MagazineNewsHorse SportsHorse CareCOTH StoreVoicesThe Chronicle UntackedDirectoriesMarketplaceDates & Results
 
March 24, 2006

Eventing Association Awards

Association Year-End Awards

Central Ohio Eventing Association
Mare Of The Year: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: Sweet Music, Diane Toop.
Stallion/Gelding Of The Year: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: Cisco III, Madeline Bletzacker.
Young Horse Of The Year: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Res: JJ The Jet Plane, Kara Andrew.
Master Horse Of The Year: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Jr./Young Rider Of The Year: Murphy Jones.
Res: Lauren Kieffer.
Adult Amateur Rider Of The Year: Beth Weisberger.
Res: Morley Thompson, Jr.
Adult Open Rider Of The Year: Victoria Frey.
Res: Sue Hines.
Advanced Ch: Arctic Dancer, Ralph Holstein.
Res: Ocotillo, Cathy Wieschhoff.
Intermediate Ch: Woodwork, Kurt Martin.
Res: Arctic Dancer, Ralph Holstein.
Adult Open Preliminary Ch: Just Charlie, Janice Holmes.
Res: The Mighty Quinn, Alyson Schwartz.
Adult Amateur Preliminary Ch: Stoney Brook, Morley Thompson Jr.
Res: Rudy, Shannon Risner.
Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Scotchfelder’s Fancy, Melissa Miller.
Res: Final Score, Marty Whitehouse.
Sr. Open Training Ch: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: Grenadine, Barney Mullady.
Sr. Amateur Training Ch: Irish Cavalier II, Laura Hampton.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Jr. Training Ch: Sweet Music, Kimberly Toop.
Res: Black Rocket Rapper, Murphy Jones.
Sr. Open Novice Ch: Cisco III, Madeline Bletzacker.
Res: Forever II, Nan Lynch.
Sr. Amateur Novice Ch: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Jr. Novice Ch: Clyde III, Murphy Jones.
Res: Valedictorian, Erica Bianchini.
Sr. Open Beginner Novice Ch: Riverwatch, Megan Moore.
Res: Red Button, Linda Wood-Busby.
Sr. Amateur Beginner Novice Ch: SNF Maarta, Lauren Chumley.
Res: Devil Davey, Pamela Van Meter.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Ark Blue Moon, Diane Lewis.
Res: Hayden’s Corner, Kelly Fryer.
High-Point Appaloosa: Sweet Music, Diane Toop.
High-Score Hanoverian: Forever II, Nan Lynch.
High-Point American Warmblood: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
High-Point Morgan: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Adult Rider Beginner Novice Ch: Angus III, Cathy Sweezy.
Res: Marrakesh, Janie Glasscock.
Adult Rider Novice Ch: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Adult Rider Training Ch: Irish Cavalier II, Laura Hampton.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Adult Rider Preliminary Ch: Stoney Brook, Morley Thompson Jr.
Res: Rudy, Shannon Risner.
Adult Rider Intermediate Ch: Decathlete, Ann Goodspeed.
Res: Lord Alfred, Lani Gilliam.
Young Rider Advanced Ch: Tumble Dry, Jenna Schildmier.
Young Rider Intermediate Ch: Hollywood, Kelly Sult.
Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Scotchfelder’s Fancy, Melissa Miller.
Young Rider Training Ch: About Time II, Emery Reagan.
Young Rider Novice Ch: Valedictorian, Erica Bianchini.
Young Rider Beginner Novice Ch: SNF Maarta, Lauren Chumley.

Cochise Dressage & Event Association
Sr. Training Ch: Terri Renwick.
Sr. Novice Ch: Terri Renwick.
Chicken Little, Schooling Ch: Susan Fawcett.
wColumbia DCTA
Beginner Novice Ch: Arecibo, Morgan Scott.
Novice Ch: Niki, Leigh Rettenmaier.
Sr. Training Ch: Gaultier, Janet Heath.
Jr. Training Ch: Kilkenny Castle, Callie Judy.
Res: River Man, Ashley Scott.

Commonwealth DCTA
Sr. Advanced Ch: Phoenix, Wendy Bebie.
Sr. Intermediate Ch: Phoenix, Wendy Bebie.
Res: Car Tanga, Yvonne Lucas.
Jr. Intermediate Ch: Sir Real, Kellie Van Pelt.
Sr. Preliminary Ch: Caledonia, Mary Clare.
Res: Dakota, Yvonne Lucas.
Jr. Preliminary Ch: Sir Real, Kellie Van Pelt.
Res: What the Heck, Lindsay Berreth.
Sr. Training Ch: Kufta, Yvonne Lucas.
Res: Inka Dinka Doo, Gigi Carter.
Jr. Training Ch: What the Heck, Lindsay Berreth.
Res: Chalons, Erin Neville.
Sr. Novice Ch: Life’s A Sport, Penny Lynch.
Res: Inka Dinka Doo, Gigi Carter.
Jr. Novice Ch: Halls Harbour, Katie Hasse.
Res: Dust in Time, Katie Hansen.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Gildenborough Tess, Terry Adcock.
Res: An Anonymous Gift, Carla Rollins.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Positively Ducky, Katie Hasse.
Res: Perfect Cup O Java, Katie Perrottino.

Connecticut DCTA
Elementary Level, Schooling Shows Ch: Fred Huxley, Ruth Beardlsey.
Res: Capall, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Miss Striker, Cathy Sweeney.
Res: McDuff, Heather McGill.
Adult Amateur & Open Beginner Novice Ch: Miss Striker, Cathy Sweeney.
Res: Court Jester, Amy Newton.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: McDuff, Heather McGill.
Res: St. Slewie Blue, Natalie Cafasso.
Adult Amateur Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Sudden Impact, Brad Turley.
Res: C.K.C. Katie, Carolyn McEvitt.
Open Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Sudden Impact, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Novice Ch: Maxem, Karen Norton.
Res: Air France, Joanne Murphy.
Training, Schooling Shows Ch: C.K.C. Katie, Carolyn McEvitt.
Res: Leon de Coeur, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Training Ch: Cracked Pepper, Pam England.
Res: Ernie, Jessica Bauer.
Preliminary Ch: Ernie, Jessica Bauer.

Deep South DCTA
Pre-Novice Ch: Cashmere’s My Doll, Leah Guidry.
Sr. Novice Ch: Formal Ty, August McWhirter.
Jr./Young Rider Novice Ch: Whisper Goodnight, Reece Jones.
Res: Shamrock, Julie Sawyer.

Eastern New York DCTA
Beginner Novice Ch: Whisper Of Romance, Chris Veitch.
Res: Laurel Glen, Elizabeth Becker.
Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Whisper Of Romance, Chris Veitch.

Genesee Valley Riding & Driving Club
Beginner Novice Horse Ch: Gran Mercury, Jack Walnes.
Res: Top Shotta, Barbara Havill.
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider Ch: Caliente, Cathleen Sullivan.
Res: The Pope Is Polish, Adam Russell.
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider Ch: The Coppersmith, Vivienne Vergo.
Open Beginner Novice Ch: Patrick Go Bragh, Lynn Blades.
Res: Black Points Nora Go Bragh, Mary Delton.
Novice Horse Ch: Blue Moon Over Cairo, Dawn Foster.
Res: Top Shotta, Barbara Havill.
Jr. Novice Rider Ch: Twizzler II, Jessie Evans.
Res: Caliente, Cathleen Sullivan.
Sr. Novice Rider Ch: Casual Friday, Linda Walnes.
Res: Castletroy, Angela Roth.
Open Novice Ch: Made From Scratch, Farley Wagner.
Res: Barley Of Pine Ridge Farm, Anne Eilinger.
Training Horse Ch: Circular Time, Carolyn Wehle.
Sr. Training Rider Ch: Zafir, Hank Minor.
Res: Overall Gatsby, Katharine Burrows.
Open Training Ch: A Scooter, Annie Mortimer.
Res: Chicory, Anne Eilinger.
Open Preliminary Ch: Take Time, Carol Kozlowski.
Res: Utah, Carol Kozlowski.
Open Intermediate Ch: Nordic Sparrow Hawk, Carol Kozlowski.
Res: Sporting Life, Carolyn Wehle.

Georgia DCTA
Open Beginner Novice Ch: Luck Money, George Lambros.
Adult Amateur Beginner Novice Ch: Summer Indian, Nicole Andrews.
Adult Amateur Novice Ch: Jessie, Louise Prevost.
Res: Mark The Time, Peri Lambros.
Jr./Young Rider Novice Ch: Cor Bastille, Leslie Threlkeld.
Res: Captain Trotsky, Samantha Bielawski.
Jr./Young Rider Training Ch: Moonlight Sonata, Julia Burns.
Open Preliminary Ch: Cor de Chasse, Jennifer Newman.
Res: Westend Legacy, Chris Hitchcock.
Adult Amateur Preliminary Ch: Charles In Charge, Laura Duhamel.
Jr./Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Pied Piper, Amy McCoy.

Greater Houston CTA
Intermediate Ch: Mobile Secret, Karen Shull.
Res: Excel, Kristy Limon.
Preliminary Ch Tie: Clifton Checkpoint Charlie, Lori Cooley & Dusty Marine, Kanako Hayishi.
Sr. Training Ch: Cielo, Sara Goodyear.
Res: Noble Star, Kristy Limon.
Jr. Training Ch: Broadway Stroll, Laura Walsh.
Res Tie: Its Heating Up, Tori Waltz & Merlot III, Kate Osborne.
Sr. Novice Ch: Teddy, Ashley Nevels.
Res: Hay Chipas!, Laura Mann.
Jr. Novice Ch: Highlander, Juliette Balette.
Res Tie: Georgio Armani, Tina Rose Tolpa, Hooked On Roses, Juli Skobel, Whitney, Lizzie Scheibe, Princes William, Stephanie Engelking.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Money, Charla Gibson.
Res: Ace, Joe Weston.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Take A Bow, Sara Loupot.
Res Tie: Pigley, Sarah Hughes & Forrest Hill’s Superstar, Julie Welsh.

Illinois DCTA
Mini Event Ch: My Wish Granted, Emily Senneke.
Res: My Revelation, Caitlyn Sadowske.
Beginner Novice Adult Rider Ch: Jennifer Straus.
Res: Lori Boddy.
Beginner Novice Young Rider Ch: Cheryl Wilson.
Res: Kylie Clarkson.
Novice Adult Rider Ch: Erin Nielsen.
Res: Deanna Hertrich.
Novice Young Rider Ch: Taylor Reynolds.
Res: Michelle Krause.
Training Adult Rider Ch: Jennifer Straus.
Training Young Rider Ch: Jordynn Sahagian.
Res: Kerry Sachs.
Preliminary Adult Rider Ch: Elizabeth Kane.
Res: Jennifer Straus.
Preliminary Young Rider Ch: Cassidy Lundmark.
Intermediate Adult Rider Ch: Kevin Petitgout.
Res: Ruth Ann Kowalski.
Horse At Two Levels Ch: Cassidy Lundmark.
Res: Jennifer Straus.
Jr. Rider Of The Year: Cassidy Lundmark.
Adult Amateur Rider Of The Year: Erin Nielsen.
Master Amateur Rider Of The Year: Elizabeth Kane.
Horse Of The Year: What’s Shakin, Cassidy Lundmark.

Kansas Dressage & Eventing Association
Training Ch: Agitated Hawk, Cynthia Wiseman.

Maine CTA
Jr. Elementary Ch: Indigo Fera, Rikki Babcock.
Res: Gingersnap, Amy Cheetham.
Sr. Elementary Ch: Achiever, Eva Clow.
Res Tie: Tanqueray, Mary Jo Foley & Free For All, Patti Swan.
Jr. Pre-Novice Ch: Dancer, Dyanne Gillespie-Regan.
Res: Kennebec Minnie, Jesse Skillings.
Sr. Pre-Novice Ch: Free For All, Pattie Swan.
Res: Mystery Dance, Emily Horton.
Jr. Novice Ch: Toby, Amanda Fogg.
Res: Amethyst Aspen, Heather Madore.
Sr. Novice Ch: Brie, Kris Nicola.
Res: Dark Harbor Rose, Penny Young.
Jr. Training Ch Tie: Squelch, Amanda Mayhew & Sweet William, Hallie Bean.
Sr. Training Ch: Benson, Sonya Morse.
Res: Silver Longlegs, Eliza Allison.
Jr. Rider Ch: Amanda Fogg.
Res: Dyanne Gillespie-Regan.
Sr. Rider Ch: Sonya Morse.
Res: Patti Swan.

Mid-Hudson DCTA
Novice Ch: Amazing Grace, Laura Minieri.
Training Ch: Starry Night, Caitlin Heller.
Res: Amazing Grace, Laura Minieri.
Middle Georgia Sport Horse Association
Tadpole Ch: Sunny Delight, Rachel Land.

Mountain States Eventing Association
Intermediate Horse Of The Year: The Gingerbread Man, Christian Eagles.
Res: Enchanted, Rochelle Costanza.
Preliminary Horse Of The Year: Who’s Hot, Meridith Hatterman.
Res: Winchester, Julianne Taylor.
Training Horse Of The Year: Castille, Laura Jones.
Res: Gonvena, Lynn Klisavage.
Novice Horse Of The Year: Confabulate, Andria Allen.
Res: Obscured By Clouds, Amanda Moore.
Beginner Novice Horse Of The Year: Kelo Investment, Vivi Keeton.
Res: Chocolat, Wendy Fryke.
Adult Amateur Horse Of The Year: Castille, Laura Jones.
Res: S.S. Techie, Marion Mallard.
Rider Of The Year: Laura Jones.
Res: Lynn Klisavage.
Jr. Rider Of The Year: Devon Mansfield.
Res: Belle Belden.
Sr. Novice Rider Of The Year: Amanda Moore.
Res: Cynthia Hunter.
Jr. Novice Rider Of The Year: Caitlyn Chambers.
Res: Sophie Stocks.
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider Of The Year: Wendy Fryke.
Res: Cricket Donoho.
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider Of The Year: Madeline Backus.
Res: McKenzie West.
Overall Master Rider Ch: Andria Allen.
Preliminary Master Rider Ch: Karen Paul.
Training Master Rider Ch: Laura Jones.
Novice Master Rider: Andria Allen.

Southern Eventing & Dressage Association
Sr. Preliminary Ch: Sharp Shooter, Ginny Roberts.
Jr. Training Ch: Ruby, Stephanie Rolison.
Jr. Novice Ch: Space Cowboy, Helen Waller.
Res Tie: Ruby, Stephanie Rolison & Toblerone, Nobie Cannon.
Sr. Novice Ch: Twix, Tracy Harding.
Res: The Countryman, Craig Peterson.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Hukana Matata, Mary Atkins Hunt.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Buddy, Jane Lee.
Res: Jackson Pollock, Courtney Martin.
Restricted Beginner Novice Ch: Cookies And Cream, Alaina Lebioda.
Res: Amazing Grace, Ellie Lancaster.
High-Point: Buddy, Jane Lee.
Lowest Dressage Score: Sultan, Luci Winsburg.
Open Preliminary, Schooling Shows Ch: Pinata, Courtney Martin.
Open Training, Schooling Ch: Gumbo, Joan Bergman.
Res Tie: Checkmate, Sophie Koch & Kiniski, Chelsey Adam.
Jr. Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Catch Me If You Can, Jennifer Czubak.
Res: The Quiet Man, Katie Ryan.
Sr. Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: The Countryman, Craig Peterson.
Res: Imaten, Michelle Bergeron.
Jr. Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Lady Bug, Taylor Englade.
Res: Braveheart, Margaret Chatry.
Sr. Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Appy Go Lucky, Elizabeth Cummins.
Res: Belmont’s Jackie O, Julie Stagg.
Green As Grass, Schooling Shows Ch: Gummy Bear, Maria Cowen.
Res: Bobby Sox, Alex Varisco.