Recent Results-Jan. 19

Jan 19, 2010 - 2:52 PM

Jacksonville International II
Green Cove Springs, Fla., Jan 13-17

Trade Winds Farm’s Obelix (Darragh Kenny, 0-0/34.12) won the $100,000 Green Cove Springs Grand Prix over Sagamore Farms’ Phillipa (McLain Ward, 0-0/34.98) & Laura Mateo’s Casadora (Lauren Hough, 0-0/35.71). Kent Farrington’s Up Chiqui (Farrington, 0/64.27) won the $30,000 Green Cove Springs Welcome CSI over Ward & Blue Chip Bloodstock’s Goldika 559 (Ward, 0/65.25). Hunter champions included: first year green—After Five (Meredith Lipke); second year green—Samaritan (Jennifer Munday); regular working—Sin City (Quiet Haven Farm LLC); green conformation—Marquis (Lee Cesery); amateur-owner, 18-35—Zidane (Lauren Moyer); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Colani (Penelope Ayers); low amateur-owner—What D’Ya Know (Cesery); small junior, 15 & under—Falcao (Donald Stewart); large junior, 15 & under—Walk The Line (Alexandra Block); small junior, 16-17—Lyle (Stephanie Keen); large junior, 16-17—Dolce And Gabbana (Redfield Farm); small/medium pony—Highlands Heaven Sent (Bill Schaub); large pony—Cedar Spring Pen Pal (Page Soper); green pony—Stiletto (Redfield Farm); adult amateur, 18-35—All That Glitters (Lindsley Fletcher); adult amateur, 36 & over—Casino (Millie Russell); children’s, 14 & under—Southerland (Burkefield Farm); children’s, 15-17—Kissme (Anna Wells-Sharp); children’s pony—Pop Star (Lauren Steiner). Jumper champions included: low children’s/adult—Chant De Paix (Isabelle Shafran); low junior/amateur-owner—(tie) Tulip (Redfield Farm), Upstart (Dominica Wambold) & Jordy (Fox Meadow Farm); high junior/amateur-owner—Shockwave (Drumnacross Farm LTD).

Winter Equestrian Festival I
Wellington, Fla., Jan 13-17

Gotham Enterprizes’ Metropolitan (Georgina Bloomberg, 0-0/48.08) won the $30,000 WEF Challenge Cup Series Round 1 Grand Prix over Ljubov Kochetova’s Aslan (Kochetova, 0-0/48.82). Beverly Widdowson’s Nemo 119 (Nick Skelton, 0-0/42.27) won the $25,000 Suncast 1.5m Classic over Widdowson’s Carlo 273 (Skelton, 0-0/48.47). Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—As Always (Elizabeth Morgan); adult amateur, 36-50—Sea Walker (Nicole Oliynyk); sections of adult amateur, 51 & over—Capital Blue (Scott Stewart) & Declaration (Fashion Farm); amateur-owner, 18-35—Farewell (Rachel Koggan); low amateur-owner—And Then Some (Pamela Allardice & Rowlanda Blue Stephanos); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Bolero (Stacey Arani & Marigot Bay Farm); children’s, 14 & under—Sirius Black (Christina Gellos); children’s, 15-17—That’s Classic (Samantha Leder); children’s large pony—Strawberry Shortcake (Brett Burlington); children’s small/medium pony—Blackberry (Victoria Press); first year green—HH London (Double H Farm); green conformation—Above All (Tis Schurecht); large green pony—Mapleside Dolcetto (Christina Lin); large junior, 15 & under—In The Black (All Seasons Farm); large junior, 16-17—Garfield (K & S Show Services); large pony—Westside (Scott Stewart); medium pony—Heart’s Desire (Stone Ridge); regular conformation—Lazy Sunday (Lindsay Wolf); regular working—Rock Star (Bright Star LLC); second year green—Way Cool (Scott Stewart); small junior, 15 & under—Capetown (Lanes End); small junior, 16-17—Glass Castle (Elm Rock LLC); small pony—Anakin (Betsee Parker & Richard Cunkle); small/medium green pony—Georgia (Montoga Inc.). Jumper champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Grisset (Alissa Kinsey); adult amateur, 36-49—Wimula (Morgan Trexler); adult amateur, 50 & older—All That (Murray & Teri Kessler), children’s, 13 & under—Fire Cat (Amanda Metzler); children’s, 14-17—Justice League (Back Country Farm). Jumper champions included: high amateur-owner—Costa (Nathalie Mathers); high junior—Curius (Gotham Enterprizes); low adult amateur—Forget Me Not (Scheherazade Wasty); low amateur-owner—Whisper (Kaitlin Campbell); low children’s—Corlago (Juan Pablo Gnecco); low junior—Skelton W (Far Niente Equine LLC); medium amateur-owner—Kix (Madeline Cox); medium junior—Tusker (Pinetree Ponies).

Aiken Winter Classic II
Aiken, S.C., Jan 13-17

Hunter champions included: green pony—Mr. Bojangles (Bennett Bunn Plantation LLC); small pony—Harmony (Emma Butchard); medium pony—Top This (Madeline Hegedus); large pony—Peterpotamus (Emily Weeks); children’s pony—Starstruck (Addison Piper); amateur-owner, 18-35—Don’t Call Me Monday (Stephanie Zimmerman); amateur-owner, 36 & over—Mio (Mary Guynn); first year green—(tie) Three Olives (Anna Wells-Sharp) & Renowned (Caroline Willard); green conformation—Empire (Karen Frandsen); second year green/regular working—Bonafide (Elizabeth Tarumianz); small junior, 15 & under—Marvelous (James Fisher); large junior, 15 & under—Waccamaw (Noel Fauntleroy); small junior, 16-17—O.C. (Meadow Hill Stables); large junior, 16-17—Peregrine (Adele Norton); low amateur-owner—Bling Bling (Sarah Ward); children’s, 14 & under—Believe (Weeks); children’s, 15-17—Channel Crossing (Kiara Barnett); adult amateur, 18-35—Snow Day (Triple Creek Farm); adult amateur, 36 & over—Monsterrat (Keith Hastings). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Casimir (Jocelyn Ring); junior/amateur-owner—Le Beau Cheval (Meadow Hill Stables).

Lake St. Louis Hunter Jumper II
Lake St. Louis, Mo., Jan. 13-17

Hunter champions included: first year green—Select (Carrie Quirin); green/regular working—Yes Indeed! (Olivia Weaver); green conformation & amateur-owner, 36 & over—Vocarday (Linda Brzoza); low amateur-owner—Van Gough (Brzoza); small junior—Cabana Boy (Leah Curtiss); large junior hunter— Yes Indeed! (Weaver); small/medium pony—Blondie (Anna Demetree); large pony—Dusk Til Dawn (Hal Armstrong); green pony—Caramel Crunch (Nancy Sutherland & Christina Demetree); children’s, 14 & under—Ambassador (Olivia Klosterman); children’s, 15-17—A Major Detail (Mary Elizabeth Abbott); children’s pony—Rockin Robin (Frank Hernandez); adult amateur, 18-35—Diablo (Katie Kurtz); adult amateur, 35 & over—Keepsake (Susan Koedding). Jumper champions included: junior/amateur-owner—Ronaldo (Samantha Wagner); low junior/amateur-owner—Quebec (Chris Richards); low adult—Banderas (Shelby Doria); low children’s—Country Boy (Adriene Tritask); high children’s/adult—Brosius (Samantha Wagner).

Blenheim Winter Classic II
San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Jan 15-17

Hunter champions included: green/regular conformation—Cruise (Tracy Sully); green/regular working—Catwalk (Davlyn Farms); small junior—Coffeetalk (Whitney Downs); large junior—In Sync (Stephanie Danhakl); amateur-owner—Vedette (Joan Haseltine). Jumper champions included: low junior/amateur-owner—Chello Z (Josephina Nor Stables LLC); low children’s/adult amateur & adult amateur—Big Star (The Lucus/May Partnership); children’s—Starlette (Andrea Downs).

Ledges Winter Series
Roscoe, Ill., Jan. 14-17

Hunter champions included: conformation—Cor De La Lune (Hannah Kiesler); first year green—Heureux—Ellen Muslin; second year green—Viva (Sandra Paulson); children’s pony—Golden Snitch (Lillie Ross); green pony—Cloud Nine M.F. (McCarthy Farms); children’s, 14 & under—Caruso (Kira Telford); children’s, 15-17—Red Carpet (Ashley Reed); small junior—Clockwork (Janet Sassmannshausen); large junior—Kara (Fallon Perez); adult amateur—Gucci (Judy Lefferdink); low amateur-owner/amateur owner—Alias (Use the Ring LLC); first year green—Heureux (Elien Muslin). Jumper champions included: low children’s—Riscada (Kimberden Inc); low adult amateur—Lanslide (Parvin Work); children’s/adult amateur—Rebound (Lance Williamson); junior/amateur-owner—Treasure (Allison Ross).

 

National Western Stock Show
Denver, Colo., Jan 15-18

Hunter champions included: first year green—Dennis The Menace (Cari Allard); second year green & children’s—Santos (The Cottonwoods LTD); adult amateur—Rhythmical (Rachel Boggus).

Ashley Meadows Farm
Berwyn, Penn., Jan 15-17

Hunter champions included: green pony—Woodland’s Pick Pocket (Rachel McCormick); small pony—Wellspring’s Jubilee (Elizabeth Lloyd); medium pony—Adore Me (Marissa Messana); large pony—Hidden Springs Woodstar (Katelyn Langford); junior—Headlines (Felicia Harrsch); adult amateur—Dalamar (Judy Sagal); children’s pony—Worth Waiting For (Madison Pan-Kita); children’s—Little Diamond (Melena Lurie). Jumper champions included: pony—(tie) Valley Girl (Rachel Fleszar) & Chase The Rainbow (Ashley Bent); divisions of children’s/adult—Four’s A Charm (Meghan Orr).

The Barracks January II
Charlottesville, Va., Jan. 14-17

Hunter champions included: green conformation—Surefly (Debbie Ireland); regular working—Stetson (Jason Berry); amateur-owner—Saving Grace (Grace Stuntz); small junior—Starstruck (Savannah Jenkins); large junior—Rejoice (Taylor Shearin); adult amateur, 18-35—Donnerkind (The Barracks); adult amateur, 35 & over—Madeline (Kate Elliott); children’s, 14 & under—Mr. President (Courtney Beatty); children’s, 15-17—Burberry (Madeline Turner); medium pony—Petunia Mae (Katherine Buhrer); small/large pony—Wellen Goldsmith (Jenkins); small/medium green pony—Rowfantina Apollo (Taylor Kaye Morrison); large green pony—Langhorne (Holly Shearin); children’s pony—Roaring Run Magical Kiss (Roaring Run Farm); low amateur-owner—Fitzhugh (Stuntz).

Mystic Winter Thaw
Gales Ferry, Conn., Jan 15-17

Hunter champions included: green/regular working—Card Party (Westbrook Hunt Club); small pony—Clovermeade Somebunny Famous (Rabbit Hill Farm); medium pony—Clovercroft Honey Bunny (Rabbit Hill Farm); large pony—Oakwood’s Beyond Glory (Hanaa Khan LLC); green pony—Jemima Puddle Duck (Redwood Farm LLC); children’s horse/pony—On The Rocks (Natalie D’Elia); adult amateur—Exhilaration (Colleen Sullivan); junior/amateur-owner—Meant For Me (Lexi Selldorff). Tracey Clark’s Darco’s Symphony was the children’s/adult amateur jumper champion.

Dressage Getaway Inc.
Thermal, Calif., Jan. 15-17

FEI-level winners included: open Prix St. Georges—Weltino’s Magic (Steffen Peters, 77.63% & 81.57); junior/young rider Prix St. Georges & young rider team test—Le Cher (Ariel Stern, 70.26 & 72.89); divisions of adult amateur Prix St. Georges—Central Park (Maurine Frey, 64.21) & Ricon (Laura Maloney, 62.36); divisions of Intermediaire II—Rifradin (Helena Espinosa, 66.84), Honeymoon (Jane Thomas, 66.84), Sandrina (Jan Ebeling, 73.68) & Atlantic (Michelle Reilly, 61.84); divisions of open Intermediaire I—Luminence (Lehua Custer, 70.26), Herzburg (Jennifer Hoffmann, 71.31) & Trinity (Guenter Seidel, 74.73); divisions of adult amateur Intermediaire I—Grand Marquis (Trish Bashaw, 53.42) & Romeo (Linda Barone, 66.31); Grand Prix Special—Rafalca (Ebeling, 72.50); divisions of Grand Prix—Felix (Adrienne Lyle, 76.80); Wizard (Lyle, 80.21) & Sandrina (Ebeling, 67.23); young rider individual test—Nobel (Brandi Roenick, 72.10); junior team test—Verdicci (Catherine Chamberlin, 71.89).

Ocala Winter Dressage
Ocala, Fla., Jan 16-17

FEI-level winners included: divisions of Prix St. Georges—Polarstern (Stacy Parvey-Larsson, 63.94% & 67.89); divisions of Intermediaire I—Just For Fun 13 (Tom Noone, 70.26) & Tsjesse Fan It Beielan (Amber Trainor, 71.84); divisions of Intermediaire II—Incognito (Noone, 67.85) & Chinook (Sharon Jerdeman-Bates, 63.42); divisions of Grand Prix—Monhegan (Gunnar Ostergaard, 71.70) & Santos Utopia (Alex Robertson, 69.14); test of choice—Movingu (Pamela Aide, 66.84).

Inyokern CEI***
Inyokern, Calif., Jan 15-17

Ssamiam (Heather Reynolds of the USA, 9:59:57) won the CEI*** over Monk (Lindsay Graham of the USA, 10:32:21) and Bogart VF (Charisse Glenn of the USA, 11:39:11). Makazin (Jeremy Reynolds of the USA, 7:01:41) won the CEI** over RGR Flashfire (Deanna Guinasso of the USA, 7:09:08). Best condition winners included: CEI***—Monk; CEI**—Makazin.

 

 

Category: News
Tag: Results
Loading...

Social Bar

Join Mailing List

Shopping Cart

Like Box

Chronicle Headlines

Like Box

Rider Spotlight

Charity Spotlight

Horse Spotlight

Like Box

Trainer Spotlight

Like Box