PDA

View Full Version : FEI Pony - height question



Dressage (Pea)Nut
Mar. 22, 2008, 01:53 AM
Does anyone know the *official* maximum height for FEI Pony? I just measured my 7 year old GRP mare today, and she sticked at 14.3hh (150cm), much to my dissapointment. :( I'm too old to ride her in that category (I'm 24 this year), but would she still be able to show FEI Pony (with a younger rider)? I'm confused, since rules in North America seem to be different than in Europe. Thanks!

PaulaM
Mar. 22, 2008, 02:04 AM
don't know about in the States but this is from EC rules:

2.8.2 PONIES
a) To be eligible to compete, all ponies must be a minimum of four years old.
b) For dressage pony classes, a pony is a small horse whose height at the wither, having been measured on a smooth level surface, does not exceed 148 cm without shoes or 149 cm with shoes. See EC General Regulations, Chapter 11, Measurement.
c) Ponies may be ridden by an adult in classes other than those designated for ponies or juniors. Ponies may not be cross-entered in pony or junior classes and adult classes at the same competition.
d) Ponies may be cross-entered in the following two categories:
•Pony & Junior Category
•Amateur & Open Category

e) The pony may not compete in more than two consecutive levels at the same competition.

f) Ponies entered in FEI Pony classes may not compete in the FEI Junior classes (see 2.8.2 b)
g) The pony may compete at any level up to a maximum of four tests per day (see 2.4.2)
h) The pony may not compete against itself

Dressage (Pea)Nut
Mar. 22, 2008, 01:19 PM
Damn! I just checked the latest FEI Rules for FEI Pony, and it looks like she's too tall! :cry:

Fixerupper
Mar. 22, 2008, 01:32 PM
http://www.fei.org/Disciplines/Youth/News/Info_Youth/Pages/20070130-1450.aspx


There is a currently a 2cm allowance....

hluing
Mar. 22, 2008, 03:24 PM
Have you measured after she has been worked a bit, is very relaxed with the stick...maybe even shave her withers? These are all things I have heard can be helpful when the pony is VERY close to making the measurement.

canticle
Mar. 22, 2008, 03:29 PM
Also make sure you pull her shoes before you measure her. It also helps if the farrier was just out. :)

slc2
Mar. 23, 2008, 07:12 AM
Yes there are so many ways to cheat, have the horse cut short, give it a sedative so it relaxes its shoulder muscles, etc.

However, since the horse can be re-measured at a competition if anyone questions the height, there's no point in going to extremes to try and get her in a certain height division.

There is something about they can be 150 without shoes and 151 with shoes if it turns out they have to be measured at a competition, but for them to get their official measurement, that is 148 without shoes and 149 with. i think the 150/151 allowance doesn't mean the horse gets to have a taller official height...

the fei pony people know better than i do, but i think the 150/151 is really for when they need to be RE-measured at a competition and already have their official measurement (which i think at least usually is done outside of competitions), this allowance is for situations where they might be a little tense or craning their neck around and lift their shoulders.

i would suggest not going to extremes. there is a smaller but extremely active market looking for top quality oversized riding ponies, and as an added bonus, if they are over 149 cm w shoes, they can go in any dressage competition for horses (some top flight classes are not open to horses under 149 cm).

as long as there are 15 hand horses medaling in pan am games, and there are, there will be a market for really athletic smaller horses from 149 - 160 cm, both for higher level competition and there have always been plenty of people who want a smaller nice horse just generally.

Dressage (Pea)Nut
Mar. 23, 2008, 03:47 PM
...as long as there are 15 hand horses medaling in pan am games, and there are, there will be a market for really athletic smaller horses from 149 - 160 cm...

Just out of curiosity, what horse(s) would that be? :o

poltroon
Mar. 23, 2008, 04:02 PM
Ponies must jog sound and they are subject to drug testing whenever measured. And, you only get one try - you don't get to repeatedly remeasure until you pass. ;)

Am I correctly understanding that a pony must be measured separately for dressage than for the hunter pony division? Mine is an easy measure, so I won't be fretting about the last centimeter.

OP, I believe any rated show that offers pony restricted classes will also offer measurement, but you may need to let them know in advance that you need a card. For example: http://www.chrdressage.net/dressageclasses/index.htm

merrygoround
Mar. 23, 2008, 04:57 PM
slc: MUST you be SUCH a pill?

The suggestions made were entirely legitmate, particularly since the pony was purchased as a 5 yo, at 14.2.

canticle
Mar. 23, 2008, 04:59 PM
Just out of curiosity, what horse(s) would that be? :o
Theodore O'Connor? Not sure who else she could be referring to.

exvet
Mar. 23, 2008, 07:55 PM
I too would be very interested in the CORRECT answer. Perhaps a TD could chime in? I have a welsh cob who is a hair under 15 at the withers. He is competing at fourth level. Though I'm far too old for FEI pony classes, my daughter is 14, almost 15. Her pony has a measurement card (from driving) and is easily within the limit but is still green [riding let alone dressage] and in the time we have before my daughter ages out, I feel confident that I could/will have the pony ready for the level but only with me riding. My daughter is a great equitation rider but still too green herself to be an effective trainer with a wise pony mare. The two get along great with respect to just being a kid with a pony but if left to their own devices, well, let's just say work is not what they come up with at the top of the list :winkgrin: So, it would be an answer to my prayer if my daughter could compete the taller welsh cob in FEI pony classes but to date I've been told no - from a show secretary, not a TD.

slc2
Mar. 23, 2008, 08:47 PM
the comments about manipulating the measurements are from just having read the article about new medications used to 'shorten' horses...not a comment on anyone here.


hunter division measurements are different than fei pony measurements as far as i know.

which horse? i was not thinking of theodore, he's an eventer, i forget exactly how tall he is but somewhere in there above 14.3 and a 'small horse' - pan am dressage medalist brilliant too is a 'small horse' i think 15 or 15.1 hands, so also in the category of a small horse. 152-154 cm or so.

we looked at a number of 'small horses', the prices of oversize riding ponies are surprisingly high, we looked at a stallion that was 15.0 h i think, and was still similar in cost to a full size horse, but he was ... awesome.

WhatzUp
Mar. 23, 2008, 08:55 PM
Does anyone know the *official* maximum height for FEI Pony? I just measured my 7 year old GRP mare today, and she sticked at 14.3hh (150cm), much to my dissapointment. :( I'm too old to ride her in that category (I'm 24 this year), but would she still be able to show FEI Pony (with a younger rider)? I'm confused, since rules in North America seem to be different than in Europe. Thanks!

Hi,

Are you certain your measuring stick is accurate ? Many are not.
Check by confirming with an accurate tape measure ...

(I am assuming you measured on a flat level surface)

Yours in sport,

Lynn