MagazineNewsHorse SportsHorse CareCOTH StoreVoicesThe Chronicle UntackedDirectoriesMarketplaceDates & Results
 
November 24, 2009

Recent Results-Nov. 24

Stuttgart German Masters CDI***** & CSI*****
Stuttgart, Germany, Nov. 18-22

Madeleine Winter-Schulze’s Gotha (Ludger Beerbaum of Germany, 0-0/38.25) won the Mercedes-Benz and BW-Bank Rolex FEI World Cup Qualifier Grand Prix of Stuttgart over Sarl Cepco’s Kellemoi De Pepita (Michel Robert of France, 0-0/39.09) & Stall Moorhof’s Corradina (Carsten-Otto Nagel of Germany, 0-0/39.19). U.S. placings included: 7th—Laura Davies Mateo’s Quick Study (Lauren Hough, 4). Barnard Pierre’s Katchina Mail (Patrice Delaveau of France, 0-0/36.41) won the 1.55m Mercedes German Masters over Sarl Cepco’s Kellemoi De Pepita (Michel Robert of France, 0-0/36.50) & Glenbuk International’s Leconte (Marcus Ehning, 0-0/38.18). Moorland Stables’ Moorlands Totilas (Edward Gal of the Netherlands, 79.02%) won the Grand Prix for the Freestyle over Leandra Jaeckel’s Rubins Royal (Anabel Balkenhol of Germany, 69.31) & Jeroen Devroe’s Apollo Van Het Vijverhof (Devroe of Belgium, 68.59). U.S. placings included: 11th—Amy Ebeling’s Rafalca (Jan Ebeling, 64.38). Moorlands Totilas (Gal, 87.80) won the Grand Prix Freestyle over Apollo Van Het Vijverhof (Devroe, 73.90) & Rubins Royal (Balkenhol, 72.80). Wilfried Bechtolsheimer’s Mistral Hojris (Laura Bechtolsheimer of Great Britian, 77.19) won the Grand Prix for the Special over Ann Kathrin Linsenhoff’s Whisper (Monica Theodorescu of Germany, 71.95) & Hof Beckerode GmbH’s Donnperignon (Christoph Koschel of Germany, 71.31). U.S. placings included: 12th—Catherine’s Haddad’s Cadillac (Haddad, 66.93). Mistral Hojris (Bechtolsheimer, 76.54) won the Grand Prix Special over Donnperignon (Koschel, 71.66) & Whisper (Theodorescu, 70.79). U.S. placings included: 6th—Cadillac (Haddad, 67.58).

Colonial Cup
Camden, S.C., Nov. 21

William L. Pape’s Mixed Up (Danielle Hodson) won the $100,000 Colonial Cup Grade I hurdle stakes over Gregory D. Hawkins’ Red Letter Day (Bernard Dalton) and Irvin S. Naylor’s Tax Ruling (William Dowling). Other winners included: maiden hurdle—Carrington Racing Stable’s Here Comes Art (Bernard Dalton); three-year-old hurdle stakes—Trade Winds Farm’s Jogja (Jody Petty); open timber—Estate of Calvin Houghland’s He’s A Conniver (Robert Walsh); starter allowance hurdle—Mrs. George M. Sensor’s Sunshine Numbers (Bernard Dalton); training flat—EMO Stables’ Pick Six (Barry Duncan).

SFHJA Charity
Wellington, Fla., Nov. 19-22

Alex Jayne’s Sampras (Charlie Jayne) won the $25,000 Spy Coast/Sweet Oak Farm Grand Prix over Spy Coast Farm LLC’s Rolette (Shane Sweetnam). Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Gran Rivera (Liana Magro); adult amateur, 36 & over—Anika B (Lynn Rogers); amateur-owner—Telani (Cynthia Mesker); low amateur-owner—Corsair (Richard Prant); children’s—Otis Brown (Annie Leopold); green—Nairobi Nights (Laura Lee Montross); children’s large pony—Sport’s Fan (Abbey Soffer); large junior—Way Cool (Scott Stewart); large pony—Westside (Stewart); medium pony—Be Cool (Jennifer Wheeler); small pony—Elation (Betsee Parker); children’s small/medium pony—First Blue (Lochmoor Stables); small junior—Glass Castle (Elm Rock). Jumper champions included: high adult amateur—Ca Va (Heather Collins Villemaire); high children’s—DiMaggio (Castlewood Farm Inc); low junior/amateur-owner—Camirage (Diamond Edge Farm); low children’s—Ronald B (Amelia Maldonado).

Arizona Season Finale II
Scottsdale, Ariz., Nov. 19-22

Hunter champions included: first year green—Small Affair (Iwasaki & Reilly); small pony—Neon Star (Madison Barksdale); children’s, 13 & under—Promenade (Jeffrey Tolson); children’s, 14-17—El Dorado (Nicole LyVere); adult amateur, 18-35—Black Pearl (Katie Patterson); children’s pony—Instant Karma (Sarah Bigbee); adult amateur, 36 & over—Lacoste (Leslie Nelson); amateur-owner—Shine On Me (Nancy Gray); junior—Tache Rouge (Czech Mate LLC); medium/large pony—Buckaroo (King’s Wood Farm). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Sirrocco Van Hepershoff (Jocelyn Casey); high children’s—Rendezvous (Patricia Rose); high adult amateur—Pioneers Dorado (Carsten Heyer); low junior/amateur-owner—Itso (Sean Summers).

Tucson Dressage Club Fall Festival
Tucson, Ariz., Nov. 21-22

FEI-level winners included: sections of open Prix St. Georges—Umeeko (Michelle Reilly, 68.42%) & Digimon (Cyndi Jackson, 65.26); sections of adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Karat (Cindy Hitchcock, 64.21 & 65.26); sections of open Intermediaire I—Atlantic (Reilly, 64.47) & Strauss (Jackson, 70.26); sections of adult amateur Intermediaire I—Waldemar Von Dipo (Ursula Conway, 56.05 & 63.42); sections of junior/young rider Intermediaire I—Icarus (Sara Winkleman, 62.89 & 64.47); sections of open Grand Prix—Hortensius (Eleanor Stine-Masek, 57.44 & 58.51).

Florida Horse Park Fall Horse Trials
Ocala, Fla., Nov. 21-22

Winners included: intermediate—Final Watch (Kyle Carter, 40.3); junior/young rider preliminary—Filou (Rachel Dwyer, 32.3); open preliminary—Ballynoecastle RM (Buck Davidson, 31.1); divisions of open training—Nuance (Mary Atkins Hunt, 28.0) & Amarna (Michael Larsen, 31.0); novice—Landmark’s Miss Liberty (Hannah Burnett, 33.5); beginner novice—Swing A Little (Burnett, 30.5).

Poplar Place Farm November Dressage Show
Hamilton, Ga., Nov. 21-22

FEI-level winners included: sections of adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Donovan (Michelle Futral, 60.26%) & Francis (Elizabeth Lynn, 57.10); sections of open Prix St. Georges—Wyatt (Debbie Hill, 64.73 & 65.26); adult amateur Intermediaire I—Lara Silver (Highlander, 65.0); sections of open Intermediaire I—Gable (Amanda Persons, 68.42 & 62.36); sections of Grand Prix—Plato Carlos (Sandy Osborn, 63.61) & Johnny Cash (Elizabeth Kane, 63.40); Grand Prix Freestyle—Moonlight (Marjolein Geven, 62.50).

Show For Champions
Denver, Colo., Nov. 17-22

Hunter champions included: children’s pony—Clockwork (Gabby Thinnes); adult amateur, 18-35—Rhythmical (Rachel Boggus); small junior—Lifetime Guarantee (Robert Cole); large junior—Valentine (Taylor Alexander); medium pony—Yours Truly (Marnina Seller); green & amateur-owner—Briscoe (Gretchen Walker); adult amateur, 36 & over—Now You Know (The Cottonwoods Ltd.); children’s—Agassi (Katherine Pitts); small/large pony—Summer Breeze (Allison Carlson). Jumper champions included: open—Utharo (Mary Kate Dillon); low children’s/adult amateur—Lingot-Rouge (Emily McCoy); high children’s—Casablanca (Megan Keppler); high adult amateur—Play It Again (The Cottonwoods Ltd.); junior/amateur-owner—Valentino (Graziela Martins).

Autumn Jubilee
City Of Industry, Calif., Nov. 20-22

Hunter champions included: large junior, 15 & under—Manhattan (Garland Farms); large junior, 16-17—Fiorenza (Pot Creek Meadow Farm); small junior, 15 & under—Breckenridge (Monarch International); green/regular working—Small Affair (Chris Iwasaki); green/regular conformation—Relentless (Artisan Farms LLC); amateur-owner—Czech (Laura Wasserman); children’s—Perfect Summer Day (Ashlyn Matheus); adult amateur—By Design (Oscany Inc); pony—Macy Grey (Wild Sky Farm). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—McLord’s Natana (Mickey Hayden); high children’s/adult—Hidden Assets (Samantha Edwards).

Majestic Farm Turkey Trot Dressage
Batavia, Ohio, Nov. 21-22

FEI-level winners included: sections of adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Tokaimo (Barbara Grove, 55.26% & 58.94); sections of open Prix St. Geroges—Adesco (Elena Sokolovskaia, 61.31 & 60.52); sections of junior/young rider Intermediaire I—Gabelle (Brittany McCarthy, 66.57 & 64.73); open Intermediare I—Cupido (Sarah Diggin, 61.05); individual pony—Willo-The-Wisp BBR (Leonard Behrens, 55.26).

 

tagged in:
Results
randomness