MagazineNewsHorse SportsHorse CareCOTH StoreVoicesThe Chronicle UntackedDirectoriesMarketplaceDates & Results
 
December 22, 2009

Recent Results-Dec.22

Frankfurt CDI-W, CSI & FEI Young Rider Dressage World Cup Final
Frankfurt, Germany, Dec. 16-20

Hunter Douglas Sunrise (Imke Schellekens-Bartels of the Netherlands, 74.08%) won the Grand Prix over Whisper (Monica Theodorescu of Germany, 73.36) & Digby (Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of Denmark, 73.27). Hunter Douglas Sunrise (Schellekens-Bartels, 81.45) won the Grand Prix freestyle over Whisper (Theodorescu, 77.90) & Digby (zu Sayn-Wittgenstein, 77.50). Torriceilli (Lotje Schoots of the Netherlands, 77.15%) won the FEI World Cup Dressage A Group Final for Young Riders over Charly WRT (Kirsten Sieber of Germany, 75.20) & D’Artagnan (Mafalda Galiza Mendes of Portugal, 72.85). Merlin Nemorensis (Charles Hutton of Great Britain, 71.80) won the FEI World Cup Dressage B Group Final For Young Riders over Kassandra Barteau (GP Raymeister of the United States, 68.65) & Mister Grand Champ (Camille Judet Cheret of France, 68.40). Stevens GmbH’s Mac Kinley (Mario Stevens of Germany, 0-0/37.73) won the Grand Prix of Frankfurt over Madeleine Winter Schulze’s Couleur Rubin (Ludger Beerbaum of Germany, 0-0/38.50) & Valentyn Nychyporenko’s Cornet Obolensky (Mario Kutscher of Germany, 0-0, 39.54). True Love (Lucy Davis of the United States, 0/36.25) won the European Youngster Cup over Ravel (Linda Marschall of Germany, 4/36.35) and Carry On (Lara Schmieder of Germany, 4/36.62).

Olympia CDI-W & CSI-W
London, England, Dec. 15-21

Moorland Stables’ Moorlands Totilas (Edward Gal of the Netherlands, 83.66%) won the Grand Prix over W.P.J & M.A. Cornelissen’s Parzival (Adelinde Cornelissen of the Netherlands, 81.27) & Donald McTaggart’s Liebling II (Carl Hester of Great Britain, 72.21). U.S. placings included: 5th—Catherine Haddad’s Cadillac (Haddad, 69.66). Moorlands Totilas (Gal, 92.30) won the Horse & Hound Grand Prix Freestyle over Parzival (Cornelissen, 82.05) & Liebling II (Hester, 78.45). U.S. placings included: 6th—Cadillac (Haddad, 73.60). Stal vd Vleuten & Stoeterij’s VDL Groep Tomboy (Eric van der Vleuten of the Netherlands, 0-0/35.08) won the H&M FEI Rolex World Cup Qualifier Grand Prix over A. Bryan’s Rancorrado (Cian O’Connor of Ireland, 0-0/35.66) & Haras Nationaux’s Mylord Carthago (Penelope Leprevost of France, 0-0/35.97). U.S. placings included: 21st—Happy Hill Farm’s Cedric (Laura Kraut). Rancorrado (O’Connor, 0-0/35.49) won the Alltech Olympia Grand Prix over VDL Groep Tomboy (van der Vleuten, 0-0/36.02) & Freedom Group’s Le Prestige St Lois (Kevin Staut of France, 0-4, 33.89). U.S. placings included: 25th—Cedric (Kraut).

RMI Mid-Florida Premiere
Ocala, Fla., Dec. 18-20

Hunter champions included: adult amateur, 18-35—Julian (Amanda Foard); adult amateur, 36 & over—What D’Ya Know (Lee Cesery); low amateur-owner—Russian Gold (Kimberly Maloomian); amateur-owner, 36 & over—INXS (Robin Swinderman); children’s—Do I Dare (Lillian Morris); children’s pony—Farnley Keep It A Secret (Emily Lo Vece); green conformation—Marquis (Cesery); first year green—Robin Hood Z (Patricia Jenkins); second year green—Take Note (Lindsay Cook); junior hunter—Eastwood (Kelly Tropin); large pony—Elite Storm Front (Paradysz Farm); medium pony—Highlands Heaven Sent (Bill Schaub); green pony & small pony—Elite’s Champaigne Wish (Stacy Lane-Sanderson). Jumper champions included: high children’s/adult—Bahama Boy (Bre Pickens); low children’s/adult—Christine Desimone.

Holiday Classic
Guthrie, Okla., Dec. 17-20

Hunter champions included: medium pony—Happy Feet (Ashley Youngkin); adult amateur—Webster Hall (Three Oaks Farm); children’s—Paris (Addie Minnick).

ESP Holiday II
Wellington, Fla., Dec. 18-20

Hunter champions included: adult amateur—Socially Speaking (Adele Norton); amateur-owner—Sambalino (Becky Gochman); children’s—Athena (Up The Creek Farm); children’s pony—Patriot (Chelsea Cohn); green/working hunter—Showman (Alexa & Krista Weisman); green pony—Rollingwoods Stick Tight (Linda Evans); large junior—Rosalynn (Ernest & Betty Oare); large pony—Cassius Clay (Dana Rizzo); medium pony—Ever Luvin (Scott Stewart); small pony—Rolling Stone (Sophie Michaels); small junior—Lariat (Lauren Moyer). Jumper champions included: adult amateur—Grisset (Alissa Kinsey); children’s—Up Stream (Up The Creek Farm); low children’s/adult—Alexander (Geoffrey Case); high amateur-owner/junior—Untouchable Z (Raylyn Farms Inc. & Beverly Sheey); low amateur-owner/junior—Ballinasloe Fair (Michael Kearins).

tagged in:
Results