Eventing Association Awards

Mar 23, 2006 - 10:00 PM

Association Year-End Awards

Central Ohio Eventing Association
Mare Of The Year: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: Sweet Music, Diane Toop.
Stallion/Gelding Of The Year: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: Cisco III, Madeline Bletzacker.
Young Horse Of The Year: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Res: JJ The Jet Plane, Kara Andrew.
Master Horse Of The Year: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Jr./Young Rider Of The Year: Murphy Jones.
Res: Lauren Kieffer.
Adult Amateur Rider Of The Year: Beth Weisberger.
Res: Morley Thompson, Jr.
Adult Open Rider Of The Year: Victoria Frey.
Res: Sue Hines.
Advanced Ch: Arctic Dancer, Ralph Holstein.
Res: Ocotillo, Cathy Wieschhoff.
Intermediate Ch: Woodwork, Kurt Martin.
Res: Arctic Dancer, Ralph Holstein.
Adult Open Preliminary Ch: Just Charlie, Janice Holmes.
Res: The Mighty Quinn, Alyson Schwartz.
Adult Amateur Preliminary Ch: Stoney Brook, Morley Thompson Jr.
Res: Rudy, Shannon Risner.
Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Scotchfelder’s Fancy, Melissa Miller.
Res: Final Score, Marty Whitehouse.
Sr. Open Training Ch: Alongaboutdaybreak, Victoria Frey.
Res: Grenadine, Barney Mullady.
Sr. Amateur Training Ch: Irish Cavalier II, Laura Hampton.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Jr. Training Ch: Sweet Music, Kimberly Toop.
Res: Black Rocket Rapper, Murphy Jones.
Sr. Open Novice Ch: Cisco III, Madeline Bletzacker.
Res: Forever II, Nan Lynch.
Sr. Amateur Novice Ch: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Jr. Novice Ch: Clyde III, Murphy Jones.
Res: Valedictorian, Erica Bianchini.
Sr. Open Beginner Novice Ch: Riverwatch, Megan Moore.
Res: Red Button, Linda Wood-Busby.
Sr. Amateur Beginner Novice Ch: SNF Maarta, Lauren Chumley.
Res: Devil Davey, Pamela Van Meter.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Ark Blue Moon, Diane Lewis.
Res: Hayden’s Corner, Kelly Fryer.
High-Point Appaloosa: Sweet Music, Diane Toop.
High-Score Hanoverian: Forever II, Nan Lynch.
High-Point American Warmblood: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
High-Point Morgan: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Adult Rider Beginner Novice Ch: Angus III, Cathy Sweezy.
Res: Marrakesh, Janie Glasscock.
Adult Rider Novice Ch: High Society II, Jan Hoover.
Res: R. Hocus Pocus, Beth Weisberger.
Adult Rider Training Ch: Irish Cavalier II, Laura Hampton.
Res: LGM Challanger, Stayner Haller.
Adult Rider Preliminary Ch: Stoney Brook, Morley Thompson Jr.
Res: Rudy, Shannon Risner.
Adult Rider Intermediate Ch: Decathlete, Ann Goodspeed.
Res: Lord Alfred, Lani Gilliam.
Young Rider Advanced Ch: Tumble Dry, Jenna Schildmier.
Young Rider Intermediate Ch: Hollywood, Kelly Sult.
Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Scotchfelder’s Fancy, Melissa Miller.
Young Rider Training Ch: About Time II, Emery Reagan.
Young Rider Novice Ch: Valedictorian, Erica Bianchini.
Young Rider Beginner Novice Ch: SNF Maarta, Lauren Chumley.


Cochise Dressage & Event Association
Sr. Training Ch: Terri Renwick.
Sr. Novice Ch: Terri Renwick.
Chicken Little, Schooling Ch: Susan Fawcett.
wColumbia DCTA
Beginner Novice Ch: Arecibo, Morgan Scott.
Novice Ch: Niki, Leigh Rettenmaier.
Sr. Training Ch: Gaultier, Janet Heath.
Jr. Training Ch: Kilkenny Castle, Callie Judy.
Res: River Man, Ashley Scott.

Commonwealth DCTA

Sr. Advanced Ch: Phoenix, Wendy Bebie.
Sr. Intermediate Ch: Phoenix, Wendy Bebie.
Res: Car Tanga, Yvonne Lucas.
Jr. Intermediate Ch: Sir Real, Kellie Van Pelt.
Sr. Preliminary Ch: Caledonia, Mary Clare.
Res: Dakota, Yvonne Lucas.
Jr. Preliminary Ch: Sir Real, Kellie Van Pelt.
Res: What the Heck, Lindsay Berreth.
Sr. Training Ch: Kufta, Yvonne Lucas.
Res: Inka Dinka Doo, Gigi Carter.
Jr. Training Ch: What the Heck, Lindsay Berreth.
Res: Chalons, Erin Neville.
Sr. Novice Ch: Life’s A Sport, Penny Lynch.
Res: Inka Dinka Doo, Gigi Carter.
Jr. Novice Ch: Halls Harbour, Katie Hasse.
Res: Dust in Time, Katie Hansen.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Gildenborough Tess, Terry Adcock.
Res: An Anonymous Gift, Carla Rollins.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Positively Ducky, Katie Hasse.
Res: Perfect Cup O Java, Katie Perrottino.

Connecticut DCTA
Elementary Level, Schooling Shows Ch: Fred Huxley, Ruth Beardlsey.
Res: Capall, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Miss Striker, Cathy Sweeney.
Res: McDuff, Heather McGill.
Adult Amateur & Open Beginner Novice Ch: Miss Striker, Cathy Sweeney.
Res: Court Jester, Amy Newton.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: McDuff, Heather McGill.
Res: St. Slewie Blue, Natalie Cafasso.
Adult Amateur Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Sudden Impact, Brad Turley.
Res: C.K.C. Katie, Carolyn McEvitt.
Open Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Sudden Impact, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Novice Ch: Maxem, Karen Norton.
Res: Air France, Joanne Murphy.
Training, Schooling Shows Ch: C.K.C. Katie, Carolyn McEvitt.
Res: Leon de Coeur, Kristin Elliott Leas.
Training Ch: Cracked Pepper, Pam England.
Res: Ernie, Jessica Bauer.
Preliminary Ch: Ernie, Jessica Bauer.

Deep South DCTA

Pre-Novice Ch: Cashmere’s My Doll, Leah Guidry.
Sr. Novice Ch: Formal Ty, August McWhirter.
Jr./Young Rider Novice Ch: Whisper Goodnight, Reece Jones.
Res: Shamrock, Julie Sawyer.

Eastern New York DCTA

Beginner Novice Ch: Whisper Of Romance, Chris Veitch.
Res: Laurel Glen, Elizabeth Becker.
Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Whisper Of Romance, Chris Veitch.


Genesee Valley Riding & Driving Club
Beginner Novice Horse Ch: Gran Mercury, Jack Walnes.
Res: Top Shotta, Barbara Havill.
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider Ch: Caliente, Cathleen Sullivan.
Res: The Pope Is Polish, Adam Russell.
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider Ch: The Coppersmith, Vivienne Vergo.
Open Beginner Novice Ch: Patrick Go Bragh, Lynn Blades.
Res: Black Points Nora Go Bragh, Mary Delton.
Novice Horse Ch: Blue Moon Over Cairo, Dawn Foster.
Res: Top Shotta, Barbara Havill.
Jr. Novice Rider Ch: Twizzler II, Jessie Evans.
Res: Caliente, Cathleen Sullivan.
Sr. Novice Rider Ch: Casual Friday, Linda Walnes.
Res: Castletroy, Angela Roth.
Open Novice Ch: Made From Scratch, Farley Wagner.
Res: Barley Of Pine Ridge Farm, Anne Eilinger.
Training Horse Ch: Circular Time, Carolyn Wehle.
Sr. Training Rider Ch: Zafir, Hank Minor.
Res: Overall Gatsby, Katharine Burrows.
Open Training Ch: A Scooter, Annie Mortimer.
Res: Chicory, Anne Eilinger.
Open Preliminary Ch: Take Time, Carol Kozlowski.
Res: Utah, Carol Kozlowski.
Open Intermediate Ch: Nordic Sparrow Hawk, Carol Kozlowski.
Res: Sporting Life, Carolyn Wehle.

Georgia DCTA

Open Beginner Novice Ch: Luck Money, George Lambros.
Adult Amateur Beginner Novice Ch: Summer Indian, Nicole Andrews.
Adult Amateur Novice Ch: Jessie, Louise Prevost.
Res: Mark The Time, Peri Lambros.
Jr./Young Rider Novice Ch: Cor Bastille, Leslie Threlkeld.
Res: Captain Trotsky, Samantha Bielawski.
Jr./Young Rider Training Ch: Moonlight Sonata, Julia Burns.
Open Preliminary Ch: Cor de Chasse, Jennifer Newman.
Res: Westend Legacy, Chris Hitchcock.
Adult Amateur Preliminary Ch: Charles In Charge, Laura Duhamel.
Jr./Young Rider Preliminary Ch: Pied Piper, Amy McCoy.

Greater Houston CTA

Intermediate Ch: Mobile Secret, Karen Shull.
Res: Excel, Kristy Limon.
Preliminary Ch Tie: Clifton Checkpoint Charlie, Lori Cooley & Dusty Marine, Kanako Hayishi.
Sr. Training Ch: Cielo, Sara Goodyear.
Res: Noble Star, Kristy Limon.
Jr. Training Ch: Broadway Stroll, Laura Walsh.
Res Tie: Its Heating Up, Tori Waltz & Merlot III, Kate Osborne.
Sr. Novice Ch: Teddy, Ashley Nevels.
Res: Hay Chipas!, Laura Mann.
Jr. Novice Ch: Highlander, Juliette Balette.
Res Tie: Georgio Armani, Tina Rose Tolpa, Hooked On Roses, Juli Skobel, Whitney, Lizzie Scheibe, Princes William, Stephanie Engelking.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Money, Charla Gibson.
Res: Ace, Joe Weston.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Take A Bow, Sara Loupot.
Res Tie: Pigley, Sarah Hughes & Forrest Hill’s Superstar, Julie Welsh.

Illinois DCTA

Mini Event Ch: My Wish Granted, Emily Senneke.
Res: My Revelation, Caitlyn Sadowske.
Beginner Novice Adult Rider Ch: Jennifer Straus.
Res: Lori Boddy.
Beginner Novice Young Rider Ch: Cheryl Wilson.
Res: Kylie Clarkson.
Novice Adult Rider Ch: Erin Nielsen.
Res: Deanna Hertrich.
Novice Young Rider Ch: Taylor Reynolds.
Res: Michelle Krause.
Training Adult Rider Ch: Jennifer Straus.
Training Young Rider Ch: Jordynn Sahagian.
Res: Kerry Sachs.
Preliminary Adult Rider Ch: Elizabeth Kane.
Res: Jennifer Straus.
Preliminary Young Rider Ch: Cassidy Lundmark.
Intermediate Adult Rider Ch: Kevin Petitgout.
Res: Ruth Ann Kowalski.
Horse At Two Levels Ch: Cassidy Lundmark.
Res: Jennifer Straus.
Jr. Rider Of The Year: Cassidy Lundmark.
Adult Amateur Rider Of The Year: Erin Nielsen.
Master Amateur Rider Of The Year: Elizabeth Kane.
Horse Of The Year: What’s Shakin, Cassidy Lundmark.

Kansas Dressage & Eventing Association
Training Ch: Agitated Hawk, Cynthia Wiseman.

Maine CTA

Jr. Elementary Ch: Indigo Fera, Rikki Babcock.
Res: Gingersnap, Amy Cheetham.
Sr. Elementary Ch: Achiever, Eva Clow.
Res Tie: Tanqueray, Mary Jo Foley & Free For All, Patti Swan.
Jr. Pre-Novice Ch: Dancer, Dyanne Gillespie-Regan.
Res: Kennebec Minnie, Jesse Skillings.
Sr. Pre-Novice Ch: Free For All, Pattie Swan.
Res: Mystery Dance, Emily Horton.
Jr. Novice Ch: Toby, Amanda Fogg.
Res: Amethyst Aspen, Heather Madore.
Sr. Novice Ch: Brie, Kris Nicola.
Res: Dark Harbor Rose, Penny Young.
Jr. Training Ch Tie: Squelch, Amanda Mayhew & Sweet William, Hallie Bean.
Sr. Training Ch: Benson, Sonya Morse.
Res: Silver Longlegs, Eliza Allison.
Jr. Rider Ch: Amanda Fogg.
Res: Dyanne Gillespie-Regan.
Sr. Rider Ch: Sonya Morse.
Res: Patti Swan.

Mid-Hudson DCTA

Novice Ch: Amazing Grace, Laura Minieri.
Training Ch: Starry Night, Caitlin Heller.
Res: Amazing Grace, Laura Minieri.
Middle Georgia Sport Horse Association

Tadpole Ch: Sunny Delight, Rachel Land.

Mountain States Eventing Association
Intermediate Horse Of The Year: The Gingerbread Man, Christian Eagles.
Res: Enchanted, Rochelle Costanza.
Preliminary Horse Of The Year: Who’s Hot, Meridith Hatterman.
Res: Winchester, Julianne Taylor.
Training Horse Of The Year: Castille, Laura Jones.
Res: Gonvena, Lynn Klisavage.
Novice Horse Of The Year: Confabulate, Andria Allen.
Res: Obscured By Clouds, Amanda Moore.
Beginner Novice Horse Of The Year: Kelo Investment, Vivi Keeton.
Res: Chocolat, Wendy Fryke.
Adult Amateur Horse Of The Year: Castille, Laura Jones.
Res: S.S. Techie, Marion Mallard.
Rider Of The Year: Laura Jones.
Res: Lynn Klisavage.
Jr. Rider Of The Year: Devon Mansfield.
Res: Belle Belden.
Sr. Novice Rider Of The Year: Amanda Moore.
Res: Cynthia Hunter.
Jr. Novice Rider Of The Year: Caitlyn Chambers.
Res: Sophie Stocks.
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider Of The Year: Wendy Fryke.
Res: Cricket Donoho.
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider Of The Year: Madeline Backus.
Res: McKenzie West.
Overall Master Rider Ch: Andria Allen.
Preliminary Master Rider Ch: Karen Paul.
Training Master Rider Ch: Laura Jones.
Novice Master Rider: Andria Allen.


Southern Eventing & Dressage Association
Sr. Preliminary Ch: Sharp Shooter, Ginny Roberts.
Jr. Training Ch: Ruby, Stephanie Rolison.
Jr. Novice Ch: Space Cowboy, Helen Waller.
Res Tie: Ruby, Stephanie Rolison & Toblerone, Nobie Cannon.
Sr. Novice Ch: Twix, Tracy Harding.
Res: The Countryman, Craig Peterson.
Jr. Beginner Novice Ch: Hukana Matata, Mary Atkins Hunt.
Sr. Beginner Novice Ch: Buddy, Jane Lee.
Res: Jackson Pollock, Courtney Martin.
Restricted Beginner Novice Ch: Cookies And Cream, Alaina Lebioda.
Res: Amazing Grace, Ellie Lancaster.
High-Point: Buddy, Jane Lee.
Lowest Dressage Score: Sultan, Luci Winsburg.
Open Preliminary, Schooling Shows Ch: Pinata, Courtney Martin.
Open Training, Schooling Ch: Gumbo, Joan Bergman.
Res Tie: Checkmate, Sophie Koch & Kiniski, Chelsey Adam.
Jr. Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Catch Me If You Can, Jennifer Czubak.
Res: The Quiet Man, Katie Ryan.
Sr. Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: The Countryman, Craig Peterson.
Res: Imaten, Michelle Bergeron.
Jr. Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Lady Bug, Taylor Englade.
Res: Braveheart, Margaret Chatry.
Sr. Beginner Novice, Schooling Shows Ch: Appy Go Lucky, Elizabeth Cummins.
Res: Belmont’s Jackie O, Julie Stagg.
Green As Grass, Schooling Shows Ch: Gummy Bear, Maria Cowen.
Res: Bobby Sox, Alex Varisco.

Loading...

Social Bar

Join Mailing List

Shopping Cart

Like Box

Chronicle Headlines

Most Popular

Like Box

Rider Spotlight

Charity Spotlight

Horse Spotlight

Like Box

Trainer Spotlight

Like Box