MagazineNewsHorse SportsHorse CareCOTH StoreVoicesThe Chronicle UntackedDirectoriesMarketplaceDates & Results
 
November 17, 2009

Recent Results-Nov. 17

Poplar Place Farm Horse Trials
Hamilton, Ga., Nov. 13-15

Dunlavin’s Token (Danica Moore, 56.4) won the CCI** over Veelion (Kelli Temple, 58.4). Walter Welser (Maren Foster, 40.0) won the CCI* over Lo Fino (Tiffani Loudon-Meetze, 44.4); Other winners included: open intermediate—William (Elisa Wallace, 33.6); junior/young rider preliminary—Scout’s Honor III (Devon Smith, 35.9); open preliminary—Tops (Julie Richards, 28.0); junior training—Watch Out (Arden Wildasin, 23.0); open training—Wivita (Werner Geven, 32.5); training horse—Tzarina (Marty Whitehouse, 29.5); junior novice—Dorsola’s Happy Liam (Parham Wallin, 29.0); novice horse—Shenandoah King (Robert Jett, 31.0); open novice—Finn McCool IV (Lessa Spitzer, 31.5); divisions of junior beginner novice—Blue Grey Illusion (Alex Cole, 33.2) & Myers Beau (Brooke Benefiel, 33.2); open beginner novice—Bobby Socks (Jill Henneberg, 32.1).

Australian International Three-Day Event
Adelaide, Australia, Nov. 13-15

Vettori (Stuart Tinney of New South Wales,  65.8) won the Australian International CCI**** over Kirby Park Allofasudden (Megan Jones of Australia, 70.1) and Kirby Park Irish Jester (Jones, 83.5).

Los Angeles National
Los Angeles, Calif., Nov. 11-15

S & B LLC Corporation’s Apache (Richard Spooner) won the $50,000 Grand Prix of Los Angeles over Linda Smith’s Archie Bunker (Will Simpson) and Show Jumping Syndication International’s Cristallo (Spooner). Hunter champions included: children’s, 12 & under—O’Neill (Jordan Bosstick); children’s, 13-14—CR Franz Marc (Kac Horses LLC); children’s, 15-17—Hypnotiq (James Hagman); small junior, 15 & under—Caretano (Hannah Goodson-Cutt); small junior, 16-17—Delux (Melissa Doddridge); large junior, 15 & under—Tres Bien (Jennifer Noski); large junior, 16-17—Casanova (Michael Edrick); adult amateur, 18-35—Fendi (Christina Haney); adult amateur, 36-50—American Idol (Heather Paulus); adult amateur, 51 & over—Sotheby (Twinkle Gorman); amateur-owner, 18-35—Hollister (Alison Baileys); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Neverland (Gina Groth); first year green—Small Affair (Iwasaki & Reilly); second year green—Sole Heir (Lucy Stewart); regular working—Parker (Caroline Miguelez); green conformation—Littlewood (Alexandra Ladove); regular conformation—Cunningham (Mary Slouka). Jumper champions included: low children’s—Oasis (Stacey Bacheller); high children’s—Too Much Bling (Alyssa Palmquist); low junior/amateur-owner—Abigail (Hester Equestrian); high junior—Tasha (Blue Star Equine); high amateur-owner—Puma (Lindsay Ramar).

VADA/NOVA Autumn II Dressage
Leesburg, Va., Nov. 14-15

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Bop ‘N Jazz (Mimi Lufkin, 59.21%) & Waverley (Jan Templeton, 59.73); sections of Intermediaire I—Orlando (James Dwyer, 62.36 & 68.94); sections of Intermediaire II—Jeff The Chef W (Silva Martin, 59.47 & 59.73); sections of Grand Prix—Kudra (Sara Schmitt, 57.23 & 60.42); sections of Para-Equestrian test of choice—Norteassa (Rebecca Hart, 77.61), Mr. Darcy (Elizabeth Pigott, 76.11) & Dashers Destiny (Kim Decker, 74.50).

The Final Chase
Katy, Texas, Nov. 11-15

Hunter champions included: regular working—Curtain Call (Shannon Reid); first year green—Solitaire (Sherry Atherton); second year green—Dubari (Gayle Cox); low amateur-owner—Fun One (Emily Woodall); amateur-owner, 18-35—Tabloid (Lindsey Fishell); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Dubari (Gayle Cox); large junior—Capistrano (Mimi Herbert); small junior—Tuscan Sun (Jamee Crawford); small pony—Farnley Byron (Camille Trimble); medium pony—Woodland’s Blue Haze (Jackson Brittan); large pony—Siddhartha (Maggie Di Vecchia); children’s, 14 & under—Alezzio (Jennifer McNamara); children’s, 15-17—Apparition (Jordan Siegel); adult amateur, 18-35—Pimm’s Cup (Whitney Miller); adult amateur, 36-49—Paris (Claire McCrummen); adult amateur, 50 & over—Bremen (Nanette Flaten); children’s pony—Crystal Acres Chocolatier (Silver Oak Farms LLC). Jumper champions included: pony—Sky’s The Limit (Kayla Briel); low children’s/adult—Leap Of Faith (Russell Frey); high children’s—Nikita (Shannon Garding); high adult amateur—Powder Run (Heinz Hermann); low junior/amateur-owner—Double Dollar (Courtney Starring); high junior/amateur-owner—NLF Trans Atlantic (Erin Bruheim).

Ram Tap Pony Club Benefit Horse Trials
Fresno, Calif., Nov. 13-15

Winners included: open training—Jefferson (Natalie Rooney Pitts, 31.5); open training championship—Raydiance (Toora O’Mahony, 34.5); senior training rider—Waterhouse (Caitlin Davison, 38.5); training rider championship—Christopher Robin V (Kenzie Amack, 29.0); junior training rider—V.E. Wasabi (Brett Noh, 31.5); novice rider championship—Britannica (Annie Desmond, 29.0); open novice—Sunny (James Alliston, 32.5); senior novice rider—Kaiden (Carrie Finno, 33.5); junior novice rider—Phantasia (Cassandra McMillan, 28.0); beginner novice rider championship—Puddles (Sadie Buchenau, 33.2); junior beginner novice rider—California Pie (Kelsey Holmes, 29.5); open beginner novice—Isle Of Japan (Derek di Grazia, 31.6); open beginner novice championship—Chelios (Rebecca Davis, 36.3); senior beginner novice rider—Itakes2 (Kristin Weilepp, 31.9).

Fox Lea Farm
Venice, Fla., Nov. 12-15

Deborah Connor’s Humour Du Parc (Connor) won the $25,000 Fox Lea Farm Grand Prix over Sweet Oak Farm’s Brooke Vande Zuuth (Richard Moloney). Hunter champions included: green working—Unbelievable (Paula Pell); amateur-owner—Corrado (Heather Collins Villemaire); adult amateur, 18-35—Sir (Jennifer Farri); adult amateur, 36 & over—Foxtrot (Pennington Farm LLC); children’s, 14 & under—Anatolia (Kabisa Baughen); children’s, 15-17—Watermark (Haley Robinson); small junior—Cecret Weapon (Ashley Whitner); large junior—Irresistible Opportunity (Lauren Muller); medium pony—Highlands Heaven Sent (Bill Schaub); large pony—Mr. Opportunity (Lauren Muller); children’s hunter pony—Best Of The Best (Kendall Kaske). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult amateur—Space Ghost (Mariah Carlone); high children’s—Tripmatic Z (Kristin Mohr); high adult amateur—Ca Va (Villemaire); amateur-owner/junior—Carambo Z (Katherine Bakker).

Harvest Moon Dressage
Williamston, N.C., Nov. 14-15

FEI-level winners included: sections of Prix St. Georges—Lavantus (Angela Halloran, 62.63%), Titus (Rhonda Dretel, 58.42) & Marwick (Patrick Tigchelaar, 65.92); sections of Intermediaire I—Rytmik (Rebecca Nelles, 63.62) & Marwick (Tigchelaar); sections of Intermediaire II—Aladdin Bakkely (Tami Batts, 60.97 & 64.73); sections of Grand Prix test of choice—Prince Pommery (Monika Schnacke, 58.72) & First Dance (Sandie Gaines, 52.29).

Las Cruces Horse Trials
Las Cruces, N.M., Nov. 14-15

Winners included: intermediate/preliminary—The Aviator (Frederic Bouland, 50.8); junior preliminary—Clifton Inspiration (Tripp Edwards, 43.5); open preliminary—Manja My Main Man (Lia Nydes, 52.4); senior training—Hullabaloo II (Blaire Miller, 38.4); training rider championship—Another Garrison (Alistaire Ruggiero, 33.2); novice rider championship—Dow Jones (Alison Morgan, 30.5); open novice—Ardfield Master Forger (Ruggiero, 33.2); senior novice—Rajit (Sarah Feathers, 36.8); junior novice—Snickers (Haley White, 34.7); beginner novice horse championship—Alykazam (Pat Donahue, 32.0); beginner novice rider championship—Donner Prinz (Jennifer Voss, 29.5); junior beginner novice—Don Julio (Jenna Andrews, 38.0); open beginner novice—Melissa’s Rebel (Terri Kemp, 37.0); senior beginner novice—Texas Two Step (Sarah Veeder, 39.0).

Corona Del Sol Horse Trials
Baird, Texas, Nov. 14-15

Winners included: preliminary/training—Sir Oberon (Ellen Doughty, 38.3); open training—Zarpazo (Janet Taylor, 32.0); junior training rider—Sundance Bay (Alyssa Phillips, 28.5); senior novice rider—Radiance (Susan McGinnis, 31.5); open novice—Buenos Aires (Julie Wolfert, 30.0); junior novice rider—Legend Has It (Jordan Laney, 28.0); open beginner novice—Not Quite Famous (Nicole Davison, 29.0); junior beginner novice—Shannon’s Native (Ashley Falls, 28.3); senior beginner novice—Cavalier’s Lights Out (Bette Beavers-Lankford, 27.9).

RMI Raleigh Benefit
Raleigh, N.C., Nov. 11-15

Ana De Cadena’s Chambacunero (Manuel Torres) won the $30,000 Raleigh Grand Prix over John Bartko’s Tarco Van Der Moude (Tracy Magness). Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Nordic Blast (Jennifer Parish); adult amateur, 36 & over—Honor (Heather Deane); amateur-owner—Heritage (Laura Schroff Scaletti); low amateur-owner—Keep The Faith (Katie Meagher); children’s, 14 & under—Steel My Heart (Peyton Smith); children’s, 15-17—Urban (Chelsea Director); green conformation—Lions Paw (Daniel Robertshaw); green—Don’t Cha (Brown Equestrian LLC); large junior, 15 & under—Bishonen (Marianna Wade); large junior, 16-17—Valentino (Harrison Shure); small junior—Castle (Ashley Tofolon); small/medium children’s pony—Smartie Pants (Lochmoor Stables); large children’s pony—Tantallon Plus Tax (Katlynn Butler); small pony—Flashback (Madeline Schaefer); medium pony—April Rose (Redfield Farm); large pony—North Face (Hillcrest Farm Limited). Jumper champions included: high adult—Oriental K (Carlos Aramburo); high children’s—Rainbow Bright (Wonderland Farm LLC); low junior/amateur-owner—Sugar Ray (Samantha Schaefer); low children’s/adult amateur—Live Blue Wire (Leslie Flythe).

Atlanta Fall Classic II
Atlanta, Ga., Nov. 11-15

Judy Richter’s Malcolm (Nicholas Dello Joio) won the $25,000 EMO Grand Prix over Rocky Mountain Warmblood’s RMW San Friese (Kyle King). Hunter champions included: amateur-owner, 18-35—Don’t Call Me Monday (Stephanie Zimmerman); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Nice (Lori Christman); low amateur-owner—Montague (Sarah Ward); small junior, 15 & under—Eloise (International Equine Imports Inc.); large junior, 15 & under—Walk The Line (Alexandra Block); small junior, 16-17—Ferragamo (Lizabeth Fisher); large junior, 16-17—Gianni (Pony Lane Farm); small pony—Bluetiful (Aleece Jarman); medium pony—Cortina (Madison Maners); large pony—Franklin’s Tower (Don Stewart & Meg O’Mara); small/medium green pony—Blue Cowboy (Amber Hill Farm); large green pony—Cassius Clay (Dana Rizzo); adult amateur, 18-35—Bases Loaded (Julie Curtin); adult amateur, 36-45—Auden (Sherri Geddes); adult amateur, 46 & over—Colter Bay (Carol Cookerly); children’s, 14 & under—CR Lena (Julia Hemingway); children’s, 15-17—Back In Black (Trina Blankenship). Jumper champions included: pony—The Waterboy (Cara Dodson); low children’s/adult—Nadija (Sydney Swarr); high children’s—Sweet Caroline (Leigh Hartrampf); high adult amateur—Tia Cassini (Chelsea Renier); high junior/amateur-owner—Navarre D’Olueis (Adalberto Roig), Saladin (Mary Antonini) & Perfekt (Chase Boggio); Lucky One (Lillian Hahn).

 

 

tagged in:
Results