PDA

View Full Version : Jan Ebeling



shadowdancer
Apr. 18, 2009, 01:50 PM
Is Jan Ebeling starting Rafalca in the Dressage Final on Saturday evening?

Equibrit
Apr. 18, 2009, 02:03 PM
Start list; http://events.scg-nl.nl/2009/lasvegas/results/022-sta.htm

shadowdancer
Apr. 18, 2009, 02:07 PM
So why isn't he starting??

Mardi
Apr. 18, 2009, 02:18 PM
Just looking at the order of go...Minna Telde is listed, but she's scratched.

That leaves an open slot at 7:35 (local time).

There was a question posted on another thread asking if Jan had scored high enough in order to move into the fresstyle. I don't think an answer had been posted (yet).

Sara Lieser
Apr. 18, 2009, 02:31 PM
Jan can't do the freestyle because his Grand Prix score wasn't a qualifying one. It's really too bad.

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 02:37 PM
Jan can't do the freestyle because his Grand Prix score wasn't a qualifying one. It's really too bad.

Are you sure that rule applies for the World Cup? thanks The reason I ask is when Robert's partner asked him if Jan could come back and still do well in the freestyle Robert said it would be almost impossible he never said Jan would not be able to ride.

slc2
Apr. 18, 2009, 03:10 PM
It would be impossible to finish in the top 3-4, is what he was referring to i think.

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 03:15 PM
It would be impossible to finish in the top 3-4, is what he was referring to i think.

He didn't say that and why not. What if he went in and had the best ride of his life. Since the slate is clean there would be no reason why he couldn't win the thing.

slc2
Apr. 18, 2009, 03:37 PM
Being hopeful is different sometimes from being realistic. One. The horse is VERY green. She's not likely to beat more seasoned horses who have competed many more times than her and been schooled for longer. Two. The horse was flippin' freaked out, he barely got her around the ring. She isn't going to entirely get over that in one day. Three. I don't actually believe she has heretofore scored high enough to put her in the top few in the freestyle tonight. Sure, 'sometimes the one that stays in the ring wins'.

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 03:46 PM
Being hopeful is different sometimes from being realistic. One. The horse is VERY green. She's not likely to beat more seasoned horses who have competed many more times than her and been schooled for longer. Two. The horse was flippin' freaked out, he barely got her around the ring. She isn't going to entirely get over that in one day. Three. I don't actually believe she has heretofore scored high enough to put her in the top few in the freestyle tonight. Sure, 'sometimes the one that stays in the ring wins'.

I understand that :lol: I was just pointing out that it could be done. I hope someone can point out the rules on the score thing I've been told two different things.

Plantagenet
Apr. 18, 2009, 04:11 PM
Linda Zang told me this winter that a rider now had to have a 58% in the GP to proceed to the freestyle in a CDI (formerly 55%)

I would guess she probably knows what's she talking about but I've never actually looked to rule up for myself.

yaya
Apr. 18, 2009, 04:28 PM
It's Article 422 in the FEI rules for dressage:
12. Qualification score for all Freestyle tests and Grand Prix Special
A horse must earn a minimum score of 58% in the qualifying class, in order to be eligible to start in a Freestyle or Grand Prix Special competition.

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 04:53 PM
It's Article 422 in the FEI rules for dressage:
12. Qualification score for all Freestyle tests and Grand Prix Special
A horse must earn a minimum score of 58% in the qualifying class, in order to be eligible to start in a Freestyle or Grand Prix Special competition.

Thanks...I've had a few people tell me the rules are different for the World Cup.:confused:

Geneva
Apr. 18, 2009, 05:56 PM
The regular rules for dressage events apply to the WC Final except where specifically overridden by the WC rules. The WC rules ( http://www.fei.org/Disciplines/Dressage/Documents/WCD_Rules_0809_Final.pdf) do not include a distinct provision on qualifying score for the FTM, so art. 422.12 applies.

slc2
Apr. 18, 2009, 05:57 PM
But it's also entertainment.:yes:

mxkextended
Apr. 18, 2009, 06:00 PM
Yes, that rule is in effect and Robert Dover may not have known it off the top of his head because I don't remember it ever being invoked before.

It probably came in when the World Cup decided to use all riders in the final instead of only the top twelve.

caddym
Apr. 18, 2009, 06:36 PM
plus, when Robert Dover made that comment, Jan was still riding his test and the final score was not yet known

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 06:41 PM
plus, when Robert Dover made that comment, Jan was still riding his test and the final score was not yet known

It was near the end if not the end I'm sure Robert knew he was going to get a score lower then 58 with that amount of spook. Who can keep track of all the rules:lol:

slc2
Apr. 18, 2009, 09:03 PM
He probably didn't want to comment on something like that - even if he was right, it might be considered a little politically incorrect.

And he's not on the starting order, so he ain't riding.

ridgeback
Apr. 18, 2009, 09:45 PM
He probably didn't want to comment on something like that - even if he was right, it might be considered a little politically incorrect.

And he's not on the starting order, so he ain't riding.

Really he's not riding:lol:

slc2
Apr. 18, 2009, 09:50 PM
oops, i mean dover didnt come out and say, and ebeling isn't riding.