PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible for a catch rider to be penalized when a horse tests positive?



Tippy
Mar. 29, 2012, 10:35 AM
Just wondering after looking through the penalty section on USEF site. It seems like no one would ever catch ride any horse if this is true.

eclipse
Mar. 29, 2012, 10:53 AM
I always thought it was the owner and trainer/person responsible for horse at said show, to be penalized. Then on top of that, all prizes, money won etc at that show have to be forefeited.

Janet
Mar. 29, 2012, 10:57 AM
Anything is "possible", if there is any evidence that the catch rider was somehow involved in the process.

In the USEF, unless there is strong evidence otehrwise, the Trainer is presumed to be the person responsible for any positive results. Then usually the owner, if they were, or should have been, aware f what was going on. Rarely the rider.

However, in FEI competitions, the RIDER is presumed to be "the person responsible". And I DO remember a case where a "catch rider" in and FEI Jumper class WAS penalized for a positive result on a horse he rode, but was not otherwise involved with.

So, yes for FEI, highly unlikely for USEF.

Seal Harbor
Mar. 29, 2012, 10:59 AM
Whoever signed the entry blank is responsible. Catch riders usually do not sign. Catch implies last minute thing. The regular rider, trainer, owner would sign and be responsible.

judybigredpony
Mar. 29, 2012, 11:18 AM
Yes it can ask Louise Serio happened to her at WEF year or two ago...????

S A McKee
Mar. 29, 2012, 01:34 PM
Yes it can ask Louise Serio happened to her at WEF year or two ago...????

How about you explain that.
According to USEF rules who ever signs as the trainer is responsible. The owner is responsible to the extent that they have to pay a fee to the shows involved.
There is no provision in the rules for the rider to penalized.

Ther is no requirement that you have a 'trainer'. The owner of the horse or the parent of a Junior exhibitor can sign as trainer.

S A McKee
Mar. 29, 2012, 01:48 PM
judybigredpony you'd be so wrong LMAO

She was suspended as the TRAINER. all this stuff is available online going back 5 years or so. ( and it wasn't a year or two ago)

"LOUISE SERIO of Kennett Square, PA, violated Chapter 4, GR410 of this Federation, in connection with the WEF 6 Equestrian Sport Productions, LLC Horse Show held on February 20-24, 2008, in that LOUISE SERIO, as trainer, exhibited the horse CASTLE ROCK after it had been administered and/or contained in its body flunixin, naproxen and meclofenamic acid. For this violation of the rules, the Hearing Committee members present directed that pursuant to Chapter 7, GR703.1b and GR703.1f, LOUISE SERIO, be foundnot in good standing, suspended from membership, and forbidden from the privilege of taking any part whatsoever in any Licensed Competition for one month, and is excluded from all competition grounds during Licensed Competitions for that period: (1) as an exhibitor, participant or spectator; (2) from participating in all Federation affairs and activities, (3) from holding or exercising office in the Federation or in any Licensed Competition; and (4) from attending, observing or participating in any event, forum,meeting, program, clinic, task force, or committee of the Federation, sponsored by or conducted by the Federation, or held in connection with the Federation and any of its activities. The one month suspension
shall commence on February 1, 2009 and terminate at midnight on February 28, 2009. Any horse or horses owned, leased, or of any partnership, corporation or stable of hers, or shown in her name or for her reputation, (whether such interest was held at the time of the alleged violation or acquired thereafter), shall also be suspended, pursuant to Chapter 7, GR703.1c; and that LOUISE SERIO be fined $1,000 pursuant to Chapter 7, GR703.1j."

Popularity
Mar. 29, 2012, 02:55 PM
Yes it can ask Louise Serio happened to her at WEF year or two ago...????

You have no idea what you're talking about. I'm not going to delve into this but as posted above, she was riding Castle Rock who is a horse she's been showing for quite a few years and she was not a catch rider.

There is always more to the story, but you have to get the story RIGHT first.

searching12321
Mar. 30, 2012, 12:10 PM
Under FEI rules, a rider is responsible for any horse they ride. Charlie Jayne learned this the hard way...

http://chronofhorse.com/article/we-all-need-work-together%E2%80%94-each-other

kbear
Mar. 30, 2012, 01:10 PM
Charlie was in an FEI class. OP mentioned USEF.

Seems USEF holds trainer/owner responsible and not rider, while FEI holds trainer/owner/rider responsible.

MyssMyst
Mar. 31, 2012, 01:05 PM
Couldn't a catch rider have the owner/trainer sign a statement indicating the horse was not drugged in order to CYA and use it as evidence that, to the best of their knowledge, the horse was not drugged? Not sure how it would all work at FEI level, and my odds of ever riding there are next to none, but just curious.

S A McKee
Mar. 31, 2012, 01:23 PM
Couldn't a catch rider have the owner/trainer sign a statement indicating the horse was not drugged in order to CYA and use it as evidence that, to the best of their knowledge, the horse was not drugged? Not sure how it would all work at FEI level, and my odds of ever riding there are next to none, but just curious.

As has been established, the rider is not penalized in USEF shows.

But your post was meant as a joke right??

Trainers who get caught for prohibited substances or over the limit meds often claim 'they didn't do it'. If the evidence says the horse was compromised USEF will not rely on a claim of 'I'm innocent' LOL

S A McKee
Mar. 31, 2012, 01:27 PM
Under FEI rules, a rider is responsible for any horse they ride. Charlie Jayne learned this the hard way...

http://chronofhorse.com/article/we-all-need-work-together%E2%80%94-each-other

It seems he didn't learn this 'the hard way' because the following year he was cited for another medication violation by the FEI.