PDA

View Full Version : How often can horse's names be reused?



Laurel&HollyFarm
Sep. 7, 2009, 08:58 AM
I just did a search on you tube for my horse's name and there is a horse racing under the same name, "Victory Drink". My guy is 18 and was a Canter horse.

Just curious. What are the rules?

Las Olas
Sep. 7, 2009, 09:51 AM
Generally, the name needs to be ten years old and not in use (no activity on that horse) for the previous 5 years. There are exceptions and you can find the rule in it's entirety here:

http://www.thejockeyclub.com/registry.asp?section=3#six

Scroll down to rule 6.

Laurel&HollyFarm
Sep. 7, 2009, 04:06 PM
Thank you so much. That makes sense.

Terry