18 Dressage Riders And 39 Show Jumpers To Compete In FEI World Cup Finals

Apr 6, 2018 - 4:23 PM
2017 defending champions Isabell Werth and McLain Ward will be in Paris for the FEI World Cup Final. Photos by Kimberly Loushin and Molly Sorge.

The entry lists for the FEI World Cup Dressage Final and the Longines FEI World Cup Jumping Final, held April 11-15 In Paris, have been finalized. 

In dressage, defending champion Isabelle Werth returns with Weihegold OLD and world No. 5 Laura Graves of the United States is hoping to take the title with Verdades.

Title Defender:

  • Germany’s Isabell Werth and Weihegold OLD

Western European League:

  • Austria’s Belinda Weinbauer and Söhnlein Brilliant MJ
  • Denmark’s Daniel Bachmann Anderson and Blue Hors Zack
  • Germany’s Dorothee Schneider and Sammy Davis Jr.
  • Germany’s Jessica Von Bredow-Werndl and Unee BB
  • Great Britain’s Emile Faurie and Delatio
  • The Netherland’s Madeleine Witte-Vrees and Cennin
  • The Netherland’s Edward Gal and Glock’s Zonik NOP
  • Sweden’s Patrik Kittel and Deja
  • Sweden’s Tinne Vilhelmson Silfen and Paridon Magi

Central European League:

  • Russia’s Inessa Merkulova and Mister X
  • Belarus’ Hanna Karasiova and Zodiak

North American League:

  • United States’ Laura Graves and Verdades
  • United States’ Shelly Francis and Danilo

Non-League National Federations:

  • Dominican Republic’s Yvonne Losos de Muñiz and Foco Loco W

FEI Extra Starting Places:

  • France’s Ludovic Henry and After You
  • Great Britain’s Hayley Watson-Greaves and Rubins Nite
  • The Philippines’ Ellesse Tzinbert and Triviant 2

In show jumping, McLain Ward returns to defend his title aboard HH Azur. Four other former title holders will challenge him: American Beezie Madden, German Daniel Deusser, Switzerland’s Steve Guerdat and Germany’s Marcus Ehning.

Title Defender:

  • United States’ McLain Ward with HH Azur

Arab League:

  • Jordan’s Ibrahim Hani Bisharat with Chactino
  • Saudi Arabia’s Abdulrahman Alrajhi with Chilli Pepper Van De Helle

Australian League:

  • Australia’s Jamie Kermond with Yandoo Oaks Constellation
  • Australia’s Billy Raymont with Oaks Redwood

Central European League:

  • Estonia’s Rein Pill with A Brok
  • Estonia’s Urmas Raag with Ibelle Van De Grote Haart and Carlos
  • Latvia’s Kristaps Neretnieks with Moon Ray

North American Eastern Sub-League:

  • United States’ Charlie Jacobs with Cassinja S
  • United States’ Andy Kocher with Navalo De Poheton
  • United States’ Beezie Madden with Breitling LS
  • United States’ Alison Robitaille with Ace
  • United States’ Devin Ryan with Eddie Blue
  • United States’ Sarah Scheiring with Dontez
  • United States’ Kristen VanderVeen with Bull Run’s Faustino De Tili

North American Western Sub-League:

  • United States’ Jamie Barge with Luebbo
  • United States’ Jenni McAllister with LEGIS Touch The Sun
  • United States’ Richard Spooner with Chatinus and Arthos R

North American League – Mexico:

  • Mexico’s Gustavo Ramos and Izzy Miaki

South American South League:

  • Brazil’s Felipe Amaral and Premiere Carthoes BZ

Western European League:

  • Austria’s Max Kühner with Chardonnay 79 and Cielito Lindo 2
  • Belgium’s Pieter Devos with Espoir
  • Belgium’s Olivier Philippaerts with H&M Legend Of Love
  • Spain’s Eduardo Alvarez Aznar with Rokfeller De Pleville Bois Margot
  • France’s Roger Yves Bost with Sangria Du Coty
  • France’s Simon Delestre with Chadino and Chesall Zimequest
  • France’s Julien Epaillard with Usual Suspect D’Auge
  • France’s Kevin Staut with Reveur De Hurtebise HDC and Silver Deux De Virton HDC
  • Great Britain’s Michael Whitaker with JB’s Hot Stuff
  • Great Brtain’s Robert Whitaker with Catwalk IV
  • Germany’s Daniel Deusser with Cornet 39 and Cornet D’Amour
  • Germany’s Marcus Ehning with Cornado NRW
  • Ireland’s Denis Lynch with All Star 5
  • Ireland’s Mark Mcauley with Miebello
  • The Netherlands’ Harrie Smolders with Zinius and Emerald
  • Switzerland’s Paul Estermann with Lord Pepsi
  • Switzerland’s Steve Guerdat with Bianca and Alamo
  • Sweden’s Douglas Lindelöw and Zacramento
  • Sweden’s Henrik Von Eckermann with Toveks Mary Lou

Western European League:

  • Columbia’s Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo with Admara 2

The Chronicle’s Ann Glavan and Kimberly Loushin will be in Paris bringing you all of the sights and competition coverage from the dressage and show jumping. 

Loading...

Social Bar

Join Mailing List

Shopping Cart

Like Box

Chronicle Headlines

Most Popular

Like Box

Rider Spotlight

Charity Spotlight

Horse Spotlight

Like Box

Trainer Spotlight

Like Box