Tuesday, Apr. 16, 2024

Advanced-Level Drivers Roster

Laurie Astegiano—Roussac, France
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-A Conty (France)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAIP-A Saumur (France)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-B Compiègne (France)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-A Windsor (Great Britain)
7th-World Pony Driving Championships, Four-In-Hand (Denmark)

Alan Aulson—Georgetown, Mass.
1st-Pair Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Pair Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
PUBLISHED
WORDS BY

ADVERTISEMENT

Laurie Astegiano—Roussac, France
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-A Conty (France)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAIP-A Saumur (France)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-B Compiègne (France)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAI-A Windsor (Great Britain)
7th-World Pony Driving Championships, Four-In-Hand (Denmark)

Alan Aulson—Georgetown, Mass.
1st-Pair Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Pair Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
3rd-Pair Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
3rd-Pair Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)

Marjas Becker—Lacrosse, Fla.
2nd-Single Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
2nd-Single Horse, Katydid (S.C.)

Leslie Berndl—Newcastle, Calif.
1st-Single Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Klaus Biesenthal—Freeport, Ill.
3rd-Single Pony, Iron Horse (Ill.)

Kristen Brunner—Hillsburgh, Ont., Canada
2nd-Single Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
2nd-Single Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)

Keady Cadwell—Southern Pines, N.C.
1st-Pair Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
3rd-Pair Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)
11th-Pair Horse, CAI-A Windsor (Great Britain)
19th-Pair Horse, CAI-A Beekbergen (the Netherlands)
23rd-Pair Horse, CAI-A Riesenbeck (Germany)
35th-Pair Horse, World Pairs Driving Championship (Poland)

Miranda Cadwell—Southern Pines, N.C.
1st-World Pony Driving Championships, Pairs (Denmark)
1st-Pair Pony, CAIP-A Saumur (France)
1st-Pair Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)
1st-Pair Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Pair Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
3rd-Pair Pony, CAI-B Dorthealyst (Denmark)

Margy Cox—Morriston, Fla.
3rd-Single Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
3rd-Single Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)

Vivian Creigh—Springfield, Vt.
2nd-Single Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)
2nd-Single Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)
3rd-Single Pony, Garden State (N.J.)

Donna Crookston—Saltsburg, Pa.
1st-Single Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)
1st-Single Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
1st-Single Horse, Bromont International (Canada)
2nd-Single Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)
3rd-Single Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
3rd-Single Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
3rd-Single Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)
3rd-Single Horse, Lexington (Ky.)

Sherri Dolan—Milford, N.J.
3rd-Single Pony, Gladstone (N.J.)
3rd-Single Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)

Ellen Epstein
—Ocala, Fla.
2nd-Single Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)

James Fairclough—Newton, N.J.
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Lexington (Ky.)

Jean Paul Gautier—Aiken, S.C.
2nd-Single Pony, Lexington (Ky.)

Dale Govus—Forest City, N.C.
3rd-Single Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
3rd-Single Pony, Katydid (S.C.)

Sterling Graburn—Bonifay, Fla.
1st-Single Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
2nd-Single Pony, Iron Horse (Ill.)
3rd-Single Pony, Bromont International (Canada)

Sandra Green
—Indianapolis, Ind.
1st-Single Pony, Iron Horse (Ill.)
3rd-Single Pony, Lexington (Ky.)

G. Wilson Groves
—Brownsville, Vt.
1st-Single Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)

Robin Groves—Brownsville, Vt
1st-Single Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)
2nd-Single Horse, Bromont International (Canada)
2nd-Single Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)

Fritz Grupe
—Stockton, Calif.
1st-Pair Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)
16th-Pair Horse, CAI-A Beekbergen (the Netherlands)
24th-Pair Horse, CAI-A Riesenbeck (Germany)

Brian Gwartz—Orange, Calif.
3rd-Single Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Susan Hanson—Holden, Mass.
3rd-Single Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)

Sybil Humphreys—Rapidan, Va.
3rd-Single Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)

Tucker Johnson—Hobe Sound, Fla.
3rd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Lexington (Ky.)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)

ADVERTISEMENT

Diane Kastama—Arroyo Grande, Calif.
3rd-Pair Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Elizabeth Keathley—Woodbury, Tenn.
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Iron Horse (Ill.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Lexington (Ky.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Katydid (S.C.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)

Deb Laderoute—Chinook Valley, Calgary, Canada
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, High Country  (Canada)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Olof Larsson—Reddick, Fla.
1st-Single Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Single Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)
3rd-Pair Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)

Jacques Lemieux—St. Gervais, Quebec, Canada
3rd-Pair Horse, Bromont International (Canada)

Peter Lofgren—Chehalis, Wash.
2nd-Single & Pair Pony, High Country (Canada)

Courtney MacGillivray—Limehouse, Ontario, Canada
1st-Single Horse, Leington (Ky.)
1st-Single Horse, Iron Horse (Ill.)
3rd-Single Horse, Bromont International (Canada)
3rd-Single Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)

Kylie MacGillivray—Limehouse, Ontario, Canada
1st-Single Pony, Lexington (Ky.)

Jennifer Matheson—Aiken, S.C.
1st-Single Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Single Pony, Gladstone (N.J.)
1st-Single Pony, Katydid (S.C.)
2nd-Single Pony, Bromont International (Canada)

Piotr Mazurek—Fla.
3rd-Pair Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)

Mike McClennan—Brenham, Texas
1st-Pair Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)

Ronda McPherson—Lake View Terrace, Calif.
2nd-Single Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Fred Merriam—Paris, Ky.
3rd-Single Horse, Katydid (S.C.)

Scott Monroe—Sharon, Conn.
1st-Single Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
1st-Single Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Single Horse, Gladstone (N.J.)

Tracey Morgan
—Beallsville, Md.
1st-Pair Pony, Garden State (N.J.)
2nd-Pair Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
2nd-Pair Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)

Barbara Murphy—Cochrane, Alberta, Canada
1st-Single & Pair Pony, High Country (Canada)
Samantha Orem—Sumpterville, Fla.
2nd-Single Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
2nd-Single Pony, Katydid (S.C.)

Bill Peacock—Bellville, Texas
2nd-Single Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
2nd-Single Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)
3rd-Single Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)

Larry Poulin—Petersham, Mass.
1st-Pair Horse, Bromont International (Canada)
1st-Pair Horse, Nature Coast (Fla.)
1st-Pair Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Pair Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)
3rd-Pair Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
33rd-Pair Horse, World Pairs Driving Championship (Poland)

Sean Quigley—Shoreline, Wash.
2nd-Pair Pony, Garden State (N.J.)
3rd-Pair Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)

Joshua Rector—Phoenix, Ariz.
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Black Prong (Fla.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand, Sunshine State (Fla.)

Munro Russell—Southern Pines, N.C.
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Lexington (Ky.)

David Saunders–Morriston, Fla.
1st-Pair Horse, Lexington (Ky.)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mark Schmidt—Whitefish, Mont.
1st-Pair Horse, High Country (Canada)
2nd-Pair Horse, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Sara Schmitt—Glen Gardner, N.J.
1st-Single Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)
2nd-Single Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
2nd-Single Pony, Gladstone (N.J.)

David Schneider—Palm City, Fla.
1st-Single Horse, Katydid (S.C.)

Lisa Singer—Chadds Ford, Pa.
1st-Pair Horse, Garden State (N.J.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Fair Hill International (Md.)
2nd-Pair Horse, Bromont International (Quebec)
23rd-World Pairs Driving Championship (Poland)

Merrie Morgan Stevens—Ridgecrest, Calif.
1st-Pair Pony, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Suzy Stafford—Bear, Del.
1st-Single Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)
1st-Single Pony, Bromont International (Quebec)
2nd-Single Pony, Garden State (N.J.)
3rd-Single Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
3rd-Single Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
9th-World Pony Driving Championships, Singles (Denmark)

Gary Stover—Southern Pines, N.C.
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Katydid (S.C.)

Lisa Stroud—West Grove, Pa.
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
4th-World Pony Driving Championships, Four-In-Hand (Denmark)
6th-Four-In-Hand Pony, CAIP-A Beekbergen (the Netherlands)

Colleen Sullivan—Morriston, Fla.
2nd-Single Pony, Iron Horse (Ill.)

Rochelle Temple—Powhatan, Va.
1st-Single Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Single Pony, Garden State (N.J.)
2nd-Single Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
10th-World Pony Driving Championships, Singles (Denmark)

Kelly Valdes
—Southern Pines, N.C.
3rd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)

Chester Weber—Ocala, Fla.
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Laurels At Landhope (Pa.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Sunshine State (Fla.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Horse, Lexington (Ky.)

Katie Whaley—Southern Pines, N.C.
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Gladstone (N.J.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Lexington (Ky.)

Tasha Wilkie—Paso Robles, Calif.
1st-Single Pony, Shady Oaks (Calif.)

Boots Wright—Ocala, Fla.
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Live Oak International (Fla.)
1st-Four-In-Hand Pony, Sunshine State (Fla.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Black Prong (Fla.)
2nd-Four-In-Hand Pony, Fair Hill International (Md.)

Wendy Ying—Bonifay, Fla.
2nd-Single Horse, Lexington (Ky.)
3rd-Single Horse, Iron Horse (Ill.)

FEI North American Pair Pony Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1.    Miranda Cadwell/USA    13
    2.    Tracey Morgan/USA    7
    3.    Sean Quigley/USA    4

FEI North American Four-In-Hand Pony Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1T.    Lisa Stroud/USA    15
    1T.    Boots Wright/USA    15
    3.    Elizabeth Keathley/USA    13
    4.    Katie Whaley/USA    3
    5.    Munro Russell/USA    2

FEI North American Single Horse Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1.    Donna Crookston/USA    27
    2.    Courtney MacGillivray/CAN    26
    3.    Olof Larsson/SWE    19
    4.    Scott Monroe/USA    18
    5.    William Peacock/USA    17
    6T.    Robin Groves/USA    12
    6T.    Wendy Ying/USA    12
    8.    Kirsten Brunner/CAN    9
    9.    Margy Cox/USA    7
    10.    Leslie Berndl/USA    6

FEI North American Pair Horse Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1.    Larry Poulin/USA    32
    2.    Fritz Grupe/USA    19
    3.    Keady Cadwell/USA    18
    4.    Elizabeth Singer/USA    16
    5.    Alan Aulson/USA    12
    6.    Mike McLennan/USA    10
    7.    David Saunders/USA    8
    8.    Mark Schmidt/USA    5
    9.    Jacques Lemieux/CAN    4
    10.    Diane Kastama/USA    3

FEI North American Four-In-Hand Horse Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1.    Chester Weber/USA    23
    2.    Joshua Rector/USA    11
    3.    James Fairclough/USA    8
    4.    Tucker Johnson/USA    4
    5T.    Deb Laderoute/CAN    1
    5T.    Gary Stover/USA    1

FEI North American Single Pony Driving Challenge
Driver/Nation    Points
    1.    Suzy Stafford/USA    31
    2.     Sterling Graburn/USA    29
    3.    Shelly Temple/USA    28
    4.     Jennifer Matheson/USA    25
    5.     Sara Schmitt/USA    22
    6T.    Vivian Creigh/USA    14
    6T.    Sandra Green/USA    14
    8T.    Mary Mott-Kocsis/USA    12
    8T.    Sybil Humphreys/USA    12
    8T.    Meghan Benge/USA    12

Categories:

ADVERTISEMENT

EXPLORE MORE

No Articles Found

Follow us on

Sections

Copyright © 2024 The Chronicle of the Horse