PDA

View Full Version : Errors in Dressage at Rolex



Halfhalt08
Apr. 23, 2010, 12:32 PM
Anyone know why there are so many errors showing up on the scoreboard at Rolex? None of them seem obvious. Thanks!



http://scoring.rk3de.org/leaderBoard.html

Big Spender
Apr. 23, 2010, 12:58 PM
I read that they were having some electrical issues at the park, if that's what you are talking about?

Halfhalt08
Apr. 23, 2010, 01:10 PM
No I mean the dressage tests have errors in them like off course, use of voice, etc. I can't tell why the riders got the errors though and they haven't mentioned them on eventingnation.com.

mjrtango93
Apr. 23, 2010, 03:08 PM
From the commentary I have read it sounds as though people are forgetting where to turn across the diaganol in the walk work.

OverandOnward
Apr. 23, 2010, 05:07 PM
From what I saw I suspect that part of the problem is some of the horses spooking at the cameras. I did not see all the error rides. But a couple I did see had a horse spook-jump past a shorter movement, rider had to circle back and put it in.

I'm wondering if those 2 pt errors are the camera vs horse scores.

Halfhalt08
Apr. 23, 2010, 05:11 PM
Interesting. Thanks for the feed back!

retreadeventer
Apr. 23, 2010, 05:18 PM
Most are lead changes - unscripted ones. And no room left to change back.