The Chronicle of the Horse
MagazineNewsHorse SportsHorse CareCOTH StoreVoicesThe Chronicle UntackedDirectoriesMarketplaceDates & Results
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb. 28, 2001
    Posts
    15,232

    Default How do I 'name' a link

    In posts, I see imbedded 'names' for links rather than the long link.

    Someone can then click on the 'name' and it goes to a webpage.

    How do I do this? I only seem to know how to copy/paste the url and it shows the entire url.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr. 16, 2009
    Posts
    758

    Default

    There are two rows of icons above the reply box. In the second row, 5th from the last, is one that looks like an earth with a chain link in front of it. Click on it. A box will open that says insert url. Put the url in there and enter it.

    It will display URL=#### in braces, and then immediately after, the url will be repeated and should be highlighted. Delete the highlighted and enter the words you want to appear in the response. You can check it in preview.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb. 28, 2001
    Posts
    15,232

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rbow View Post
    There are two rows of icons above the reply box. In the second row, 5th from the last, is one that looks like an earth with a chain link in front of it. Click on it. A box will open that says insert url. Put the url in there and enter it.
    This part I got

    It will display URL=#### in braces, and then immediately after, the url will be repeated and should be highlighted. Delete the highlighted and enter the words you want to appear in the response. You can check it in preview.
    I don't see the second part



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun. 15, 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    6,081

    Default

    What I do is. Highlight the word I want linked then hit the earth link button and paste the url in the box and the word is then linked...
    I love cats, I love every single cat....
    So anyway I am a cat lover
    And I love to run.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr. 16, 2009
    Posts
    758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beethoven View Post
    What I do is. Highlight the word I want linked then hit the earth link button and paste the url in the box and the word is then linked...
    That sounds easier..



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb. 28, 2001
    Posts
    15,232

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beethoven View Post
    What I do is. Highlight the word I want linked then hit the earth link button and paste the url in the box and the word is then linked...
    THAT WORKED!

    Thank you!



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar. 8, 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    21,274

    Default

    Ok I am apparently an idiot. I don't even see the earth icon let alone can I use it. Can somebody help me turn this
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/McDowe...s/189840138971
    into a link that just says McDowell Racing Stables pretty please!



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb. 6, 2003
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    15,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurierace View Post
    Ok I am apparently an idiot. I don't even see the earth icon let alone can I use it. Can somebody help me turn this
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/McDowe...s/189840138971
    into a link that just says McDowell Racing Stables pretty please!
    YES
    McDowell Racing Stables

    URL="http://www.facebook.com/pages/McDowe...s/189840138971"]McDowell Racing Stables[/URL]
    With a [ at the begining.
    ... _. ._ .._. .._



  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar. 8, 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    21,274



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec. 12, 2007
    Posts
    4,193

    Default

    Laurierace, I just checked your account settings and you have an option selected so that you don't see the toolbar.

    To change that, click on User CP from the left side of the blue bar near the top of the page.

    Select "Edit Options," then scroll to the bottom section under "Miscellaneous."

    There's a drop-down menu there for your Message Editor Interface. Right now, you have Basic selected. Either Standard or Advanced will give you the toolbar at the top.

    Standard will provide, for example, a button at the top to highlight text. When you use it, you'll see the code in your message for highlighted text when you're composing it--when you submit it, the text will actually be highlighted.

    Advanced is also called WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get), and when that's activated, if you highlight some text in the message you're composing, it'll actually be highlighted right away, while you're composing it, instead of seeing the code.

    Hope that makes sense! Thanks for the pointers for your fellow COTHers everyone.
    Mod 1



Similar Threads

  1. Schleese Link vs Link II
    By esdressage in forum Dressage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jul. 5, 2011, 10:10 AM
  2. EN Video Link
    By Leprechaun in forum Eventing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May. 10, 2011, 04:07 PM
  3. How do you use this bit? link
    By Yip in forum Driving
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Jun. 17, 2010, 08:37 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec. 13, 2008, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
randomness