krajewski on Nickel 21.

The French equestrian federation has announced the teams for all three Olympic disciplines.

Eventing

  • Karim Florent Laghouag and Triton Fontaine
  • Stéphane Landois and Ride For Thaïs Chaman Dumontceau
  • Nicolas Touzaint and Diabolo Menthe

The traveling reserve will be Gireg Le Coz on Aisprit De La Loge

ADVERTISEMENT

Dressage

  • Alexandre Ayache and Jolene
  • Pauline Basquin and Sertorius De Rima Z IFCE
  • Corentin Pottier and Gotilas Du Feuillard

The traveling reserve will be Anne-Sophie Serre on Jibraltar De Massa.

Show Jumping

  • Simon Delestre and I Amelusina R 51
  • Julien Epaillard and Dubai Du Cèdre
  • Olivier Perreau and GL Events Dorai d’Aiguilly
  • Kevin Staut and Viking d’la Rousserie

The Belgian equestrian federation has announced the teams for eventing, dressage and show jumping.

Eventing

  • Lara de Liedekerke-Meier and Origi, with direct reserves Hooney d’Arville and Hermione d’Arville
  • Karin Donckers and Leipheimer Van’t Verahof
  • Tine Magnus and Dia Van Het Lichterveld Z

Cyril Gavrilovic and Elmundo De Gasco are the traveling reserves.

Dressage

  • Flore De Winne and Flynn FRH
  • Domien Michiels and Intermezzo Van Het Meerdaalhof
  • Larissa Pauluis and Flambeau (with direct reserve First-Step Valentin)

Charlotte Defalque and Botticelli are the traveling reserves.

Show Jumping

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Jérôme Guéry and Quel Homme De Hus
  • Gilles Thomas and Ermitage Kalone
  • Wilm Vermeir and IQ Van Het Steentje

Grégory Wathelet and Bond Jamesbond De Hay are the traveling reserve combination for the team, but will compete as an individual. Which two riders will join him in the individual competition will be determined later.

The Portuguese equestrian federation has announced the dressage team and eventing individual for Paris.

Dressage

  • João Pedro Moreira and Fuerst Kennedy OLD
  • Maria Caetano and Hit Plus
  • Rita Ralão Duarte and Irao

Antonio Vale and Fine Fellow will be the traveling reserve.

Portugal earned an individual spot in eventing thanks to a reallocated quota, and Manuel Grave and Carat De Bremoy will compete.

The Spanish equestrian federation has announced the show jumping and dressage teams and the eventing individuals for Paris.

Show Jumping

  • Eduardo Alvarez Aznar and Rokfeller De Pleville Bois Margot
  • Sergio Alvarez Moya and Puma HS
  • Ismael García Roque and Tirano

Eduardo Alvarez Azar and Legend are the traveling reserve.

Dressage

  • Borja Carrascosa Martínez and Frizzantino FRH
  • Juan Antonio Jiménez Cobo and Euclides Mor
  • José Daniel Martín Dockx and Malagueño LXIII

Claudio Castilla Ruiz and Hi-Rico Do Sobral are the traveling reserve.

Eventing

  • Esteban Benítez Valle and Utrera AA 35 1
  • Carlos Díaz Fernández and Taraje CP 21.10

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse