PDA

View Full Version : Extra sticky in Firefox



vineyridge
Apr. 28, 2008, 01:14 PM
When the tech folks are doing their upgrades, could they take a look at how the boards run with Firefox? I can usually get in, make one or two connections, and then totally freeze. The modem in use light just does not come on. (Win 98SE)

I've been reduced to using IE7, and I hate it. When the board is so very sticky, as it has been the last week or so, IE goes to some sort of Microsoft advertising page, which offends me.

We've had this Firefox problem before, and it was corrected for a couple of months, but now CoTH and Firefox are a hopeless combination.

Fallbrook
Apr. 28, 2008, 02:03 PM
Also very slow in Safari between noon and 2 today.

quiet5
Apr. 30, 2008, 09:52 PM
Another vote for seamless Firefox performance--

No one should have to use IE in order to read and post on this BB...:no::no::no:

JMHO, of course.

Firefox user from the beginning!

shall
May. 1, 2008, 02:32 AM
I stopped using IE due to the spoofing and other identity theft issues with it. I use Firefox, and the bogus emails have been eliminated as well as the hijacks to fake bank sites and other attacks.

And whoever thought the blinking ads on the right are great marketing, you are wrong. Just because of the annoyance factor, I'll never click through nor purchase anything from these vendors.

Well, everyone, the reason other browsers are not supported, is because they allow users to turn off blinking junk. As someone who is older and who has problems focusing anyway, it is hard on my eyes to have the constant movement. This is just another reason I dislike IE.

Moderator 1
May. 1, 2008, 08:42 AM
I'll alert the techies to this thread, though I'm not sure if there's a particular issue with Firefox or if it relates to the general high-traffic issue the board has been experiencing overall.

Users have recommended Firefox as a browser to access the board previously:
http://www.chronicleforums.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=138790

The COTH BB does not selectively support or not support various browsers, though we've historically had trouble with AOL as a function of compatibility issues with the vBulletin software that our board runs off of.

The other "access problems" thread in this forum explains the status of the improvements being made behind the scenes to improve the BB performance for everyone. As we've had a steady increase in unique visitors each month, we've been making investments in improving the behind the scenes framework to handle the increased traffic.

We apologize for the trouble and appreciate your patience as we work on improving the board for everyone's enjoyment. :yes:

Thanks,
Mod 1

vineyridge
May. 1, 2008, 01:39 PM
Having been here forever, Firefox didn't start to be a problem until the boards shifted away from infopop. I was raising the same issue back when Erin was running things and the new people took over.

Performance with Firefox just isn't as reliable.

I haven't noticed blinking ads, but my setup is so antique that the code might be a mystery to it.

One other thing that I wish they would look at is why in either IE or Firefox I don't have the option to cut highlighted text. I do in forums that run other software. To cut, I have to Cn+C, then either Cn+V or paste, then go back and delete the cut language. PITA.

Win 98SE, Firefox 2.0.00.14, or IE 6.0.2800.1106

VentDependent
May. 8, 2008, 04:10 PM
Having been here forever, Firefox didn't start to be a problem until the boards shifted away from infopop. I was raising the same issue back when Erin was running things and the new people took over.

Performance with Firefox just isn't as reliable.

....(snip)...

One other thing that I wish they would look at is why in either IE or Firefox I don't have the option to cut highlighted text. I do in forums that run other software. To cut, I have to Cn+C, then either Cn+V or paste, then go back and delete the cut language. PITA.

Win 98SE, Firefox 2.0.00.14, or IE 6.0.2800.1106Same probs here. Lately, I can't even get the board to load. Or I can get to Off Course, but none of the threads will load. I have a latest-greatest XP (no vista here hah!), tons of RAM, tons of HD, firewire sat internet etc (which is slow to UPLOAD btw but ultrafast downloads) I've tried virus scanning, defragging, HD cleanup, dumping my cache, 4 antispyware programs, etc. nada :(

Viney, you can Cn-X to cut. I just tested it in the quote box and cut out some of your original message